156 years in pictures
The archive holds 1 old photo or paper and 2 maps from 1949 on.
- 1870Gilman is organized
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
A town of 1,056, organized in 1870.
The best of Gilman’s subject grades are an A− for civic life and a B+ for health; the weakest is a C for walkability. Gilman’s average trip to work is 30 minutes, above both Wisconsin’s towns (22 minutes) and U.S. towns (25 minutes). The biggest park or preserve is Lee-Kay Educational County Forest, at 36 acres. Gilman has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Wisconsin), ordered by how far Gilman is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
The archive holds 1 old photo or paper and 2 maps from 1949 on.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Gilman, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Gilman.
Most working residents leave Gilman for work: only 2% work in town. Gilman’s median household income is $108,000, against $87,000 in Wisconsin’s towns and $80,000 across U.S. towns. Since 2013, Gilman has added 35 jobs, to 146 in 2023.
| Gilman | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $108,000 | $87,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 2% | 8.3% | 8% |
| Work from home | 14% | 12% | 11% |
| Below the poverty line | 6.6% | 6.4% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Gilman beats the Wisconsin average on 5 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 19% of Gilman adults binge drink.
| Gilman | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 20% | 16% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 30% | 30% | 33% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 15% | 17% |
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 77% | 78% | 79% |
| What stands out | Gilman | WI |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 9.6% | 12.1% |
| Fewer uninsured adults | 6.5% | 8% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 9.5% | 8.6% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Adults 35 to 64 are 47% of residents (38% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 13% of residents (22% statewide). 15% of residents are 65 or older in Gilman. Gilman has grown 4.7% since 2020, to 1,056 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate.
| Gilman | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 25% | 21% | 22% |
| Aged 65 or older | 15% | 20% | 18% |
44% women, 56% men
About 125 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±3.6 points). Across Wisconsin, 49.9% of residents are women.
| Gilman | WI | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 11.4% | 11.2% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 13.3% | 10.2% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 5.5% | 9.3% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 7.6% | 12.6% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 18.1% | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 12.1% | 11.8% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 17.1% | 13.8% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 9.8% | 11.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 5.2% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 2.4% | 6.4% | 10.4% |
| High school | 33.7% | 29.4% | 26% |
| Some college | 20% | 19.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 13.6% | 11.3% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 22.1% | 22% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 8.2% | 11.4% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,100, single groups can be off by several points
Gilman has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers. The July high in Gilman is 81°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 57% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
2.4 miles of trail in 1 park or preserve.
| Gilman | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 0.1% | 3.8% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.1 miles per square mile | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Lee-Kay Educational County Forest | — | 36 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
None within 15 miles of Gilman; the nearest are
About 5 of every 100 Gilman residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Wisconsin.
Where Gilman’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Town in Pierce County, Wisconsin
Gilman GHIL-mən) is a town in Pierce County, Wisconsin, United States. The population was 1,006 as of the 2020 census. The unincorporated communities of Olivet and Viking are partially located in the town.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B−.