Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Ogden

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
US Utah Ogden MontagePhoto: Thomas Wozniak · CC BY-SA 4.0
Housing in Ogden

1,000 homes sold in Ogden in the last year, at a typical $380K

About one sale in 6 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Ogden homes are listed.

Homes sold
1,000
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$380K
houses $390K · condos $266K
Price per square foot
$218
Utah $260
Paid vs. asking
98.9%
28% sold over asking
For sale now
343
May 2026 · 77 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

8% of Ogden’s sales are condos, at $123K less than a house

801 houses and 81 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.

Houses$390K

typical sale · 801 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$221UT $247
Days to sell
45
Sold over asking
29%
Listings with a price cut
38%
Condos$266K

typical sale · 81 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$203UT $403
Days to sell
88
Sold over asking
15%
Listings with a price cut
29%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 44 sold, typical $478K
Townhouses: 74 sold, typical $343K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than before 2021, at 2.5 times the 2016 price

1,000 sales in the last year, against 1,767 in 2020 and a low of 1,015 in 2023. The typical sale went from $152K in 2016 to $380K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
045090013501800$100K$200K$300K$400K2012: 1159 sold, typical $107K’122013: 1276 sold, typical $116K2014: 1332 sold, typical $126K’142015: 1590 sold, typical $139K2016: 1735 sold, typical $152K’162017: 1749 sold, typical $173K2018: 1753 sold, typical $194K’182019: 1716 sold, typical $217K2020: 1767 sold, typical $250K’202021: 1655 sold, typical $320K2022: 1304 sold, typical $366K’222023: 1015 sold, typical $356K2024: 1040 sold, typical $368K’242025: 1027 sold, typical $380KLast 12 months: 1000 sold, typical $380KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $400K buys in Ogden

Houseat $221 a sq ft
Condoat $203 a sq ft
The same money in Utahat $247 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Ogden homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Ogden are rarer than before the pandemic, and more homes are for sale

We read every month of Ogden’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 1,000 sales.

If you’re buying in Ogden

  • Shop in September. It brings about 151 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (39% over asking).
  • You can negotiate. 36% of listings have cut their price, against 31% before the pandemic.
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 98.9% of the list price on average; 28% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 31% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 50 days.
Best time to buy

Summer brings the homes; spring brings the bidding wars

August has the most new listings (about 179 a month), but April is the most competitive: 47% of April sales close over asking. January has the least competition (32%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
0459013518020%40%60%Sweet spotJan: 109 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 48 days to sellJFeb: 109 new listings a month, 35% sold over asking, 45 days to sellFMar: 152 new listings a month, 41% sold over asking, 36 days to sellMApr: 159 new listings a month, 47% sold over asking, 24 days to sellAMay: 165 new listings a month, 45% sold over asking, 21 days to sellMJun: 162 new listings a month, 47% sold over asking, 21 days to sellJJul: 165 new listings a month, 44% sold over asking, 23 days to sellJAug: 179 new listings a month, 41% sold over asking, 24 days to sellASep: 151 new listings a month, 39% sold over asking, 26 days to sellSOct: 143 new listings a month, 39% sold over asking, 28 days to sellONov: 112 new listings a month, 36% sold over asking, 32 days to sellNDec: 74 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 40 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and hotter than Utah

Ogden now2017–192021 peakUT now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price28%40%62%21%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days31%52%70%27%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price36%31%32%29%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price98.9%99.6%102.6%98.6%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract50221054
Supply

316 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 2.7 times the 2021 low (118), 41% more than in 2017–19 and well under 2012’s 673.

2012: 673 for sale’122013: 667 for sale2014: 627 for sale2015: 539 for sale’152016: 302 for sale2017: 231 for sale2018: 204 for sale’182019: 237 for sale2020: 151 for sale2021: 118 for sale’212022: 191 for sale2023: 186 for sale2024: 230 for sale’242025: 303 for saleLast 12 months: 316 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 3 listings has cut its price

36% in the last year, against 31% in 2017–19 and 29% across Utah. More sellers are pricing high and coming down.

2015: 16%’152016: 25%2017: 29%2018: 30%’182019: 33%2020: 27%2021: 32%’212022: 46%2023: 35%2024: 34%’242025: 35%Last 12 months: 36%Now
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 75%, condos 64%

A house typically sold for $390K in the last year (801 sales), a condo for $266K (81).

$125K$250K$375K$500K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $121K, 1046 salesHouses 2014: $131K, 1092 salesHouses 2015: $147K, 1305 salesHouses 2016: $159K, 1406 salesHouses 2017: $180K, 1409 salesHouses 2018: $202K, 1420 salesHouses 2019: $222K, 1409 salesHouses 2020: $261K, 1439 salesHouses 2021: $326K, 1370 salesHouses 2022: $374K, 1048 salesHouses 2023: $364K, 814 salesHouses 2024: $377K, 851 salesHouses 2025: $390K, 832 salesHouses last 12 months: $390K, 801 salesHouses $390KCondos 2013: $80K, 89 salesCondos 2014: $93K, 93 salesCondos 2015: $89K, 110 salesCondos 2016: $110K, 129 salesCondos 2017: $118K, 132 salesCondos 2018: $138K, 128 salesCondos 2019: $162K, 127 salesCondos 2020: $190K, 136 salesCondos 2021: $234K, 125 salesCondos 2022: $278K, 99 salesCondos 2023: $286K, 72 salesCondos 2024: $287K, 87 salesCondos 2025: $273K, 88 salesCondos last 12 months: $266K, 81 salesCondos $266K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across Utah

Ogden ranks 11th of 94 busy Utah markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Ogden is one of the state’s hottest markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Ogden home costs about $2,190 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Ogden’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Ogden’s 0.7% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Ogden is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Ogden

Six things worth knowing

179

New listings in August

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 74.

Best time to buy
0.7%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $380K home, about $2,480 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
C+

Schools

The schools grade for Ogden, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Ogden
23 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Ogden.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

South Ogden and Washington Terrace sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Ogden, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Ogden1,000$380K$21828%50
Roy466$431K$23030%39
West Haven374$519K$23225%61
South Ogden234$412K$20524%49
Harrisville114$411K$23120%61
Washington Terrace103$389K$20622%49
Riverdale94$467K$21429%52

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Ogden, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Ogden. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Ogden with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Ogden

What do homes sell for in Ogden, UT?

1,000 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $380K, $218 a square foot. Houses sold for about $390K, condos for about $266K.

Is Ogden a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A balanced market: 343 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 77 sold, about 4.5 months of supply. Buyers paid 98.9% of asking on average, and 36% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Ogden?

August brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Ogden?

About 0.7% of a home’s value a year. On a $380K home that’s near $2,480.

Where can I see homes for sale in Ogden?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Ogden’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Ogden.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).