Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Ogema

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Ogema Town HallPhoto: Skye Marthaler · CC BY-SA 3.0
Ogema Public Library

Ogema’s library lends 6.5 print items per resident, against a typical 3.9 for libraries its size

Ogema Public Library serves 1,328 people in and around Ogema. Last year it lent 10K books, movies and e-books and drew 1,138 people to its programs.

W5005 State Rd. 86, Ogema 54459 · about 29 hours a week
–Civic lifeNot graded: fewer than 1,000 residents
Borrowed a year
10K
7.6 per resident
Visits a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Programs & events
12
about 1 a week · 1,138 attended
Cardholders
31%
418 cards
Open
29 hrs
a week
In brief

The short version on Ogema’s library

A small-town library

Ogema Public Library serves 1,328 residents with about one full-time staff, open about 29 hours a week. It’s compared only with libraries serving under 2,500 people, because per-person numbers always look big in a small town. A year at the library ↓

Gifts and endowments pay a real share

33% of the library’s income comes from gifts, endowments, fees and other sources, not taxes. Local taxes cover 67%. What your card is worth ↓

Ogema Public Library serves more than Ogema

The library’s service area covers 1,328 people in and around Ogema, so its per-resident numbers are measured against that wider population. How it compares ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; in a town this small, one busy program or a few avid readers move the per-resident numbers.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Ogema’s civic life grade

Ogema isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.

–
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Ogema’s overall grade.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 4 of 7 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving under 2,500 people across the U.S.

Borrowing per resident 6.5 print items · typical 3.9Higher than 73%
Digital borrowing 1.1 e-items · typical 1Higher than 52%
Kids’ borrowing 2.3 kids’ items · typical 1.4Higher than 68%
Program attendance 0.9 attendees · typical 0.7Higher than 58%
Programs offered 9 per 1,000 residents · typical 60Lower than 87%
Cardholders 31% of residents · typical 54%Lower than 75%
Spending $49 per resident · typical $54Lower than 56%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Ogema Public Library serves 1,328 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving under 2,500.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 7 items go out

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

10K
loans, print + digital
7.6 per resident
12
programs & events
1,138 attended
418
library cards
31% of people served
Every open hour7items borrowed
Every week22people at a program
1 staff (full-time equivalent)3 public computers12K books & media on the shelves

Not reported for 2024: visits. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

Mostly books and media off the shelf

10K loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.

10Kloans
Books & media (adults) 55%Kids’ books & media 31%E-books, audio & streaming 14%
How hard the shelves work
0.7×

Each of the 12K books and other items on the shelves went out about 0.7 time last year, on average.

From your couch

1,397 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

Kids & programs

12 programs a year

Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.

Schools in Ogema →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–50
Ages 6–111
Teens0
Adults8
All ages3
3,094
kids’ books & media borrowed
1,138
people at programs
12
programs
The building

Find it

Ogema Public Library, W5005 State Rd. 86, Ogema.

29
hours open a week
4,896
square feet
12K
books & media
With a card

No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.

New in Ogema? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $2.55 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Ogema cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
1
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$348
a year at retail prices · $29 a month

Who pays for it
$49 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $54. Operating budget $65K.

Local taxes 67%State 0%Gifts & other 33%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $164K worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $65K budget.

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 418 cardholders ÷ 12.

Next door

Libraries next door

Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.

12+ loans per resident8–124–8Under 4No library / shared system
TownLibraryLoans per residentHoursCivic life
WestboroWestboro Public Library fine-free15.928— under 1,000 residents
OgemaOgema Public Library fine-free7.629— under 1,000 residents
PrenticeNone of its own——— under 1,000 residents
CatawbaNone of its own——— under 1,000 residents
KennanNone of its own——— under 1,000 residents
HillNone of its own——— under 1,000 residents

Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: visits. Ogema Public Library didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate is its own, so we leave it out and never rank it.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Ogema

Does Ogema have a public library?

Yes. Ogema Public Library, W5005 State Rd. 86, serves 1,328 people in and around Ogema (the survey’s count) and is open about 29 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Ogema Public Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Ogema’s library?

It lent 7.6 items per resident in 2024 (print and digital) and ran 12 programs that drew 1,138 people. Visits weren’t reported for 2024.

What is Ogema’s civic life grade?

Ogema isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Ogema.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.