Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Lanark

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Lanark
Wisconsin›Portage County

LanarkWI

33% more nonprofits per person than the typical Wisconsin town.

4 bordering townsMap →
Severance-Pipe Farmstead · Photo: Tgkrause · CC BY-SA 3.0
Photo of Lanark

Lanark, WI · Severance-Pipe Farmstead · Photo: Tgkrause · CC BY-SA 3.0

Is Lanark a good place to live?

The best of Lanark’s subject grades are an A for civic life and an A− for history; the weakest is a D for walkability. On walkability, just 46 of Wisconsin’s 879 towns do worse. Only 74 of Wisconsin’s 869 towns score higher on civic life. Lanark has 2 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them Pipe School and Severance-Pipe Farmstead. Lanark has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.

What makes Lanark stand out

Where Lanark beats most towns.

A commuter town

100% of working residents leave Lanark for work

Where Lanark’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

19% → Stevens Point Stevens Point 19% 7% → Plover Plover 7% 6% → Waupaca Waupaca 6% 3% → Wisconsin Rapids Wisconsin Rapids 3% 3% → Amherst Amherst 3% 3% → Wausau Wausau 3% Lanark · 0% stay
30jobs based in Lanark
0%of working residents work in town
19 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

How Lanark grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Wisconsin), ordered by how far Lanark is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Severance-Pipe Farmstead
Severance-Pipe Farmstead · National Register of Historic Places
Lanark’s story

143 years in pictures

The archive holds 2 old photos and papers going back to 1889 and a map from 1985 on.

2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1883Lanark is settled
Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Lanark: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Lanark, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerWisconsin Power & Light18.5¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
Internet5 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Lanark’s trash rules yet
SchoolsTomorrow River School DistrictWaupaca School District2 districts serve Lanark; which school depends on your address and gradeNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Wisconsin you can register online until 20 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 20 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereTown of Lanark ClerkThe town itself; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jun 2025
ZIP codes54406, 54981, 5490954406 63% · 54981 20% · 54909 17%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Lanark.

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade A−

Low risk in Lanark, with inland flooding at the top

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 80% of U.S. communities.

20risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
20Low riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingCold wavesTornadoes
2
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Work & commuteJobs & income grade B+

Compared with most of Wisconsin and the rest of the country, fewer of Lanark’s working residents work locally

0.3% of Lanark working residents work locally, against 8.3% in Wisconsin’s towns and 8% across U.S. towns. Lanark’s median household income is $104,000. The top destinations are Stevens Point (19%), Plover (7%) and Waupaca (6%).

0%work in town
LanarkWisconsin townsU.S. towns
Working residents who work in town0.3%8.3%8%
Work from home6.9%12%11%
Median household income$104,000$87,000$80,000
Below the poverty line3.8%6.4%9.6%

Where working residents work

In Lanark0%
Stevens Point19%
Plover7%
Waupaca6%
Wisconsin Rapids3%
19 mi
median commute distance
30
jobs based in Lanark
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
D
Walkability grade: more walkable than 8% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Who lives here

Older than Wisconsin overall

People 65 and older are 29% of residents (19% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 16% of residents (22% statewide). At 48.5 years, Lanark’s median age is where Wisconsin’s towns sit at 42.1 years and U.S. towns at 40.5 years. 33% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 33% across Wisconsin.

48.5median age · WI 40.2
LanarkWisconsin townsU.S. towns
Median age48.5 years42.1 years40.5 years
Under 1819%21%22%
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+33%32%29%
LanarkWisconsinUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma2%
High school31%
Some college21%
Associate’s14%
Bachelor’s18%
Graduate15%

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±4.3 points. Across Wisconsin, 49.9% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Lanark
LanarkWIU.S.
Under 106.6%11.2%11.6%
10 to 1712.7%10.2%10.3%
18 to 247.4%9.3%9.1%
25 to 348.6%12.6%13.7%
35 to 4411.6%12.7%13.2%
45 to 5410.6%11.8%12.2%
55 to 6413.9%13.8%12.7%
65 to 7423.4%11.2%10.2%
75 and older5.2%7.3%7%
No diploma1.9%6.4%10.4%
High school30.7%29.4%26%
Some college20.9%19.5%19.1%
Associate’s13.9%11.3%8.8%
Bachelor’s17.5%22%21.6%
Graduate15.1%11.4%14.1%

U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,500, single groups can be off by several points

Climate

In Lanark, expect snowy winters and pleasant summers

Lanark has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers. The July high in Lanark is 81°F.

49″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter11–27°
Spring33–55°
Summer56–79°
Fall37–57°
Oct 6
typical first frost
May 8
typical last frost
+1.5°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

HealthB

Lanark ranks healthier than 59% of the country’s towns

Lanark tracks Wisconsin closely on all 32 CDC measures. 29% of Lanark adults feel lonely.

59%healthier than U.S. townsBHealth Grade
LanarkWisconsin townsU.S. towns
Feel lonely (CDC PLACES)29%30%33%
Binge drink (CDC PLACES)19%20%16%
Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES)34%32%36%
Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES)15%14%14%
32 measures vs. Wisconsin
0 better32 too close to call0 worse
Thedacare Medical Center-Waupaca
10.3 mi away · emergency room
1 of 3
care shortages: primary care

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

OutdoorsC

0.6% of Lanark is conserved land

5.6 miles of trail in 2 parks and preserves. The biggest place to walk is Hartman Creek State Park, 87 acres with 1.6 miles of trail.

0.6%conserved
LanarkWisconsin townsU.S. towns
Conserved land0.6%3.8%4.3%
Miles of trail per square mile0.2 miles per square mile0.40.4
0.6%
conserved · 129 of 22,973 acres
5.6 mi
of trails · 0.2 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Hartman Creek State Park1.6 mi87
2. Stedman Wayside Park—2

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Lanark

17pages on Lanark
After high school

Colleges nearby

None within 15 miles of Lanark; the nearest are

Landmarks

2 places in Lanark on the National Register of Historic Places.

All landmarks →

About Lanark

Town in Wisconsin, United States

Official town website ↗

Lanark is a town in Portage County, Wisconsin, United States. As of the 2020 census, the town had a population of 1,535. The unincorporated community of Badger is within the town.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
36 sq mi
Elevation
1,076 ft

Lanark’s neighbors

4 towns share a border with Lanark.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownWI rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Lanark——B—B+B
Buena Vista——B−—B−B
Amherst——C−—B+B
Belmont——————
Farmington#211BB−—BB−

Lanark, Buena Vista and Amherst have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Lanark, Buena Vista, Amherst and Farmington report no FBI crime data of their own. Belmont isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Lanark with a neighbor →

Questions about Lanark

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Lanark, WI a good place to live?

33% more nonprofits per person than the typical Wisconsin town.

Is Lanark, WI expensive?

Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B.