Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Woods Cross

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Woods Cross Utah Municipal BuildingPhoto: Ntsimp · Public domain
Climate in Woods Cross · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Dry weather: only 18 inches of rain and melted snow a year in Woods Cross, less than in 91% of U.S. towns

The depth of winter brings overnight lows near 23°. Summer afternoons here are warmer than in 87% of U.S. towns. The latest 30-year average runs 1.9° warmer than 1901–2000’s, with March up the most. If you like long walks, May, June, September and October offer highs of 65–83°.

More snow than 85% of U.S. towns#46Snowiest  of 116 in UT
Milder January nights than 54% of U.S. towns#13Mildest winters  of 117 in UT
All UT rankings →

A year in Woods Cross at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan38°23° 12" snow
Feb44°26° 12" snow
Mar54°34° 7" snow
Apr61°39° Last frost ~Apr 243" snow
May72°47° 1 day 90°+
Jun83°56° 6 days 90°+
Jul92°64° 19 days 90°+
Aug90°62° 15 days 90°+
Sep80°53° 2 days 90°+
Oct65°41° First frost ~Oct 19
Nov now50°31° 7" snow
Dec39°23° 12" snow

What stands out about Woods Cross’ climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Woods Cross’ place in Utah beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Woods Cross feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
40° / 24°
19 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
62° / 40°
Last frost around Apr 24
Summer
88° / 61°
41 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 42°
First frost around Oct 19
Best months to be outsideMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 178 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 24 and the first by October 19. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Bountiful-val Verda, UT, 1.9 miles from the town’s center, 300 ft higher.

118
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
77th most of 117 in Utah
More freezing nights than 54% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
10th fewest of 117 in Utah
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 66% of U.S. towns
41
days that reach 90°
85th most of 117 in Utah
More 90° days than 71% of U.S. towns
2
days that reach 100°
70th most of 117 in Utah
More 100° days than 79% of U.S. towns
7bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7b

The 2023 USDA map puts Woods Cross’ center in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 6°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

19
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 52 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Bountiful-val Verda, UT, falls mostly in January, February and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 18 inches a year; April is the wettest month and July the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 91 days a year.

18"
Rain + melted snow a year
80th driest of 117 in Utah
Drier than 91% of U.S. towns
52"
Snow in a normal winter
46th snowiest of 116 in Utah
More snow than 85% of U.S. towns
64 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
23rd most of 72 in Utah
More days with snow on the ground than 83% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

2.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

12"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Woods Cross

85% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,725 heating degree daysMore heating than 60% of U.S. towns
989 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 55% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Bountiful-val Verda, UT.

Living here

Living with Woods Cross’ climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

178 frost-free days in zone 7b. The last frost comes by Apr 24 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 19.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, September and October. 3.0 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Woods Cross from natural hazards, earthquakes are the largest share (81%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 4%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Woods Cross and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Woods Cross in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Centerville: January low 21°, July high 92°Salt Lake City: January low 23°, July high 92°Bountiful: January low 22°, July high 89°North Salt Lake: January low 23°, July high 92°West Bountiful: January low 22°, July high 92°Woods Cross: January low 23°, July high 92°Woods CrossBountifulNorth Salt LakeWest Bountiful
ColderMilder21° to 23°
West Bountiful21.7° about the same
Bountiful22.2° about the same
Woods Cross22.5°
North Salt Lake22.5° about the same

Climates most like Woods Cross’, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Woods Cross, UT23°92°18"52"
Berkley, CO19°89°15"55"
Gering, NE15°90°15"43"
Colby, KS17°91°20"27"
Sun Valley, NV25°90°9"33"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Woods Cross averaged 1.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in March (+3.5°).

+1.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 86% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.8°now 32°, was 30°
Spring+2.0°now 51°, was 49°
Summer+2.2°now 74°, was 72°
Fall+1.8°now 53°, was 52°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Woods Cross compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Woods Cross’ place among Utah’s.

Summer heat92° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 87% of U.S. towns38th hottest of 117 in Utah
Winter cold23° January low
Milder January nights than 54% of U.S. towns13th mildest of 117 in Utah
Precipitation18" a year
Drier than 91% of U.S. towns80th driest of 117 in Utah
Snow52" a winter
More snow than 85% of U.S. towns46th snowiest of 116 in Utah
Hot days41 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 71% of U.S. towns85th most of 117 in Utah
Freezing nights118 a year
More freezing nights than 54% of U.S. towns77th most of 117 in Utah
Growing season178 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 59% of U.S. towns79th shortest of 117 in Utah
Month by month

Woods Cross weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Woods Cross’ center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Bountiful-val Verda, UT. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January38°23°1.7"12.0"102121° – 38°
February44°26°1.6"11.9"101529° – 42°
March54°34°1.9"6.6"8539° – 50°
April61°39°2.4"3.0"11145° – 56°
May72°47°2.2"0.0"9053° – 64°
June83°56°1.1"0.0"5062° – 75°
July92°64°0.6"0.0"4069° – 82°
August90°62°0.7"0.0"4070° – 81°
September80°53°1.3"0.0"6062° – 70°
October65°41°1.7"0.6"8046° – 59°
November50°31°1.4"6.5"8532° – 47°
December39°23°1.6"11.8"101724° – 36°
Year64°42°18.1"52.4"9164
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 21° to 38°. September is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Woods Cross’ numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Woods Cross’ center.
  • Snow: Bountiful-val Verda, UT (NOAA station in town).
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Bountiful-val Verda, UT, 1.9 miles from the town’s center, 300 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Woods Cross’ climate

What is the weather like in Woods Cross?

A typical July afternoon reaches 92°, a January night drops to 23°, and about 52 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 54% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 87% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Woods Cross in winter?

January nights average 23°. About 118 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 21°.

How much snow does Woods Cross get?

About 52 inches in a normal winter at Bountiful-val Verda, UT, most of it in January, February and December, with snow on the ground about 64 days a year.

How hot does it get in Woods Cross?

July, with a typical high of 92° and a low of 64°. About 41 days a year reach 90° and 2 reach 100° (Bountiful-val Verda, UT).

When is the first and last frost in Woods Cross?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 24 and the first fall frost by October 19, about 178 frost-free days, at Bountiful-val Verda, UT.

What growing zone is Woods Cross in?

Zone 7b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 6°.

What is the best time of year to visit Woods Cross?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Woods Cross getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 86% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Woods Cross.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.