Barton’s public schools outscore 79% of Wisconsin districts
On the state math tests, 54% of Barton’s students scored proficient, above the Wisconsin average (39%). The grade covers the two public school districts serving Barton, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Wisconsin, not nationally.
From Wisconsin state tests taken in spring 2022, when 98% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Barton’s schools, in brief
Above the state on both counts
Reading proficiency is 47% and math 54% across both districts in spring 2022, against 38% and 39% statewide; 94% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 90%. Test scores ↓
Spending and class size
West Bend spends $14,748 per student and Kewaskum $11,956, against $16,459 across Wisconsin (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Barton’s grade
A−: better than 79% of Wisconsin school districts, #85 of 362 Wisconsin towns. Test scores and graduation are both above the Wisconsin average; test scores are the stronger of the two.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Barton, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Barton · depends on your address
Kewaskum Elementary
Grades PK–5 · 497 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Kewaskum
West Bend School District 4K
Grades PK · 285 students · in West Bend
Farmington Elementary
Grades PK–5 · 262 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Kewaskum
5th grade in Barton · depends on your address
Silverbrook Intermediate
Grades 5–6 · 704 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in West Bend
Kewaskum Elementary
Grades PK–5 · 497 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Kewaskum
Farmington Elementary
Grades PK–5 · 262 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Kewaskum
6th grade in Barton · depends on your address
Silverbrook Intermediate
Grades 5–6 · 704 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in West Bend
Kewaskum Middle
Grades 6–8 · 418 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Kewaskum
7th grade in Barton · depends on your address
Badger Middle
Grades 7–8 · 714 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in West Bend
Kewaskum Middle
Grades 6–8 · 418 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Kewaskum
8th grade in Barton · depends on your address
Badger Middle
Grades 7–8 · 714 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in West Bend
Kewaskum Middle
Grades 6–8 · 418 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Kewaskum
9th grade in Barton · depends on your address
West High
Grades 9–12 · 1,085 students · 20:1 students per teacher · in West Bend
East High
Grades 9–12 · 854 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in West Bend
Kewaskum High
Grades 9–12 · 626 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Kewaskum
10th grade in Barton · depends on your address
West High
Grades 9–12 · 1,085 students · 20:1 students per teacher · in West Bend
East High
Grades 9–12 · 854 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in West Bend
Kewaskum High
Grades 9–12 · 626 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Kewaskum
Barton runs its own schools through grade 12 (West Bend School District). From grade PK, students attend the Kewaskum School District, shared with Auburn, Farmington, Kewaskum, Kewaskum, Scott and Wayne. Its elementary school is in Kewaskum. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Two districts serve Barton
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Well above the state in reading
Barton vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Wisconsin towns that share Barton’s borders.
Every school in Barton
12 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Wisconsin’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Barton’s schools
Are Barton’s schools good?
By Wisconsin’s own tests, yes: the public schools Barton children attend outscore 79% of Wisconsin’s school districts on tests and graduation, an A− Schools grade, #85 of 362 Wisconsin towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 77%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Barton in?
Two districts: West Bend School District runs grades PK–12, and Kewaskum School District runs grades PK–12, shared with Auburn, Farmington, Kewaskum, Kewaskum, Scott and Wayne.
Where do Barton kids go to high school?
One of 3 high schools, depending on your address: West High, East High and Kewaskum High.
What is Barton’s graduation rate?
94% of the class of 2023 in West Bend School District graduated in four years, against 90% across Wisconsin.
How much does Barton spend per student?
$14,748 in West Bend School District and $11,956 in Kewaskum School District (FY2024), against $16,459 across Wisconsin. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Barton families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Barton → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Wisconsin. Stars are from neighbors.