Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Pulaski

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Pulaski · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Pulaski’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 80°, a January night drops to 9°, and about 50 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 95% of U.S. towns#117 coldest of 377 in WI
More snow than 83% of U.S. towns#101Snowiest  of 377 in WI
All WI rankings →

A year in Pulaski at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan25°9° 11" snow
Feb29°12° 14" snow
Mar40°22° 7" snow
Apr54°32° Last frost ~Apr 304" snow
May67°44°
Jun76°54° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jul80°58° 3 days 90°+
Aug78°57° 1 day 90°+
Sep71°49°
Oct57°38° First frost ~Oct 9
Nov now43°27°
Dec30°16° 13" snow

What stands out about Pulaski’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Pulaski’s place in Wisconsin beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Pulaski feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
28° / 12°
16 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
54° / 32°
Last frost around Apr 30
Summer
78° / 56°
6 days reach 90°
Fall
57° / 38°
First frost around Oct 9
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 161 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 30 and the first by October 9. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Green Bay, WI, 13 miles from the town’s center, 110 ft lower.

152
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
204th most of 377 in Wisconsin
More freezing nights than 87% of U.S. towns
19
nights at or below 0°
162nd most of 377 in Wisconsin
More nights at or below 0° than 93% of U.S. towns
6
days that reach 90°
76th fewest of 377 in Wisconsin
Fewer 90° days than 89% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
65th fewest of 377 in Wisconsin
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Pulaski’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −16°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

2.5
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 50 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Pulaski Wwtp, WI, falls mostly in February and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 33 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 117 days a year.

33"
Rain + melted snow a year
74th driest of 377 in Wisconsin
Drier than 82% of U.S. towns
50"
Snow in a normal winter
101st snowiest of 377 in Wisconsin
More snow than 83% of U.S. towns
93 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
73rd most of 351 in Wisconsin
More days with snow on the ground than 95% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.3"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

14"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Pulaski

94% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,505 heating degree daysMore heating than 93% of U.S. towns
508 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 85% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Green Bay, WI.

Living here

Living with Pulaski’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

161 frost-free days in zone 5a. The last frost comes by Apr 30 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 9.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 3.0 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Pulaski from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (47%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 31%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Pulaski and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Pulaski in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Howard: January low 13°, July high 78°Suamico: January low 13°, July high 78°Seymour: January low 9°, July high 81°Morgan: January low 9°, July high 80°Little Suamico: January low 11°, July high 79°Lessor: January low 8°, July high 80°Hartland: January low 8°, July high 80°Green Valley: January low 8°, July high 80°Pittsfield: January low 10°, July high 80°Chase: January low 9°, July high 80°Maple Grove: January low 9°, July high 80°Angelica: January low 8°, July high 81°Pulaski: January low 9°, July high 80°PulaskiPittsfieldChaseMaple GroveAngelica
ColderMilder8° to 13°
Angelica8.4° about the same
Maple Grove8.8° about the same
Pulaski9.1°
Chase9.1° about the same
Pittsfield9.6° about the same

Climates most like Pulaski’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Pulaski, WI9°80°33"50"
Plattsburgh, NY9°80°34"50"
Stewartville, MN6°81°36"53"
Houghton Lake, MI12°81°33"66"
Clear Lake, IA7°82°36"44"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Pulaski averaged 1.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.5°).

+1.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 84% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.3°now 20°, was 17°
Spring+1.6°now 43°, was 41°
Summer+1.1°now 67°, was 66°
Fall+1.5°now 47°, was 46°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Pulaski compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Pulaski’s place among Wisconsin’s.

Summer heat80° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 91% of U.S. towns59th coolest of 377 in Wisconsin
Winter cold9° January low
Colder January nights than 95% of U.S. towns117th coldest of 377 in Wisconsin
Precipitation33" a year
Drier than 82% of U.S. towns74th driest of 377 in Wisconsin
Snow50" a winter
More snow than 83% of U.S. towns101st snowiest of 377 in Wisconsin
Hot days6 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 89% of U.S. towns76th fewest of 377 in Wisconsin
Freezing nights152 a year
More freezing nights than 87% of U.S. towns204th most of 377 in Wisconsin
Growing season161 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 83% of U.S. towns202nd shortest of 376 in Wisconsin
Month by month

Pulaski weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Pulaski’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Pulaski Wwtp, WI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January25°9°1.4"10.7"9275° – 29°
February29°12°1.2"13.7"8268° – 31°
March40°22°1.9"6.7"81821° – 45°
April54°32°3.1"4.4"11434° – 50°
May67°44°3.5"0.0"11048° – 62°
June76°54°4.3"0.0"12061° – 70°
July80°58°3.8"0.0"10063° – 74°
August78°57°3.5"0.0"9063° – 72°
September71°49°3.5"0.0"10054° – 65°
October57°38°3.0"0.3"12042° – 54°
November43°27°2.0"1.7"8226° – 43°
December30°16°1.7"12.9"101711° – 34°
Year54°35°32.9"50.4"11793
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 21° to 45°. August is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Pulaski’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Pulaski’s center.
  • Snow: Pulaski Wwtp, WI (NOAA station in town).
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Green Bay, WI, 13 miles from the town’s center, 110 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Pulaski’s climate

What is the weather like in Pulaski?

A typical July afternoon reaches 80°, a January night drops to 9°, and about 50 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 95% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 91% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Pulaski in winter?

January nights average 9°. About 152 nights a year reach 32° or below and 19 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 5°.

How much snow does Pulaski get?

About 50 inches in a normal winter at Pulaski Wwtp, WI, most of it in February and December, with snow on the ground about 93 days a year.

How hot does it get in Pulaski?

July, with a typical high of 80° and a low of 58°. About 6 days a year reach 90° (Green Bay, WI).

When is the first and last frost in Pulaski?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 30 and the first fall frost by October 9, about 161 frost-free days, at Green Bay, WI.

What growing zone is Pulaski in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −16°.

What is the best time of year to visit Pulaski?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Pulaski getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 84% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Pulaski.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.