Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Beaver

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Beaver · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Few U.S. towns have colder winter nights than Beaver

Sunny July days climb to about 81°. Its July afternoons stay fresher than in 89% of U.S. towns. Warming shows here too: 1.5° more than in 1901–2000, led by December. Tender plants can go out after about May 26; in half of years the first frost comes by September 22.

Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns#92 coldest of 378 in WI
More snow than 84% of U.S. towns#96Snowiest  of 378 in WI
All WI rankings →

A year in Beaver at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan26°8° 11" snow
Feb30°9° 11" snow
Mar41°19° 8" snow
Apr54°30° 5" snow
May68°42° Last frost ~May 261 day 90°+
Jun77°52° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jul81°56° 3 days 90°+
Aug79°55° 2 days 90°+
Sep71°47° First frost ~Sep 22
Oct57°36°
Nov now42°26°
Dec31°15° 15" snow

What stands out about Beaver’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Beaver’s place in Wisconsin beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Beaver feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
29° / 10°
20 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
54° / 30°
Last frost around May 26
Summer
79° / 54°
8 days reach 90°
Fall
57° / 36°
First frost around Sep 22
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 118 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 26 and the first by September 22. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Crivitz High Falls, WI, 15 miles from the town’s center, 240 ft higher.

194
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
4th most of 378 in Wisconsin
More freezing nights than all but 118 U.S. towns
35
nights at or below 0°
29th most of 378 in Wisconsin
More nights at or below 0° than all but 185 U.S. towns
8
days that reach 90°
211th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Fewer 90° days than 83% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
65th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Beaver’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −19°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.3
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 52 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Oconto 4 W, WI, falls mostly in December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 32 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 101 days a year.

32"
Rain + melted snow a year
7th driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Drier than 84% of U.S. towns
52"
Snow in a normal winter
96th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
More snow than 84% of U.S. towns
92 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
81st most of 352 in Wisconsin
More days with snow on the ground than 94% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.0"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

15"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Beaver

97% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

8,876 heating degree daysMore heating than all but 138 U.S. towns
286 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 95% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Crivitz High Falls, WI.

Living here

Living with Beaver’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

118 frost-free days in zone 5a. The last frost comes by May 26 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 22.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 24 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Cold waves are 56% of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Beaver from natural hazards, the largest share. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Beaver and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Beaver in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Middle Inlet: January low 7°, July high 81°Porterfield: January low 8°, July high 80°Wagner: January low 8°, July high 81°Mountain: January low 7°, July high 80°Bagley: January low 7°, July high 80°Spruce: January low 8°, July high 80°Lakewood: January low 5°, July high 79°Athelstane: January low 6°, July high 80°Riverview: January low 6°, July high 79°Silver Cliff: January low 5°, July high 79°Wausaukee: January low 7°, July high 81°Lena: January low 8°, July high 80°Little River: January low 10°, July high 79°Peshtigo: January low 12°, July high 78°Lake: January low 8°, July high 81°Brazeau: January low 7°, July high 80°Stephenson: January low 7°, July high 80°Pound: January low 8°, July high 81°Pound: January low 9°, July high 80°Grover: January low 9°, July high 80°Beaver: January low 8°, July high 81°BeaverLakeBrazeauStephensonPoundPoundGrover
ColderMilder5° to 12°
Stephenson6.7° about the same
Brazeau6.9° about the same
Beaver7.5°
Lake7.8° about the same
Pound7.8° about the same
Pound8.5° +1.0°
Grover8.8° +1.3°

Climates most like Beaver’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Beaver, WI8°81°32"52"
Plattsburgh, NY9°80°34"50"
Plymouth, MN6°82°32"54"
Clear Lake, IA7°82°36"44"
Houghton Lake, MI12°81°33"66"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Beaver averaged 1.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.0°).

+1.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 60% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.8°now 20°, was 17°
Spring+1.2°now 42°, was 41°
Summer+0.8°now 67°, was 66°
Fall+1.1°now 46°, was 45°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Beaver compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Beaver’s place among Wisconsin’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 89% of U.S. towns96th coolest of 378 in Wisconsin
Winter cold8° January low
Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns92nd coldest of 378 in Wisconsin
Precipitation32" a year
Drier than 84% of U.S. towns7th driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Snow52" a winter
More snow than 84% of U.S. towns96th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
Hot days8 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 83% of U.S. towns211th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Freezing nights194 a year
More freezing nights than all but 118 U.S. towns4th most of 378 in Wisconsin
Growing season118 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than all but 109 U.S. towns3rd shortest of 377 in Wisconsin
Month by month

Beaver weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Beaver’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Oconto 4 W, WI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January26°8°1.4"10.5"8275° – 27°
February30°9°1.1"11.1"6258° – 31°
March41°19°1.8"7.9"71520° – 44°
April54°30°2.9"4.9"10334° – 49°
May68°42°3.3"0.1"10048° – 60°
June77°52°4.0"0.0"10061° – 69°
July81°56°3.7"0.0"11063° – 73°
August79°55°3.3"0.0"9063° – 71°
September71°47°3.5"0.0"9053° – 64°
October57°36°3.0"0.2"9041° – 53°
November42°26°2.1"2.3"7325° – 42°
December31°15°1.6"14.5"81912° – 33°
Year55°33°31.8"51.5"10192
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 20° to 44°. August is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Beaver’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Beaver’s center.
  • Snow: Oconto 4 W, WI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Crivitz High Falls, WI, 15 miles from the town’s center, 240 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Beaver’s climate

What is the weather like in Beaver?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 8°, and about 52 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 89% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Beaver in winter?

January nights average 8°. About 194 nights a year reach 32° or below and 35 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 5°.

How much snow does Beaver get?

About 52 inches in a normal winter at Oconto 4 W, WI, most of it in December, with snow on the ground about 92 days a year.

How hot does it get in Beaver?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 56°. About 8 days a year reach 90° (Crivitz High Falls, WI).

When is the first and last frost in Beaver?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 26 and the first fall frost by September 22, about 118 frost-free days, at Crivitz High Falls, WI.

What growing zone is Beaver in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −19°.

What is the best time of year to visit Beaver?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Beaver getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 60% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Beaver.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.