Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Ridgeway

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Ridgeway

In Ridgeway, 89% of adult citizens voted for president in 2024, more than across Wisconsin

Ridgeway’s village government spent $834,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $1,313 per resident. Water and other utilities ($237,000) are counted separately.

Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Wisconsin.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$834,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$1,313
In 2022: $1,313, more than 68% of 375 similar cities
Long-term debt
$6.9M
end of 2022, reported
Village staff, 2022
2
full-time · 3 part-time · March payroll $12,055
Typical tax bill
$4,010
1.98% of home value · WI 1.42%

What stands out about how Ridgeway is run

Read from the village’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$1,313 per resident in 2022: more than 68% of them

Ridgeway’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,313 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 375 Wisconsin cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,105, and the middle half spent $864–$1,431. Ridgeway spent more than 68% of them.

Middle half of the group, $864–$1,431Median $1,105Ridgeway

Includes sewer and trash ($333,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
375

Wisconsin cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Ridgeway itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $1,313 per resident a year, or $3.60 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 40%.

Where the money comes from
From the state 42%Property taxes 22%Interest, fines & other 15%Fees & charges 13%Utility sales 4%From other local governments 3%Other taxes & licenses <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $657,000; interest on debt $286,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $2 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

Ridgeway reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $4,010 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.98% of the home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Ridgeway$4,010
Wisconsin$3,792
$4,010
typical bill a year
1.98%
effective rate
$202,700
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Ridgeway’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Ridgeway’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Ridgeway →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Ridgeway

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Ridgeway’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Ridgeway yet.
Who works for Ridgeway

One full-time village employee for every 318 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (635).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings0 + 2 pt
Roads & transportation1
Sewer & trash1
Police0 + 1 pt
2
full-time
3
part-time
$12,055
payroll for March 2022
$144,660
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$41,700
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Ridgeway had 3.1 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 306 of the 375 Wisconsin cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 5.4: Ridgeway had fewer than 68% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Dodgeville School District

Ridgeway’s K–12 school district, shared with Dodgeville, Dodgeville, Ridgeway, Linden, Wyoming. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Ridgeway →
$15,947
per pupil · WI $16,459
1,060
students
$23.3 million
long-term debt

Of the $15,947 per pupil, $9,403 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 39%State 56%Federal 5%

Wisconsin districts overall: 39% local, 50% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Ridgeway voted in 2024

Official results for Ridgeway’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President407 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat53.1%216 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican44.2%180 votes

Others: 2.7% (11 votes).

Most votes in Ridgeway: Kamala D Harris

Iowa County: Harris 52.8%, Trump 45.2% · Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%

Turnout
89%

of Ridgeway’s 458 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Wisconsin: 76%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate402 votes
Tammy BaldwinDemocrat54.0%
Eric HovdeRepublican43.0%
Others3.0%

Most votes in Ridgeway: Tammy Baldwin

Iowa County: Baldwin 54.6%, Hovde 43.4% · Wisconsin: Baldwin 49.3%, Hovde 48.5%

U.S. House · Wisconsin’s 2nd District457,257 votes
Mark PocanDemocrat70.1%
Erik OlsenRepublican29.8%
Others0.1%

Most votes in the district: Mark Pocan

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Ridgeway, its county and the state

HarrisTrumpOthersVotes
Ridgeway53.1%44.2%2.7%407
Iowa County52.8%45.2%2.0%14,677
Wisconsin48.7%49.6%1.7%3,422,918
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Ridgeway

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Ridgeway.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Wisconsin AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    Wisconsin SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Wisconsin

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Ridgeway’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Ridgeway’s government

How much does Ridgeway spend per resident?

About $1,313 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,313 was more than 68% of 375 Wisconsin cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Ridgeway?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $4,010 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.98% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the village’s assessor.

Who runs Ridgeway’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Ridgeway yet.

How did Ridgeway vote in 2024?

For president, Kamala D Harris 53.1%, Donald J Trump 44.2% (407 votes, official results). Iowa County: Harris 52.8%, Trump 45.2%. Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%.

How many people work for Ridgeway?

2 full-time and 3 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $12,055 (about $144,660 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Ridgeway in the state legislature?

State Senate District 17 (Howard Marklein) and Assembly District 51 (Todd Novak). The Assembly district also covers 66 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Ridgeway’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →