Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Levis

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Levis · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Levis has some of the coldest winter nights among U.S. towns

High summer brings afternoon highs near 81°. In July, afternoons here are cooler than in 87% of U.S. towns. Decade by decade the climate has edged up, 1.8° above 1901–2000. Garden chairs stay out from May to September, the months with highs of 68–81°.

Colder January nights than 98% of U.S. towns#53 coldest of 378 in WI
More snow than 77% of U.S. towns#177Snowiest  of 378 in WI
All WI rankings →

A year in Levis at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan24°6° 9" snow
Feb29°9° 9" snow
Mar42°21° 8" snow
Apr56°33°
May68°45° Last frost ~May 10
Jun77°54° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jul81°58° 2 days 90°+
Aug79°56° 1 day 90°+
Sep71°48°
Oct58°36° First frost ~Oct 1
Nov now42°25° 3" snow
Dec29°13° 11" snow

What stands out about Levis’ climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Levis’ place in Wisconsin beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Levis feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
27° / 9°
17 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
55° / 33°
Last frost around May 10
Summer
79° / 56°
5 days reach 90°
Fall
57° / 37°
First frost around Oct 1
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 144 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 10 and the first by October 1. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Neillsville 3ese, WI, 7 miles from the town’s center, 120 ft higher.

177
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
19th most of 378 in Wisconsin
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns
31
nights at or below 0°
39th most of 378 in Wisconsin
More nights at or below 0° than 98% of U.S. towns
5
days that reach 90°
64th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Fewer 90° days than 90% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
4bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4b

The 2023 USDA map puts Levis’ center in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −23°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

2.1
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 44 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Neillsville 3ese, WI, falls mostly in December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 34 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 112 days a year.

34"
Rain + melted snow a year
188th driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Drier than 78% of U.S. towns
44"
Snow in a normal winter
177th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
More snow than 77% of U.S. towns
97 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
68th most of 352 in Wisconsin
More days with snow on the ground than 96% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.0"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Levis

95% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

8,143 heating degree daysMore heating than 97% of U.S. towns
396 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 91% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Neillsville 3ese, WI.

Living here

Living with Levis’ climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

144 frost-free days in zone 4b. The last frost comes by May 10 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 1.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 0.7 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Levis from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (57%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 25%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Levis and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Levis in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Hewett: January low 5°, July high 81°Alma: January low 6°, July high 81°Adams: January low 6°, July high 82°Weston: January low 5°, July high 80°Grant: January low 5°, July high 81°City Point: January low 6°, July high 81°Sherwood: January low 6°, July high 81°Millston: January low 6°, July high 81°Brockway: January low 6°, July high 82°Dewhurst: January low 6°, July high 81°Pine Valley: January low 5°, July high 81°Washburn: January low 6°, July high 81°Komensky: January low 6°, July high 82°Levis: January low 6°, July high 81°LevisDewhurstPine ValleyWashburnKomensky
ColderMilder5° to 6°
Pine Valley5.3° about the same
Levis5.7°
Dewhurst5.7° about the same
Washburn5.7° about the same
Komensky5.9° about the same

Climates most like Levis’, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Levis, WI6°81°34"44"
Clear Lake, IA7°82°36"44"
Corcoran, MN5°82°32"45"
Peru, NY9°80°35"50"
Colchester, VT10°81°38"50"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Levis averaged 1.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.8°).

+1.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 80% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.6°now 18°, was 15°
Spring+1.5°now 44°, was 42°
Summer+0.7°now 68°, was 67°
Fall+1.4°now 47°, was 45°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Levis compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Levis’ place among Wisconsin’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 87% of U.S. towns120th coolest of 378 in Wisconsin
Winter cold6° January low
Colder January nights than 98% of U.S. towns53rd coldest of 378 in Wisconsin
Precipitation34" a year
Drier than 78% of U.S. towns188th driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Snow44" a winter
More snow than 77% of U.S. towns177th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
Hot days5 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 90% of U.S. towns64th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Freezing nights177 a year
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns19th most of 378 in Wisconsin
Growing season144 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 95% of U.S. towns32nd shortest of 377 in Wisconsin
Month by month

Levis weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Levis’ center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Neillsville 3ese, WI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January24°6°1.1"9.1"7263° – 28°
February29°9°1.1"9.4"6267° – 32°
March42°21°1.6"7.7"81822° – 47°
April56°33°3.2"2.7"11334° – 51°
May68°45°4.2"0.0"12050° – 64°
June77°54°5.0"0.0"13061° – 70°
July81°58°4.0"0.0"10063° – 76°
August79°56°4.1"0.0"10062° – 73°
September71°48°3.8"0.0"10052° – 66°
October58°36°2.9"0.4"9041° – 53°
November42°25°1.8"3.4"7424° – 44°
December29°13°1.4"10.9"8218° – 32°
Year55°34°34.2"43.6"11297
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 3° to 28°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Levis’ numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Levis’ center.
  • Snow: Neillsville 3ese, WI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Neillsville 3ese, WI, 7 miles from the town’s center, 120 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Levis’ climate

What is the weather like in Levis?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 6°, and about 44 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 98% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 87% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Levis in winter?

January nights average 6°. About 177 nights a year reach 32° or below and 31 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 3°.

How much snow does Levis get?

About 44 inches in a normal winter at Neillsville 3ese, WI, most of it in December, with snow on the ground about 97 days a year.

How hot does it get in Levis?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 58°. About 5 days a year reach 90° (Neillsville 3ese, WI).

When is the first and last frost in Levis?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 10 and the first fall frost by October 1, about 144 frost-free days, at Neillsville 3ese, WI.

What growing zone is Levis in?

Zone 4b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −23°.

What is the best time of year to visit Levis?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Levis getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 80% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Levis.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.