Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Midlothian

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Grove ShaftPhoto: Morgan Riley · CC BY 3.0
Midlothian Library · part of Chesterfield County Public Library

Midlothian’s library is a branch of Chesterfield County Public Library, which lends more per resident than 77% of systems its size

Midlothian’s library is the Midlothian Library, a branch of Chesterfield County Public Library, which serves 369,943 people and lent 3M items last year.

100 Millworks Crossing, Midlothian 23114 · about 60 hours a week
–Civic lifeNot graded: unincorporated places have too few inputs
Borrowed a year
3M
8 per resident
Visits a year
889K
2.4 per resident · Above typical (2.1)
Programs & events
2,568
about 49 a week · 79K attended
Open
60 hrs
a week at this branch

What stands out about Midlothian Library

Read from the library’s own yearly report. The page puts what stands out first.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Midlothian’s civic life grade

Midlothian isn’t graded on civic life: it’s unincorporated, so its nonprofits can’t be counted reliably (mailing addresses don’t follow its boundary) and its library is a branch of Chesterfield County Public Library, so there is no town figure for visits.

–
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Midlothian’s overall grade.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

Volunteering in Midlothian

Midlothian is unincorporated, so its nonprofits aren’t counted: they file by mailing address, which doesn’t follow its boundary.

Volunteering

9.1%

9.1% of Midlothian’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 6.9% in the typical Virginia town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Midlothian’s residents live; 2022.

★ What stands out · Kids & programs

About 30 kids’ programs a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.

Schools in Midlothian →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–51,242
Ages 6–11301
Teens187
Adults478
All ages360
Little ones
23.9

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

1.3M
kids’ books & media borrowed
79K
people at programs
2,568
programs
How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 6 of 7 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 100,000+ people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 2.4 visits · typical 2.1Higher than 60%
Borrowing per resident 5.8 print items · typical 3.2Higher than 77%
Digital borrowing 2.2 e-items · typical 1.4Higher than 67%
Kids’ borrowing 3.6 kids’ items · typical 1.6Higher than 84%
Program attendance 0.2 attendees · typical 0.2Higher than 51%
Programs offered 6.9 per 1,000 residents · typical 9Lower than 66%
Spending $38 per resident · typical $36Higher than 53%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Chesterfield County Public Library serves 369,943 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 100,000+.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 95 items go out

Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Chesterfield County Public Library system. The library’s own count.

889K
visits
2.4 per resident
3M
loans, print + digital
8 per resident
2,568
programs & events
79K attended
Every open hour95items borrowed
Every week1,524people at a program
Every day74Wi-Fi sessions
151 staff (full-time equivalent)187 public computers

Not reported for 2024: library cards. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

More than half the print loans are kids’ books

3M loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.

3Mloans
Books & media (adults) 28%Kids’ books & media 45%E-books, audio & streaming 27%
From your couch

804,283 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

The building

Find it

Midlothian Library, 100 Millworks Crossing, Midlothian.

60
hours open a week
25,000
square feet
With a card

E-books and audiobooks from home. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy. Good at every Chesterfield County Public Library branch.

New in Midlothian? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $3.04 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Midlothian resident borrows (the library didn’t report its card count for 2024).

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$38 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $36. Operating budget $14M.

Local taxes 95%State 2%Gifts & other 3%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $43M worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $14M budget.

Late fines apply to some overdue items.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average resident’s month = the library’s yearly loans and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ the 369,943 people it serves ÷ 12.

Next door

Libraries next door

Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.

12+ loans per resident8–124–8Under 4No library / shared system
TownLibraryLoans per residentHoursCivic life
MidlothianMidlothian Library—60— unincorporated
BrandermillNone of its own——— unincorporated

Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: library cards. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
  • System-wide. Midlothian Library is one branch of Chesterfield County Public Library, so the yearly numbers cover every branch and all 369,943 people it serves.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Midlothian

Does Midlothian have a public library?

Yes: Midlothian Library, 100 Millworks Crossing, is a branch of Chesterfield County Public Library, which serves 369,943 people. The branch is open about 60 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Chesterfield County Public Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

It charges late fines on some overdue items, and it lends e-books and audiobooks with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Midlothian’s library?

It logged 2.4 visits and lent 8.0 items per resident in 2024, against a typical 2.1 visits for libraries serving 100,000+ people.

What is Midlothian’s civic life grade?

Midlothian isn’t graded on civic life: it’s unincorporated, so its nonprofits can’t be counted reliably (mailing addresses don’t follow its boundary) and its library is a branch of Chesterfield County Public Library, so there is no town figure for visits. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Midlothian.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.