Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Ettrick

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Ettrick Public Library

Ettrick’s library runs 47 programs per 1,000 residents, against a typical 60 for libraries its size

Ettrick Public Library serves Ettrick’s 1,189 residents. Last year it lent 4,951 print books and media and drew 749 people to its programs.

15570 School St., Ettrick 54627 · about 30 hours a week
–Civic lifeNot graded: fewer than 1,000 residents
Borrowed a year
4,951
4.2 per resident
Visits a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Programs & events
56
about 1 a week · 749 attended
Cardholders
35%
411 cards
Open
30 hrs
a week
In brief

What Ettrick’s library is like

A small-town library

Ettrick Public Library serves 1,189 residents with about one full-time staff, open about 30 hours a week. It’s compared only with libraries serving under 2,500 people, because per-person numbers always look big in a small town. A year at the library ↓

Kids’ books are most of what goes out

Children’s books and media make up 65% of print loans. Per resident, kids’ borrowing is higher than at 72% of similar-size libraries. What people borrow ↓

A place to get online

Ettrick Public Library logs about 22 Wi-Fi sessions a day and has 2 public computers. That’s 6.8 sessions per resident a year. A year at the library ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; in a town this small, one busy program or a few avid readers move the per-resident numbers.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Ettrick’s civic life grade

Ettrick isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.

–
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Ettrick’s overall grade.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 3 of 6 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving under 2,500 people across the U.S.

Borrowing per resident 4.2 print items · typical 3.9Higher than 53%
Kids’ borrowing 2.7 kids’ items · typical 1.4Higher than 72%
Program attendance 0.6 attendees · typical 0.7Lower than 53%
Programs offered 47.1 per 1,000 residents · typical 60Lower than 58%
Cardholders 35% of residents · typical 54%Lower than 71%
Spending $55 per resident · typical $54Higher than 51%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Ettrick Public Library serves 1,189 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving under 2,500.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 3 items go out

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

4,951
loans, print + digital
4.2 per resident
56
programs & events
749 attended
411
library cards
35% of people served
Every open hour3items borrowed
Every week14people at a program
Every day22Wi-Fi sessions
1 staff (full-time equivalent)2 public computers7,407 books & media on the shelves

Not reported for 2024: visits. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

More than half the print loans are kids’ books

4,951 print loans last year. The library didn’t report its e-book and e-audiobook loans.

4,951loans
Books & media (adults) 35%Kids’ books & media 65%
How hard the shelves work
0.7×

Each of the 7,407 books and other items on the shelves went out about 0.7 time last year, on average.

From your couch

Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

Kids & programs

56 programs a year

Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.

Schools in Ettrick →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–53
Ages 6–1130
Teens6
Adults17
All ages0
Little ones
0.1

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

Kids’ books
19

children’s books and media borrowed per child under 18 in Ettrick last year.

749
people at programs
56
programs
The building

Find it

Ettrick Public Library, 15570 School St., Ettrick.

30
hours open a week
2,600
square feet
7,407
books & media
With a card

E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.

New in Ettrick? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $1.53 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Ettrick cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
1
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
2
Your card saves you about
$420
a year at retail prices · $35 a month

Who pays for it
$55 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $54. Operating budget $65K.

Local taxes 100%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $100K worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $65K budget.

Late fines apply to some overdue items.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 411 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: visits. Ettrick Public Library didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate is its own, so we leave it out and never rank it.
  • Digital loans not reported. The library didn’t report e-book loans, so borrowing here is print only.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Ettrick

Does Ettrick have a public library?

Yes. Ettrick Public Library, 15570 School St., serves Ettrick’s 1,189 residents (the survey’s count) and is open about 30 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Ettrick Public Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

It charges late fines on some overdue items, and it lends e-books and audiobooks with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Ettrick’s library?

It lent 4.2 items per resident in 2024 (print) and ran 56 programs that drew 749 people. Visits weren’t reported for 2024.

What is Ettrick’s civic life grade?

Ettrick isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Ettrick.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.