Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Larrabee

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Larrabee · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Larrabee sits near the bottom of U.S. towns for winter warmth

Sunny July days climb to about 81°. Winter and summer sit 74° apart. In July, afternoons here are cooler than in 87% of U.S. towns. Plan time outside from May to September, when highs sit at 68–81°.

Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns#93 coldest of 378 in WI
More snow than 78% of U.S. towns#173Snowiest  of 378 in WI
All WI rankings →

A year in Larrabee at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan25°8° 11" snow
Feb29°11° 10" snow
Mar41°21° 7" snow
Apr55°32° 4" snow
May68°44° Last frost ~May 4
Jun77°54° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jul81°58° 3 days 90°+
Aug79°57° 2 days 90°+
Sep71°49°
Oct58°37° First frost ~Oct 6
Nov now42°26°
Dec30°15° 10" snow

What stands out about Larrabee’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Larrabee’s place in Wisconsin beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Larrabee feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
28° / 11°
16 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
55° / 32°
Last frost around May 4
Summer
79° / 56°
6 days reach 90°
Fall
57° / 37°
First frost around Oct 6
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 154 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 4 and the first by October 6. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Clintonville, WI, 3.0 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

169
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
49th most of 378 in Wisconsin
More freezing nights than 95% of U.S. towns
24
nights at or below 0°
92nd most of 378 in Wisconsin
More nights at or below 0° than 95% of U.S. towns
6
days that reach 90°
125th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Fewer 90° days than 86% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
65th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Larrabee’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −17°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

2.8
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 44 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Clintonville, WI, is heaviest from January through February, about 11 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 33 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 114 days a year.

33"
Rain + melted snow a year
36th driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Drier than 83% of U.S. towns
44"
Snow in a normal winter
173rd snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
More snow than 78% of U.S. towns
94 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
70th most of 352 in Wisconsin
More days with snow on the ground than 95% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Larrabee

94% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,906 heating degree daysMore heating than 96% of U.S. towns
467 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 87% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Clintonville, WI.

Living here

Living with Larrabee’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

154 frost-free days in zone 5a. The last frost comes by May 4 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 6.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Cold waves are 39% of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Larrabee from natural hazards, the largest share. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Larrabee and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Larrabee in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Embarrass: January low 8°, July high 81°Navarino: January low 8°, July high 81°Belle Plaine: January low 8°, July high 81°Deer Creek: January low 8°, July high 81°Herman: January low 7°, July high 81°Grant: January low 7°, July high 81°Leopolis: January low 7°, July high 81°Wyoming: January low 7°, July high 81°Marion: January low 7°, July high 81°Union: January low 8°, July high 81°Lebanon: January low 8°, July high 81°Clintonville: January low 8°, July high 81°Matteson: January low 8°, July high 81°Pella: January low 7°, July high 81°Dupont: January low 7°, July high 81°Bear Creek: January low 8°, July high 81°Larrabee: January low 8°, July high 81°LarrabeeClintonvilleMattesonPellaDupontBear Creek
ColderMilder7° to 8°
Pella7.4° about the same
Dupont7.4° about the same
Larrabee7.6°
Clintonville7.9° about the same
Matteson8.0° about the same
Bear Creek8.1° about the same

Climates most like Larrabee’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Larrabee, WI8°81°33"44"
Lakeville, MN7°82°33"41"
Plattsburgh, NY9°81°35"50"
Clear Lake, IA7°82°36"44"
Colchester, VT10°81°38"50"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Larrabee averaged 1.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.4°).

+1.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 76% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.1°now 19°, was 16°
Spring+1.4°now 43°, was 42°
Summer+1.0°now 68°, was 67°
Fall+1.5°now 47°, was 46°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Larrabee compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Larrabee’s place among Wisconsin’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 87% of U.S. towns120th coolest of 378 in Wisconsin
Winter cold8° January low
Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns93rd coldest of 378 in Wisconsin
Precipitation33" a year
Drier than 83% of U.S. towns36th driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Snow44" a winter
More snow than 78% of U.S. towns173rd snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
Hot days6 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 86% of U.S. towns125th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Freezing nights169 a year
More freezing nights than 95% of U.S. towns49th most of 378 in Wisconsin
Growing season154 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 89% of U.S. towns102nd shortest of 377 in Wisconsin
Month by month

Larrabee weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Larrabee’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Clintonville, WI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January25°8°1.2"10.8"9275° – 28°
February29°11°1.1"10.2"7278° – 30°
March41°21°1.8"6.7"81621° – 46°
April55°32°3.1"4.1"10334° – 50°
May68°44°3.7"0.0"12049° – 63°
June77°54°4.5"0.0"11062° – 70°
July81°58°3.8"0.0"10064° – 75°
August79°57°3.6"0.0"9063° – 72°
September71°49°3.5"0.0"10053° – 66°
October58°37°2.9"0.4"10043° – 53°
November42°26°1.9"2.5"8326° – 43°
December30°15°1.5"9.6"91911° – 33°
Year55°34°32.5"44.3"11494
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 21° to 46°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Larrabee’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Larrabee’s center.
  • Snow: Clintonville, WI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Clintonville, WI, 3.0 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Larrabee’s climate

What is the weather like in Larrabee?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 8°, and about 44 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 87% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Larrabee in winter?

January nights average 8°. About 169 nights a year reach 32° or below and 24 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 5°.

How much snow does Larrabee get?

About 44 inches in a normal winter at Clintonville, WI, heaviest from January through February, about 11 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 94 days a year.

How hot does it get in Larrabee?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 58°. About 6 days a year reach 90° (Clintonville, WI).

When is the first and last frost in Larrabee?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 4 and the first fall frost by October 6, about 154 frost-free days, at Clintonville, WI.

What growing zone is Larrabee in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −17°.

What is the best time of year to visit Larrabee?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Larrabee getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 76% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Larrabee.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.