Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Hatley

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
HatleyWisconsinWIS29Photo: Royalbroil · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Hatley

Hatley spent less per resident in 2022 than 95% of similar cities

Hatley’s village government spent $321,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $532 per resident. Water and other utilities ($75,000) are counted separately.

Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Wisconsin.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$321,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$532
In 2022: $532, less than 95% of 375 similar cities
Long-term debt
$1.0M
end of 2022, reported
Village staff, 2022
0
full-time · 13 part-time · March payroll $11,677 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$2,890
1.36% of home value · WI 1.42%

What stands out about how Hatley is run

Read from the village’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$532 per resident in 2022: less than 95% of them

Hatley’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($532 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 375 Wisconsin cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,107, and the middle half spent $866–$1,431. Hatley spent less than 95% of them.

Middle half of the group, $866–$1,431Median $1,107Hatley

Includes sewer and trash ($187,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
375

Wisconsin cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Hatley itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $532 per resident a year, or $1.46 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 58%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 34%Fees & charges 31%Utility sales 13%From the state 10%From other local governments 6%From the federal government 4%Other taxes & licenses <1%Interest, fines & other <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $139,000; interest on debt $52,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $587,000.
Over the years

No trend yet

Hatley reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,890 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.36% of the home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Wisconsin$3,792
Ringle$3,408
Hatley$2,890
Norrie$2,383
$2,890
typical bill a year
1.36%
effective rate
$213,000
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Hatley’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Hatley’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Hatley →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Hatley

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Hatley’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Hatley yet.
The school district

D.C. Everest Area School District

Hatley’s K–12 school district, shared with Easton, Schofield, Weston, Weston, Rothschild and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Hatley →
$12,875
per pupil · WI $16,459
5,954
students
$61.4 million
long-term debt

Of the $12,875 per pupil, $8,040 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 46%State 50%Federal 4%

Wisconsin districts overall: 39% local, 50% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Hatley voted in 2024

Official results for Hatley’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President404 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican69.8%282 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat29.2%118 votes

Others: 1.0% (4 votes).

Most votes in Hatley: Donald J Trump

Marathon County: Trump 58.6%, Harris 40.0% · Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%

Turnout
95%

of Hatley’s 427 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Wisconsin: 76%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate399 votes
Eric HovdeRepublican68.7%
Tammy BaldwinDemocrat29.3%
Others2.0%

Most votes in Hatley: Eric Hovde

Marathon County: Hovde 57.2%, Baldwin 40.7% · Wisconsin: Baldwin 49.3%, Hovde 48.5%

U.S. House · Wisconsin’s 7th District430,384 votes
Tom TiffanyRepublican63.6%
Kyle KilbournDemocrat36.4%
Others0.1%

Most votes in the district: Tom Tiffany

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Hatley, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Hatley69.8%29.2%1.0%404
Marathon County58.6%40.0%1.4%78,826
Wisconsin49.6%48.7%1.7%3,422,918
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Hatley

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Hatley.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Wisconsin AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    Wisconsin SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Wisconsin

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Hatley compares with the towns next door

Hatley spent $532 per resident in 2022. Most of its neighbors are townships, a different kind of government, so the like-for-like comparison is with similar cities, above. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Norrie$344$2,383
Ringle$470$3,408
Hatley$532$2,890

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Hatley’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Hatley’s government

How much does Hatley spend per resident?

About $532 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $532 was less than 95% of 375 Wisconsin cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Hatley?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,890 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.36% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the village’s assessor.

Who runs Hatley’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Hatley yet.

How did Hatley vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 69.8%, Kamala D Harris 29.2% (404 votes, official results). Marathon County: Trump 58.6%, Harris 40.0%. Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%.

How many people work for Hatley?

0 full-time and 13 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $11,677 (about $140,124 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Hatley in the state legislature?

State Senate District 29 (Cory Tomczyk) and Assembly District 87 (Brent Jacobson). The Assembly district also covers 42 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Hatley’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →