Mosinee in pictures
Census counts: 201 in 1880, 4,452 in 2020. The archive holds 14 old photos and papers going back to 1898 and 3 maps from 1902 on.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 2,275.
Mosinee’s best subject grade is an A for incomes; its weakest is a C− for walkability. Mosinee's schools rank ahead of 74% of Wisconsin towns. Only 43 of Wisconsin’s 879 towns score lower on history. The biggest park or preserve is Marathon County Forest-Burma Road Unit, at 1,413 acres. Mosinee has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
Where Mosinee’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Wisconsin), ordered by how far Mosinee is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 201 in 1880, 4,452 in 2020. The archive holds 14 old photos and papers going back to 1898 and 3 maps from 1902 on.
Explore the history →Who provides power, water and the rest in Mosinee, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Mosinee.
Most working residents leave Mosinee for work: only 2% work in town. 3% of residents live below the poverty line in Mosinee, below both Wisconsin’s towns (6.4%) and U.S. towns (9.6%). Since 2013, Mosinee has lost 38 jobs, to 247 in 2023.
| Mosinee | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 3% | 6.4% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $102,000 | $87,000 | $80,000 |
| Average trip to work | 21 minutes | 22 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Working residents who work in town | 2.3% | 8.3% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Mosinee beats the Wisconsin average on 7 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 0. 28% of adults feel lonely in Mosinee, below both the Wisconsin town median (30%) and the median of U.S. towns (33%). 20% of adults binge drink in Mosinee.
| Mosinee | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 28% | 30% | 33% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 30% | 32% | 36% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 20% | 16% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 15% | 17% |
| What stands out | Mosinee | WI |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 7.5% | 9.9% |
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 9.6% | 12.1% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Mosinee has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers. Mosinee’s July high is 80°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Adults 35 to 64 are 44% of residents (38% statewide); people 65 and older are 14% of residents (19% statewide). 24% of Mosinee residents are under 18. Mosinee has grown 2.5% since 2020, to 2,275 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate.
| Mosinee | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 14% | 20% | 18% |
| Under 18 | 24% | 21% | 22% |
47% women, 53% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±5.5 points. Across Wisconsin, 49.9% of residents are women.
| Mosinee | WI | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 13.2% | 11.2% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 11.1% | 10.2% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 6.5% | 9.3% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 11.2% | 12.6% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 10.7% | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 17% | 11.8% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 16.6% | 13.8% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 8.3% | 11.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 5.5% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 4.7% | 6.4% | 10.4% |
| High school | 31.5% | 29.4% | 26% |
| Some college | 20% | 19.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 13.9% | 11.3% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 23.4% | 22% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 6.5% | 11.4% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 2,300, single groups can be off by several points
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Marathon County Forest-Burma Road Unit | — | 1,413 |
| 2. Marathon County Forest-Nine Mile Unit | — | 847 |
| 3. Wausau School Forest | — | 424 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 51% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Mosinee. Close and well known come first.
12 mi MuseumLeigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum
12 mi TheatreGrand Theater30 mi GardenLyon ParkLeigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum: User:Royalbroil, CC BY-SA 2.5 · Grand Theater: Billertl, CC BY-SA 4.0
1 within 15 miles of the center of Mosinee
About 4 of every 100 Mosinee residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Wisconsin.
3 notable people were born in Mosinee.
City in Wisconsin, United States
Mosinee is a city in Marathon County, Wisconsin, United States. It is part of the Wausau, Wisconsin Metropolitan Statistical Area. The population was 4,452 at the time of the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
6 towns share a border with Mosinee.
| Town | WI rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mosinee | — | — | B+ | — | B+ | B+ |
| Mosinee | #37 | A | A− | — | B+ | B+ |
| Kronenwetter | #50 | A | B− | A | B+ | A− |
| Emmet | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Marathon | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rib Mountain | #229 | B | C+ | — | C+ | A− |
| Bergen | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Mosinee has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Mosinee, Mosinee and Rib Mountain report no FBI crime data of their own. Emmet, Marathon and Bergen aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Mosinee with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B+.