Luxemburg in pictures
Census counts: 402 in 1910, 2,685 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1992 and 2 maps from 1952 on.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
Luxemburg's standout: natural-hazard risk is low. Overall it grades A, 47th of 357 graded towns in Wisconsin. Its schools rank ahead of 91% of Wisconsin towns and the median household earns $78K. 13% of residents are 65 or older in Luxemburg, where Wisconsin’s towns sit at 20% and U.S. towns at 18%. Among 184 Wisconsin towns, just 10 have a lower property crime rate than Luxemburg.
Where Luxemburg beats most towns.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Wisconsin), ordered by how far Luxemburg is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 402 in 1910, 2,685 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1992 and 2 maps from 1952 on.
Explore the history →Who provides power, water and the rest in Luxemburg, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Luxemburg.
Luxemburg trades workers with Green Bay and other neighbors and has colder winter nights than most of the country, though not than most of Wisconsin.
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 98% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Its public schools are run by the Luxemburg-Casco School District. Three of its 5 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Luxemburg-Casco High, with 661 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luxemburg-Casco IntermediateLargest public elementary schoolGrades 3–6 | Grades 3–6 | 552 | A+ |
| Luxemburg-Casco HighLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 661 | B− |
| Luxemburg-Casco MiddleTop results in townGrades 7–8 | Grades 7–8 | 300 | A |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within WI on state tests and graduation
January nights average 10.4°: colder than most of the country, but milder than 77% of Wisconsin places with climate records; July afternoons average 79.5°.
Luxemburg has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers. The July high in Luxemburg is 80°F. About 53 inches of snow falls in a winter.
| Luxemburg | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| July high | 80°F | 82°F | 85°F |
| January low | 10°F | 11°F | 22°F |
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Luxemburg has about as many jobs (1,468) as working residents, but only 164 people both live and work here.
Jobs based in Luxemburg grew to 1,468 in 2023, 106 more than in 2013. Luxemburg’s average trip to work is 22 minutes. The top destinations are Green Bay (18%), Ashwaubenon (6%) and Kewaunee (4%).
| Luxemburg | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 22 minutes | 22 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 5.6% | 6.4% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $78,000 | $88,000 | $80,000 |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
People 65 and older are 13% of residents (19% statewide); children under 18 are 26% of residents (21% statewide). Luxemburg has grown 3.7% since 2020, to 2,784 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 33% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 33% across Wisconsin.
| Luxemburg | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 26% | 21% | 22% |
| Median age | 36.6 years | 42.1 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 33% | 32% | 29% |
53% women, 47% men
About 89 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±2.4 points). Across Wisconsin, 49.9% of residents are women.
| Luxemburg | WI | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 14.4% | 11.2% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 11.2% | 10.2% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 9.5% | 9.3% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 13.1% | 12.6% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 12.2% | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 12.6% | 11.8% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 14% | 13.8% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 8.3% | 11.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 4.6% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 2.7% | 6.4% | 10.4% |
| High school | 27.5% | 29.4% | 26% |
| Some college | 16.8% | 19.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 20.2% | 11.3% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 20.4% | 22% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 12.4% | 11.4% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 2,800, single groups can be off by several points
Luxemburg's reported crime rate is well below Wisconsin's. Violent crime is rare: 3 reported in 2024.
FBI crime data, 2024 · crimes reported to police
Luxemburg tracks Wisconsin closely on all 32 CDC measures. 21% of Luxemburg adults binge drink. Only 10 of the 357 Wisconsin towns we compare have a higher share of adults who sleep under 7 hours than Luxemburg.
| Luxemburg | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 21% | 20% | 16% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 41% | 38% | 35% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 30% | 33% | 35% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 37% | 32% | 36% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
The typical Luxemburg home is worth about $358,000, up 4.5% in a year, 6% above the Wisconsin typical home.
| Luxemburg | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $896 a month | $1,080 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 75% | 74% | 73% |
Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Luxemburg South End Park | — | 8 |
| 2. Luxemburg Youth Park | — | 4 |
| 3. Legion Field | — | 3 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Luxemburg. Close and well known come first.
Big draw18 mi Stadium & arenaLambeau Field
17 mi Stadium & arenaResch Center
17 mi MuseumNational Railroad Museum
31 mi MuseumUSS Cobia
14 mi Theme parkBay Beach Amusement Park
24 mi Ancient siteRouse SimmonsLambeau Field: JL1Row, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Resch Center: User Royalbroil on en.wikipedia, CC BY-SA 2.5 · National Railroad Museum: Dual Freq, CC BY 3.0 · USS Cobia: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain · Bay Beach Amusement Park: Royalbroil, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Rouse Simmons: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain
2 within 15 miles of the center of Luxemburg
About 7 of every 100 Luxemburg residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Wisconsin.
Village in Wisconsin, United States
Luxemburg is a village in Kewaunee County, Wisconsin, United States. The population was 2,685 at the 2020 census. It is part of the Green Bay Metropolitan Statistical Area. The village is surrounded by the Town of Luxemburg.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
By most measures, yes. Luxemburg grades A overall, better than 92% of U.S. towns and #47 of 357 in Wisconsin. It grades B for health and A for schools.
That is 4.5 years of the area's median household income ($79,267 across the Green Bay, WI metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B−.