Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Aurora

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Aurora

Aurora spent less per resident in 2022 than 93% of similar towns

Aurora’s town government spent $274,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $272 per resident.

Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Wisconsin.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$274,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$272
In 2022: $272, less than 93% of 1113 similar towns
Long-term debt
$119,000
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
7
full-time · 5 part-time · March payroll $38,809 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$1,993
1.22% of home value · WI 1.42%

What stands out about how Aurora is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$272 per resident in 2022: less than 93% of them

Aurora’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($272 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 1113 Wisconsin towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $511, and the middle half spent $373–$727. Aurora spent less than 93% of them.

Middle half of the group, $373–$727Median $511Aurora

Includes sewer and trash ($70,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
1113

Wisconsin towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Aurora itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $272 per resident a year, or $0.75 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 38%.

Where the money comes from
From the state 37%Property taxes 24%Fees & charges 14%Interest, fines & other 12%From the federal government 11%Other taxes & licenses 1%From other local governments 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $1,000; interest on debt $5,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $281,000.
Over the years

No trend yet

Aurora reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,993 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.22% of the home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Wisconsin$3,792
Florence$2,681
Kingsford$2,238
Homestead$2,019
Aurora$1,993
Breitung Township$1,910
Commonwealth$1,879
Niagara$1,792
Dunbar$1,788
$1,993
typical bill a year
1.22%
effective rate
$163,000
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Aurora’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Aurora’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Aurora →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Aurora

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Aurora’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Aurora yet.
Who works for Aurora

One full-time town employee for every 144 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (1,006).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings5
Roads & transportation1 + 5 pt
Fire1
7
full-time
5
part-time
$38,809
payroll for March 2022
$465,708
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$43,100
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
1
full-time firefighters
Estimates.Aurora didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Florence School District

Aurora’s K–12 school district, shared with Commonwealth, Fence, Fern, Florence, Homestead and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Aurora →
$21,651
per pupil · WI $16,459
381
students
$11.6 million
long-term debt

Of the $21,651 per pupil, $11,094 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 61%State 29%Federal 11%

Wisconsin districts overall: 39% local, 50% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Aurora voted in 2024

Official results for Aurora’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President652 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican76.7%500 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat22.9%149 votes

Others: 0.5% (3 votes).

Most votes in Aurora: Donald J Trump

Florence County: Trump 74.6%, Harris 24.8% · Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%

Turnout
91%

of Aurora’s 719 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Wisconsin: 76%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate647 votes
Eric HovdeRepublican75.9%
Tammy BaldwinDemocrat22.4%
Others1.7%

Most votes in Aurora: Eric Hovde

Florence County: Hovde 72.5%, Baldwin 25.1% · Wisconsin: Baldwin 49.3%, Hovde 48.5%

U.S. House · Wisconsin’s 7th District430,384 votes
Tom TiffanyRepublican63.6%
Kyle KilbournDemocrat36.4%
Others0.1%

Most votes in the district: Tom Tiffany

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Aurora, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Aurora76.7%22.9%0.5%652
Florence County74.6%24.8%0.6%3,158
Wisconsin49.6%48.7%1.7%3,422,918
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Aurora

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Aurora.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Wisconsin AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    Wisconsin SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Wisconsin

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Aurora compares with the towns next door

Aurora spent $272 per resident in 2022; the 5 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $290 to $857. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Niagara$290$1,792
Commonwealth$308$1,879
Dunbar$689$1,788
Florence$793$2,681
Homestead$857$2,019
Aurora$272$1,993

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Aurora’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Aurora’s government

How much does Aurora spend per resident?

About $272 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $272 was less than 93% of 1113 Wisconsin towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Aurora?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,993 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.22% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Aurora’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Aurora yet.

How did Aurora vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 76.7%, Kamala D Harris 22.9% (652 votes, official results). Florence County: Trump 74.6%, Harris 24.8%. Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%.

How many people work for Aurora?

7 full-time and 5 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $38,809 (about $465,708 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Aurora in the state legislature?

State Senate District 12 (Mary Felzkowski) and Assembly District 36 (Jeff Mursau). The Assembly district also covers 53 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Aurora’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →