Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Orderville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Orderville Utah DUP museumPhoto: Ken Lund · CC BY-SA 2.0
Town Hall · Orderville

Orderville spent more per resident in 2022 than 95% of similar cities

Orderville’s town government spent $1.8 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $3,094 per resident.

Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Utah.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$1.8M
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$3,094
In 2022: $3,094, more than 95% of 139 similar cities
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
2
full-time · 4 part-time · March payroll $14,410 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$1,284
0.35% of home value · UT 0.52%

What stands out about how Orderville is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$3,094 per resident in 2022: more than 95% of them

Orderville’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($3,094 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 139 Utah cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $534, and the middle half spent $326–$942. Orderville spent more than 95% of them.

Middle half of the group, $326–$942Median $534Orderville

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
139

Utah cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Orderville itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $3,094 per resident a year, or $8.48 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 95%.

Where the money comes from
Sales taxes 45%Fees & charges 36%Interest, fines & other 7%Property taxes 6%Other taxes & licenses 3%From the state 3%
Not in the receipt.Interest on debt $3,000. With these, the whole budget was $1.8 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

Orderville reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,284 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.35% of the home’s value, vs 0.52% across Utah.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Utah$2,525
Orderville$1,284
$1,284
typical bill a year
0.35%
effective rate
$367,700
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Orderville’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Orderville’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Orderville →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Orderville

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Orderville’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Orderville yet.
Who works for Orderville

One full-time town employee for every 292 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (583).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings1 + 2 pt
Water & other utilities1
Other0 + 2 pt
2
full-time
4
part-time
$14,410
payroll for March 2022
$172,920
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$62,500
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Estimates.Orderville didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Kane School District

Orderville’s K–12 school district, shared with Alton, Big Water, Glendale, Kanab. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Orderville →
$14,942
per pupil · UT $11,467
1,510
students
$18.9 million
long-term debt

Of the $14,942 per pupil, $8,429 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 46%State 49%Federal 5%

Utah districts overall: 42% local, 51% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Orderville’s votes are counted by county

Utah reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Orderville alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Kane County’s results.

President · Kane County’s results4,488 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican73.0%3,277 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat25.3%1,137 votes

Others: 1.6% (74 votes).

Most votes in Kane County: Donald J Trump

Utah: Trump 59.4%, Harris 37.8%

The county’s page

100% of Orderville lies in Kane County. Every 2024 race in Kane County is on the county’s page.

Kane County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Orderville

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Orderville.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Utah HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Utah SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Utah

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Orderville’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Orderville’s government

How much does Orderville spend per resident?

About $3,094 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $3,094 was more than 95% of 139 Utah cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Orderville?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,284 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.35% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.52% across Utah. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Orderville’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Orderville yet.

How did Orderville vote in 2024?

Utah counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Orderville alone. Kane County, where 100% of Orderville lies, voted Trump 73.0%, Harris 25.3% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Orderville?

2 full-time and 4 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $14,410 (about $172,920 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Orderville in the state legislature?

State Senate District 27 (Derrin Owens) and State House District 69 (Logan Monson). The House district also covers 26 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Orderville’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →