FountainWI
A town of 590, settled in 1854.
Is Fountain a good place to live?
Fountain’s age of the median resident is 55 years, above both Wisconsin’s towns (42.1 years) and U.S. towns (40.5 years). Fountain has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
590 people, and everyone knows the way
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Moving to Fountain: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Fountain, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Fountain.
With 0.1 jobs for every working resident, most of Fountain’s workers commute out
The share of residents in Fountain who live below the poverty line is 2.8%, against 6.4% in Wisconsin’s towns and 9.6% across U.S. towns. Between 2013 and 2023, jobs in Fountain dropped by 34, to 21. The top destinations are Mauston (23%), New Lisbon (11%) and Tomah (11%). Half of commuters travel less than 14 miles.
| Fountain | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 2.8% | 6.4% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $76,000 | $87,000 | $80,000 |
| Average trip to work | 25 minutes | 22 minutes | 25 minutes |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Fewer adults under 35 in Fountain than across Wisconsin
Adults 18 to 34 are 11% of residents (22% statewide); people 65 and older are 26% of residents (19% statewide). 24% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Fountain.
| Fountain | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 26% | 20% | 18% |
| Under 18 | 19% | 21% | 22% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 24% | 32% | 29% |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±5.2 points. Across Wisconsin, 49.9% of residents are women.
| Fountain | WI | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 6.6% | 11.2% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 12.1% | 10.2% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 2.1% | 9.3% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 8.4% | 12.6% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 9.4% | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 11.4% | 11.8% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 24.4% | 13.8% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 13.2% | 11.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 12.3% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 7.5% | 6.4% | 10.4% |
| High school | 38.6% | 29.4% | 26% |
| Some college | 22.2% | 19.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 7.5% | 11.3% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 12.7% | 22% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 11.5% | 11.4% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 600, single groups can be off by several points
Snowy winters and pleasant summers: that is Fountain’s year
Fountain’s typical July afternoon high stands at 82°F.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Natural hazards: high risk in Fountain, mostly inland flooding
Paid flood insurance claims in Fountain since 2008: 2. FEMA expects more storm and flood damage in the town than in nearly two thirds of U.S. communities. Federal aid has come to Fountain households in 3 declared disasters; the latest was in 2018. Of the losses FEMA expects here, 41% come from inland flooding and 24% from heat waves.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
A larger share of adults in Fountain smoke cigarettes than in the typical Wisconsin or U.S. town
For adults in Fountain, the share who get no exercise outside work is 33%. Only 10 of the 358 Wisconsin towns we compare have a higher share of adults who have high blood pressure than Fountain.
| Fountain | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 14% | 14% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 43% | 38% | 35% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 33% | 26% | 25% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 13% | 14% |
| What stands out | Fountain | WI |
|---|---|---|
| More smokers | 19.1% | 13.6% |
| More adults with COPD | 9.1% | 6.5% |
| More older adults who have lost all their teeth | 12.9% | 9.9% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Fountain keeps 1.8% of its land conserved
2.7 miles of trail. Fountain’s density of trails is 0.1 miles per square mile.
| Fountain | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.1 miles per square mile | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 1.8% | 3.8% | 4.3% |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Everything we know about Fountain
Colleges nearby
None within 15 miles of Fountain; the nearest are
About 2 of every 100 Fountain residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Wisconsin.
100% of working residents leave Fountain for work
Where Fountain’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
About Fountain
Town in Wisconsin, United States
Fountain is a town in Juneau County, Wisconsin, United States. The population was 592 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Area
- 31 sq mi
- Elevation
- 935 ft
- Area code
- 608
Questions about Fountain
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Fountain, WI a good place to live?
Fountain has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.