
Is Fox Crossing a good place to live?
Fox Crossing is a solid, middle-of-the-road choice. It grades A− overall, ranked 120th of 357 in Wisconsin, with no subject far below average. Its best mark is incomes: the median household earns $79K. It also does better than most on safety: it reports less crime per resident than 75% of U.S. towns. A typical home there costs about $248K, 3.3 years of the Oshkosh metro’s $75K median household income. On history, just 4 of Wisconsin’s 879 towns do worse. Fox Crossing’s average trip to work is 18 minutes, where Wisconsin’s towns sit at 22 minutes and U.S. towns at 25 minutes. The biggest park or preserve is Woodland Prairie, at 66 acres.
What makes Fox Crossing stand out
Where Fox Crossing beats most towns.
Violent crime per 1,000 residents
| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| Spring Road Elementary | K–4 | 299 |
| New Hope Christian School | PK–8 | 265 |
| Neenah High | 9–12 | 2,013 |
Every workday, about 14,979 people come to Fox Crossing for work
Where Fox Crossing’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
How Fox Crossing grades
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Wisconsin), ordered by how far Fox Crossing is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Moving to Fox Crossing: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Fox Crossing, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Fox Crossing.
Fox Crossing reports less crime than Menasha or any other graded neighbor and draws workers from Appleton and beyond.
About one in ten working residents works right in Fox Crossing
15,956 jobs are based in Fox Crossing, 1.7 for every working resident, so most of the people who work here commute in.
Most working residents leave Fox Crossing for work: only 10% work in town. Jobs based in Fox Crossing grew to 15,956 in 2023, 2,620 more than in 2013. The top destinations are Appleton (16%), Neenah (12%) and Grand Chute (9%).
| Fox Crossing | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working residents who work in town | 10% | 8.2% | 8% |
| Below the poverty line | 8.2% | 6.3% | 9.6% |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Fox Crossing’s public schools outperform 75% of Wisconsin districts
Its public schools are run by the Neenah Joint School District. Two of its 5 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Neenah High, with 2,013 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Road ElementaryLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–4 | Grades K–4 | 299 | B+ |
| Neenah HighLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 2,013 | A− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within WI on state tests and graduation
Fox Crossing’s grade for safety is an A−
Its A− tops all 4 graded towns on its borders; Menasha (B) comes closest. Reported crimes fell from 172 to 97 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings.
The property crime rate in Fox Crossing is 4.2 per 1,000 residents.
| Fox Crossing | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 4.2 per 1,000 residents | 6.5 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 0.8 per 1,000 residents | 1.1 | 1.6 |
Violent crime per 1,000 residents
Property crime per 1,000 residents
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Fox Crossing has set aside 2.5% of its land for conservation
4.2 miles of trail in 16 parks and preserves.
| Fox Crossing | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 2.5% | 3.8% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.3 miles per square mile | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Wittmann Park | 0.4 mi | 23 |
| 2. Schildt Park | 0.3 mi | 20 |
| 3. Woodland Prairie | 0.1 mi | 66 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
In Fox Crossing, expect snowy winters and pleasant summers
Fox Crossing has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers. Fox Crossing’s July high is 82°F.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Fox Crossing is healthier than 63% of U.S. towns
Fox Crossing tracks Wisconsin closely on all 32 CDC measures. 21% of Fox Crossing adults binge drink.
| Fox Crossing | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 21% | 20% | 16% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 29% | 30% | 33% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 32% | 32% | 36% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 40% | 38% | 35% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
An age mix much like Wisconsin’s
No broad age group is more than 4 points off the Wisconsin average. 33% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 33% across Wisconsin.
| Fox Crossing | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 38.3 years | 42.1 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 20% | 21% | 22% |
| Aged 65 or older | 17% | 20% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 33% | 32% | 29% |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
49% women, 51% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±2.5 points. Across Wisconsin, 49.9% of residents are women.
| Fox Crossing | WI | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 12.6% | 11.2% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 7.6% | 10.2% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 7.7% | 9.3% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 17.1% | 12.6% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 12% | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 12% | 11.8% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 13.6% | 13.8% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 9.7% | 11.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 7.7% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 5.4% | 6.4% | 10.4% |
| High school | 28.4% | 29.4% | 26% |
| Some college | 18.3% | 19.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 14.7% | 11.3% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 24.5% | 22% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 8.8% | 11.4% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Moderate risk in Fox Crossing, with inland flooding at the top
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 56% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Homes in Fox Crossing sell for about $340K
60% of households own their home in Fox Crossing.
| Fox Crossing | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 60% | 74% | 73% |
| Median rent | $1,009 a month | $1,080 a month | $1,185 a month |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Lambeau Field and 14 more within 40 miles
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Fox Crossing. Close and well known come first.
Big draw28 mi Stadium & arenaLambeau Field
15 mi LakeLake Winnebago
28 mi Stadium & arenaResch Center
28 mi MuseumNational Railroad Museum
17 mi MuseumEAA Aviation Museum
33 mi Theme parkBay Beach Amusement ParkPhoto credits
Lambeau Field: JL1Row, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Lake Winnebago: self, CC BY-SA 2.5 · Resch Center: User Royalbroil on en.wikipedia, CC BY-SA 2.5 · National Railroad Museum: Dual Freq, CC BY 3.0 · EAA Aviation Museum: self, CC BY-SA 2.5 · Bay Beach Amusement Park: Royalbroil, CC BY-SA 3.0
Everything we know about Fox Crossing
Colleges nearby
3 within 15 miles of the center of Fox Crossing
About 4 of every 100 Fox Crossing residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Wisconsin.
About Fox Crossing
Village in Wisconsin, United States
Fox Crossing is a village in Winnebago County, Wisconsin, United States. The population as of the 2020 census was 18,974. It was incorporated from the former town of Menasha in 2016. Fox Crossing is located in the Fox Cities region and the Oshkosh metropolitan area.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Elevation
- 768 ft
Fox Crossing’s neighbors
7 towns share a border with Fox Crossing.
It grades higher overall than all 6 graded towns on its borders; Clayton (A−) comes closest. Appleton next door grades lower for schools (C to Fox Crossing’s A−) and higher for cost of living (B+ to C+).
| Town | WI rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Crossing | #120 | A− | C+ | A− | A− | B |
| Menasha | #266 | B− | B | B | C+ | C+ |
| Appleton | #168 | B+ | B+ | C+ | C | B+ |
| Neenah | #147 | B+ | C+ | — | A− | B+ |
| Clayton | #140 | A− | C | — | A− | B+ |
| Neenah | #141 | A− | B− | B− | A− | B |
| Grand Chute | #267 | B− | C+ | D | C | A− |
| Harrison | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Neenah and Clayton report no FBI crime data of their own. Harrison isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Fox Crossing with a neighbor →
Questions about Fox Crossing
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Fox Crossing, WI a good place to live?
By most measures, yes. Fox Crossing grades A− overall, better than 80% of U.S. towns and #120 of 357 in Wisconsin. It grades B for health, A− for safety and A− for schools.
Is Fox Crossing, WI expensive?
The typical home is worth about $248,000, 26% below the Wisconsin typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C+.