Is Bennett a good place to live?
Bennett’s average trip to work is 36 minutes, above both Wisconsin’s towns (22 minutes) and U.S. towns (25 minutes). Only 4 of the 363 Wisconsin towns we compare have a lower share of working residents who work in town than Bennett. 33% of the land in Bennett is conserved, above both Wisconsin’s towns (3.8%) and U.S. towns (4.3%). The biggest park or preserve is Douglas County Forest, at 6,573 acres. Bennett has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
648 people, and everyone knows the way
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Moving to Bennett: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Bennett, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Bennett.
Cold waves leads a very low hazard risk in Bennett
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 89% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Brule River State Forest | 5.3 mi | 2,652 |
| 2. Douglas County Forest | — | 6,573 |
| 3. Lake Minnesuing County Park | — | 7 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Most of Bennett’s workers commute out: the town has 0.2 jobs for each of them
Most working residents leave Bennett for work: only 1% work in town. The median household income in Bennett is $106,000. The top destinations are Superior (26%), Duluth (17%) and Solon Springs (6%).
| Bennett | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $106,000 | $87,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 5.9% | 6.4% | 9.6% |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
In Bennett, expect snowy winters and pleasant summers
Bennett has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers. Bennett’s July high is 79°F.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
More middle-aged adults than Wisconsin overall
Adults 35 to 64 are 45% of residents (38% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 16% of residents (22% statewide). 19% of Bennett residents are under 18. Bennett has grown 3% since 2020, to 648 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate.
| Bennett | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46.2 years | 42.1 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 19% | 21% | 22% |
| Aged 65 or older | 21% | 20% | 18% |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
47% women, 53% men
About 112 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±1.6 points). Across Wisconsin, 49.9% of residents are women.
| Bennett | WI | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 11.4% | 11.2% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 7.4% | 10.2% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 8.2% | 9.3% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 7.6% | 12.6% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 14.6% | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 14.8% | 11.8% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 15.1% | 13.8% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 12.1% | 11.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 8.8% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 3.5% | 6.4% | 10.4% |
| High school | 19.8% | 29.4% | 26% |
| Some college | 19.4% | 19.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 25.6% | 11.3% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 19.8% | 22% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 11.9% | 11.4% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 600, single groups can be off by several points
A larger share of adults in Bennett have high blood pressure than in the typical Wisconsin or U.S. town
40% of adults have high blood pressure in Bennett. Bennett beats the Wisconsin average on 8 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 8. 13% of adults have diabetes in Bennett.
| Bennett | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 40% | 33% | 35% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 28% | 30% | 33% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 11% | 12% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 41% | 38% | 35% |
| What stands out | Bennett | WI |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing housing insecurity | 7.5% | 9.7% |
| Fewer uninsured adults | 6.3% | 8% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 11.4% | 8.6% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Everything we know about Bennett
Colleges nearby
None within 15 miles of Bennett; the nearest are
About 4 of every 100 Bennett residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Wisconsin.
99% of working residents leave Bennett for work
Where Bennett’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
About Bennett
Town in Wisconsin, United States
Bennett is a town in Douglas County, Wisconsin, United States. The population was 632 at the 2020 census. The unincorporated communities of Beebe and Bennett are located in the town.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Area
- 48 sq mi
- Elevation
- 1,234 ft
Questions about Bennett
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Bennett, WI a good place to live?
Bennett has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.