Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Readsboro

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Readsboro, Vermont (10845426795)Photo: Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States · CC BY-SA 2.0
Readsboro Community

Readsboro’s library logs 1.7 visits per resident, against a typical 3.5 for libraries its size

Readsboro Community serves Readsboro’s 776 residents. Last year it logged 1,295 visits.

301 Phelps La., Readsboro 05350 · about 15 hours a week
–Civic lifeNot graded: fewer than 1,000 residents
Borrowed a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Visits a year
1,295
1.7 per resident · Below typical (3.5)
Programs & events
23
about 1 a week
Cardholders
73%
565 cards
Open
15 hrs
a week
In brief

The short version on Readsboro’s library

Open only about 15 hours a week

Readsboro Community keeps short hours: about 15 a week, averaged over the year, so check its schedule before you go. Pettee Memorial in Wilmington, next door, is open about 38 hours a week. The building ↓

A small-town library

Readsboro Community serves 776 residents with about one full-time staff. It’s compared only with libraries serving under 2,500 people, because per-person numbers always look big in a small town. A year at the library ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; in a town this small, one busy program or a few avid readers move the per-resident numbers.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Readsboro’s civic life grade

Readsboro isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.

–
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Readsboro’s overall grade.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 1 of 4 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving under 2,500 people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 1.7 visits · typical 3.5Lower than 82%
Programs offered 29.6 per 1,000 residents · typical 60Lower than 70%
Cardholders 73% of residents · typical 54%Higher than 64%
Spending $46 per resident · typical $54Lower than 61%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Readsboro Community serves 776 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving under 2,500.

A year at the library

A year at Readsboro Community

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

1,295
visits
1.7 per resident
23
programs & events
565
library cards
73% of people served
Every day0Wi-Fi sessions
1 staff (full-time equivalent)2 public computers13K books & media on the shelves

Not reported for 2024: print loans. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

Kids & programs

23 programs a year

Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.

Schools in Readsboro →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–50
Ages 6–110
Teens0
Adults0
All ages0
The building

Find it

Readsboro Community, 301 Phelps La., Readsboro.

15
hours open a week
924
square feet
13K
books & media
With a card

No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.

New in Readsboro? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

What a library card is worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Readsboro cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$46 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $54. Operating budget $35K.

Local taxes 99%State 1%

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 565 cardholders ÷ 12.

Next door

Libraries next door

Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.

12+ loans per resident8–124–8Under 4No library / shared system
TownLibraryLoans per residentHoursCivic life
WilmingtonPettee Memorial fine-free5.938A+
StamfordStamford Community fine-free2.516— under 1,000 residents
ReadsboroReadsboro Community fine-free—15— under 1,000 residents
WhitinghamWhitingham Free Public fine-free—21B−
SearsburgNone of its own——— under 1,000 residents

Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: print loans. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Readsboro

Does Readsboro have a public library?

Yes. Readsboro Community, 301 Phelps La., serves Readsboro’s 776 residents (the survey’s count) and is open about 15 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Readsboro Community fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Readsboro’s library?

It logged 1.7 visits per resident in 2024, against a typical 3.5 visits for libraries serving under 2,500 people.

What is Readsboro’s civic life grade?

Readsboro isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Readsboro.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.