149 years in pictures
Census counts: 209 in 1890, 8,216 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1892 and 2 maps from 1914 on.
11 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1877Price is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Price is a solid, middle-of-the-road choice. It grades C− overall, 116th among Utah's 118 graded towns, with no subject far below average. Its best mark is schools: its schools outperform 41% of the state's. Its lowest everyday mark is in incomes: the median household income is $53K, and 18% of residents live below the poverty line. A typical home there costs about $309K, 5.3 years of the Price area’s $58K median household income. 33% of working residents work locally in Price, where Utah’s towns sit at 8.2% and U.S. towns at 8%. Only 2 of Utah’s 172 towns score lower on health. Price has 11 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them Parker and Weeter Block and Star Theatre.
Where Price beats most towns.
Census counts: 209 in 1890, 8,216 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1892 and 2 maps from 1914 on.
11 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Utah), ordered by how far Price is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Who provides power, water and the rest in Price, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Mar 13, 2026.
Ordered by what stands out in Price.
Price carries less natural-hazard risk than nearly all of Utah (mostly inland flooding) and is healthier than towns with similar incomes, but it reports violent crime at about twice the Utah rate.
FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk lower than 97% of Utah towns, with expected losses of about $86 per resident a year; that rating is what its A− for hazard risk is built on.
Price’s FEMA risk score is 6 of 100.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Its public schools are run by the Carbon District. Three of its 6 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Carbon High, with 1,004 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mont Harmon MiddleLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8 | Grades 6–8 | 614 | B− |
| Carbon HighLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 1,004 | C− |
| Creekview SchoolTop results in townGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 389 | A− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within UT on state tests and graduation
7.0 miles of trail in 9 parks and preserves. The trail density in Price is 1.4 miles per square mile.
| Price | Utah towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 1.4 miles per square mile | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 5% | 3.4% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Terrace Hills Park | 0.3 mi | 11 |
| 2. Atwood Memorial Ballpark | 0.2 mi | 19 |
| 3. Washington Park | — | 14 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Home values rose 37% in five years, to about $309K, against 12% across Utah.
61% of households own their home in Price. Only 6 of the 117 Utah towns we compare have a lower median rent than Price. The typical Price home is worth about $309,000, up 2.4% in a year, 42% below the Utah typical home.
| Price | Utah towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $855 a month | $1,542 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 61% | 79% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Violent crime runs at 5.2 per 1,000 residents, about twice the Utah rate; the Safety Grade counts each violent crime four times, so this weighs most on its C. Reported crimes rose from 163 to 223 over the last three FBI years, a rise beyond ordinary year-to-year swings.
Among 62 Utah towns, just 3 have a higher violent crime rate than Price.
| Price | Utah towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 5.2 per 1,000 residents | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 21.7 per 1,000 residents | 8.6 | 9.9 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Price has cold winters and warm summers, with very little rain. July afternoons reach 92°, January nights drop to 14° and about 9 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
The average commute for its 4,054 working residents takes 15.8 minutes, against 22.1 across Utah.
Only 1 of the 119 Utah towns we compare have a lower median household income than Price. 6.4% of Price workers work from home. About one in 3 of Price’s working residents works in town.
| Price | Utah towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 16 minutes | 22 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Median household income | $53,000 | $101,000 | $80,000 |
| Work from home | 6.4% | 16% | 11% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Against the 6,836 U.S. towns with household incomes like Price’s, it is healthier than 73%, so its C+ isn’t only a matter of income.
Price beats the Utah average on 1 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 18.
| Price | Utah towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 12% | 14% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 11% | 11% | 16% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 30% | 28% | 23% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 8.3% | 12% |
| What stands out | Price | UT |
|---|---|---|
| More adults treating high blood pressure | 73% | 65.6% |
| More older adults who have lost all their teeth | 21.3% | 9.8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Price. Close and well known come first.
20 mi Canyon & gorgeNinemile Canyon
20 mi Park & preserveJurassic National Monument
in town MuseumUSU Eastern Prehistoric Museum
6 mi MuseumWestern Mining and Railroad MuseumNinemile Canyon: Scott Catron, CC BY 2.5 · Jurassic National Monument: Rmwarnick at English Wikipedia, Public domain · USU Eastern Prehistoric Museum: S.W. Clyde, Attribution · Western Mining and Railroad Museum: An Errant Knight, CC BY-SA 4.0
None within 15 miles of Price; the nearest are
About 6 of every 100 Price residents are enrolled in college, against 8 across Utah.
11 places in Price on the National Register of Historic Places.
11 notable people were born in Price.




City in Utah, United States
Price is a city in the U.S. state of Utah and the county seat of Carbon County. The population of Price, Utah was 8,216 at the time of the 2020 United States Census, making it the largest city in Carbon County. The city is home to Utah State University Eastern, as well as the USU Eastern Prehistoric Museum. Price is located within short distances of both Nine Mile Canyon and the Manti-La Sal National Forest.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
2 towns share a border with Price.
| Town | UT rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | #116 | C− | C+ | C | C+ | C+ |
| West Wood | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Carbonville | — | — | C+ | — | C+ | B− |
Carbonville has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Carbonville reports no FBI crime data of its own. West Wood isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Price with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Price grades C− overall, better than 15% of U.S. towns and #116 of 118 in Utah. It grades C+ for health, C for safety and C+ for schools. Jobs & income is its weak spot, with a D.
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C+.
11 notable people were born here, including Cassandra Lynn and J. Bracken Lee.