Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Ledgeview

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Ledgeview Wisconsin Town Hall SignPhoto: Downspec · CC BY-SA 4.0
Town Hall · Ledgeview

Ledgeview spent more per resident in 2022 than 66% of similar towns

Ledgeview’s town government spent $3.4 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $407 per resident.

Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Wisconsin.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$3.4M
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$407
In 2022: $407, more than 66% of 127 similar towns
Long-term debt
$37.7M
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
27
full-time · 56 part-time · March payroll $85,604
Typical tax bill
$5,628
1.28% of home value · WI 1.42%

What stands out about how Ledgeview is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$407 per resident in 2022: more than 66% of them

Ledgeview’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($407 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 127 Wisconsin towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $357, and the middle half spent $276–$438. Ledgeview spent more than 66% of them.

Middle half of the group, $276–$438Median $357Ledgeview

Includes sewer and trash ($649,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
127

Wisconsin towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Ledgeview itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $407 per resident a year, or $1.12 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 25%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 43%Interest, fines & other 25%From the state 14%Fees & charges 12%Other taxes & licenses 4%From other local governments 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $3.7 million; interest on debt $1.7 million. With these, the whole budget was $8.7 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

Ledgeview reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $5,628 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.28% of the home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Ledgeview$5,628
Rockland$4,409
De Pere$4,164
Wisconsin$3,792
Bellevue$3,419
Glenmore$3,317
$5,628
typical bill a year
1.28%
effective rate
$440,900
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Ledgeview’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Ledgeview’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Ledgeview →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Ledgeview

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Ledgeview’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Ledgeview yet.
Who works for Ledgeview

One full-time town employee for every 306 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (8,265).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Fire0 + 42 pt
Administration & buildings7 + 8 pt
Water & other utilities7
Roads & transportation6
Parks & libraries6
Sewer & trash0 + 6 pt
Housing & development1
27
full-time
56
part-time
$85,604
payroll for March 2022
$1.0M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$30,700
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Ledgeview had 3.3 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 96 of the 127 Wisconsin towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 0.7: Ledgeview had more than 95% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

De Pere Unified School District

Ledgeview’s K–12 school district, shared with Rockland, De Pere, Glenmore, Morrison. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Ledgeview →
$11,938
per pupil · WI $16,459
4,526
students
$2.1 million
long-term debt

Of the $11,938 per pupil, $7,512 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 36%State 57%Federal 7%

Wisconsin districts overall: 39% local, 50% state, 11% federal.

Also serving Ledgeview

Denmark School District · $13,138 per pupil

Green Bay Area School District · $17,389 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Ledgeview voted in 2024

Official results for Ledgeview’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President5,885 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican55.3%3,257 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat43.3%2,550 votes

Others: 1.3% (78 votes).

Most votes in Ledgeview: Donald J Trump

Brown County: Trump 53.0%, Harris 45.5% · Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%

Turnout
92%

of Ledgeview’s 6,369 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Wisconsin: 76%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate5,838 votes
Eric HovdeRepublican55.8%
Tammy BaldwinDemocrat42.5%
Others1.7%

Most votes in Ledgeview: Eric Hovde

Brown County: Hovde 51.9%, Baldwin 45.8% · Wisconsin: Baldwin 49.3%, Hovde 48.5%

U.S. House · Wisconsin’s 8th District842,409 votes
Tony WiedRepublican57.2%
Kristin LyerlyDemocrat42.7%
Others0.1%

Most votes in the district: Tony Wied

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Ledgeview, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Ledgeview55.3%43.3%1.3%5,885
Brown County53.0%45.5%1.5%149,333
Wisconsin49.6%48.7%1.7%3,422,918
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Ledgeview

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Ledgeview.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Wisconsin AssemblyLedgeview is split between 2 districts
  3. 3
    Wisconsin SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Wisconsin

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Ledgeview compares with the towns next door

Ledgeview spent $407 per resident in 2022; the 4 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $480 to $1,137. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Rockland$480$4,409
Bellevue$699$3,419
Glenmore$777$3,317
De Pere$1,137$4,164
Ledgeview$407$5,628

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Ledgeview’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Ledgeview’s government

How much does Ledgeview spend per resident?

About $407 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $407 was more than 66% of 127 Wisconsin towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Ledgeview?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $5,628 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.28% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Ledgeview’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Ledgeview yet.

How did Ledgeview vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 55.3%, Kamala D Harris 43.3% (5,885 votes, official results). Brown County: Trump 53.0%, Harris 45.5%. Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%.

How many people work for Ledgeview?

27 full-time and 56 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $85,604 (about $1.0M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Ledgeview in the state legislature?

Ledgeview is split among 2 Assembly districts and 2 State Senate districts, so your address decides. The Wisconsin Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Ledgeview’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →