Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Estella

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Estella

Estella spent less per resident in 2022 than 78% of similar towns

Estella’s town government spent $163,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $361 per resident.

Election Day

Today

General election in Wisconsin.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$163,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$361
In 2022: $361, less than 78% of 1113 similar towns
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
0
full-time · 8 part-time · March payroll $4,599
Typical tax bill
$1,700
0.83% of home value · WI 1.42%

What stands out about how Estella is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$361 per resident in 2022: less than 78% of them

Estella’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($361 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 1113 Wisconsin towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $511, and the middle half spent $373–$727. Estella spent less than 78% of them.

Middle half of the group, $373–$727Median $511Estella

Includes sewer and trash ($3,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
1113

Wisconsin towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Estella itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $361 per resident a year, or $0.99 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 63%.

Where the money comes from
From the state 41%Property taxes 34%From the federal government 12%From other local governments 6%Interest, fines & other 5%Fees & charges 1%
Not in the receipt.With the enterprises, the whole budget was $165,000.
Over the years

No trend yet

Estella reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,700 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.83% of the home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Wisconsin$3,792
Arthur$2,930
Lake Holcombe$2,379
Cleveland$2,321
Colburn$2,145
Ruby$2,119
Estella$1,700
Cornell$1,434
$1,700
typical bill a year
0.83%
effective rate
$204,800
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Estella’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Estella’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Estella →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Estella

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Estella’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Estella yet.
The school district

Cornell School District

Estella’s K–12 school district, shared with Cornell, Cleveland, Arthur. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Estella →
$15,092
per pupil · WI $16,459
390
students
None
long-term debt

Of the $15,092 per pupil, $9,097 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 30%State 56%Federal 14%

Wisconsin districts overall: 39% local, 50% state, 11% federal.

Also serving Estella

Lake Holcombe School District · $22,044 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Estella voted in 2024

Official results for Estella’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President283 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican81.3%230 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat18.0%51 votes

Others: 0.7% (2 votes).

Most votes in Estella: Donald J Trump

Chippewa County: Trump 60.8%, Harris 37.9% · Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%

Turnout
74%

of Estella’s 380 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Wisconsin: 76%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate276 votes
Eric HovdeRepublican78.6%
Tammy BaldwinDemocrat17.8%
Others3.6%

Most votes in Estella: Eric Hovde

Chippewa County: Hovde 58.3%, Baldwin 39.1% · Wisconsin: Baldwin 49.3%, Hovde 48.5%

U.S. House · Wisconsin’s 7th District430,384 votes
Tom TiffanyRepublican63.6%
Kyle KilbournDemocrat36.4%
Others0.1%

Most votes in the district: Tom Tiffany

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Estella, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Estella81.3%18.0%0.7%283
Chippewa County60.8%37.9%1.3%38,471
Wisconsin49.6%48.7%1.7%3,422,918
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Estella

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Estella.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Wisconsin AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    Wisconsin SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Wisconsin

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Estella compares with the towns next door

Estella spent $361 per resident in 2022; the 6 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $235 to $1,051. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Cleveland$235$2,321
Colburn$251$2,145
Arthur$271$2,930
Lake Holcombe$456$2,379
Ruby$727$2,119
Cornell$1,051$1,434
Estella$361$1,700

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Estella’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Estella’s government

How much does Estella spend per resident?

About $361 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $361 was less than 78% of 1113 Wisconsin towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Estella?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,700 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.83% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Estella’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Estella yet.

How did Estella vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 81.3%, Kamala D Harris 18.0% (283 votes, official results). Chippewa County: Trump 60.8%, Harris 37.9%. Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%.

How many people work for Estella?

0 full-time and 8 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $4,599 (about $55,188 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Estella in the state legislature?

State Senate District 23 (Jesse James) and Assembly District 68 (Rob Summerfield). The Assembly district also covers 92 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Estella’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →