Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Murray

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Warenski-Duvall Commercial Building and ApartmentsWarenski-Duvall Commercial Building and Apartments · Photo: Karrol Broschinsky · Public domain
Town Hall · Murray

Murray spent more per resident in 2022 than 100% of similar cities

Murray’s city government spent $68.8 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2023, about $1,384 per resident. That is its newest year reported to the Census Bureau. Water and other utilities ($45.3 million) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Utah.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2023
$68.8M
year to June 30, 2023
Per resident, 2023
$1,384
In 2022: $2,900, more than 100% of 23 similar cities
Long-term debt
$89.9M
end of FY2023, reported
City staff, 2025
415
full-time · 279 part-time · March payroll $3.4M
Typical tax bill
$2,422
0.48% of home value · UT 0.52%

What stands out about how Murray is run

Read from the city’s budget, meetings and official records.

★ What stands out · Meetings

6 upcoming meetings at town hall

From Murray’s own agenda portal, checked daily. Agendas can change up to the meeting, so check before you go.

Recent meetings

  • Oct28
    Parks and Recreation Advisory BoardWednesday · 5:30 pm · 296 E. Murray Park AveParks and Recreation Advisory Board MeetingMeeting page ↗
  • Oct20
    City CouncilTuesday · 6:30 pm · Murray City Hall, 10 East 4800 SouthCity Council MeetingMeeting page ↗
  • Oct20
    City CouncilTuesday · 6:00 pmOne Time EventMeeting page ↗
  • Oct6
    City CouncilTuesday · 6:30 pm · Murray City Hall, 10 East 4800 SouthCity Council MeetingMeeting page ↗
  • Oct6
    City CouncilTuesday · 6:30 pm · Murray City Hall, 10 East 4800 SouthCity Council MeetingMeeting page ↗
Go in person

Most meetings are open to the public, and many have a public comment period at the start.

Agenda portal ↗
Your share of the 2023 budget

About $1,384 per resident a year, or $3.79 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 18%.

Where the money comes from
Utility sales 32%Sales taxes 24%Fees & charges 18%Property taxes 11%Interest, fines & other 5%From other local governments 4%From the state 2%From the federal government 2%Other taxes & licenses 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $37.2 million; interest on debt $3.2 million. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $155.1 million.
Compared with similar places

$2,900 per resident in 2022: more than 100% of them

Murray’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($2,900 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 23 Utah cities of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $802, and the middle half spent $603–$1,236. Murray spent more than 100% of them.

Middle half of the group, $603–$1,236Median $802Murray

Includes sewer and trash ($13.8 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
23

Utah cities of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Murray itself left out).

Over the years

Day-to-day spending is down 51% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Murray reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$140.2 million
2023$68.8 million

Per resident: 2022: $2,900 · 2023: $1,384.

City staff
415

full-time in March 2025, up from 372 in 2022.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,422 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.48% of the home’s value, vs 0.52% across Utah.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Cottonwood Heights$3,633
Millcreek$3,533
Holladay$3,461
West Jordan$2,579
Utah$2,525
Taylorsville$2,513
Midvale$2,480
Murray$2,422
$2,422
typical bill a year
0.48%
effective rate
$507,500
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Murray’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Murray’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Murray →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Murray

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See murray.utah.gov for Murray’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Murray yet.murray.utah.gov ↗
Who works for Murray

One full-time city employee for every 120 residents

On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2023 finance file (49,729).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025

Parks & libraries59 + 232 pt
Police93 + 38 pt
Water & other utilities74
Fire69 + 5 pt
Administration & buildings37 + 4 pt
Roads & transportation16
Courts, inspections & corrections14
Housing & development13
Sewer & trash11
Other29
415
full-time
279
part-time
$3.4M
payroll for March 2025
$41.3M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$93,700
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
80
sworn police officers
61
full-time firefighters
Compared, 2022.Murray had 7.7 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 19 of the 23 Utah cities of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 4.2: Murray had more than 95% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Murray School District

Murray’s K–12 school district. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Murray →
$12,308
per pupil · UT $11,467
5,733
students
$21.5 million
long-term debt

Of the $12,308 per pupil, $7,678 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 49%State 43%Federal 8%

Utah districts overall: 42% local, 51% state, 8% federal.

Also serving Murray

Granite School District · $12,019 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Murray’s votes are counted by county

Utah reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Murray alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Salt Lake County’s results.

President · Salt Lake County’s results509,456 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat53.7%273,577 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican43.5%221,458 votes

Others: 2.8% (14,421 votes).

Most votes in Salt Lake County: Kamala D Harris

Utah: Trump 59.4%, Harris 37.8%

The county’s page

100% of Murray lies in Salt Lake County. Every 2024 race in Salt Lake County is on the county’s page.

Salt Lake County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Murray

From town hall to Washington

Murray sends 4 representatives to the Utah House alone.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Utah HouseMurray is split between 4 districts
  3. 3
    Utah SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseSplit between districts
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Utah

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Murray compares with the towns next door

Murray spent $2,900 per resident in 2022; the 6 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $464 to $1,181. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Millcreek$464$3,533
Cottonwood Heights$567$3,633
Midvale$598$2,480
West Jordan$721$2,579
Taylorsville$761$2,513
Holladay$1,181$3,461
Murray$2,900$2,422

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Murray’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Murray’s government

How much does Murray spend per resident?

About $1,384 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2023, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $2,900 was more than 100% of 23 Utah cities of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Murray?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,422 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.48% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.52% across Utah. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see murray.utah.gov.

Who runs Murray’s government?

See murray.utah.gov for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Murray yet.

How did Murray vote in 2024?

Utah counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Murray alone. Salt Lake County, where 100% of Murray lies, voted Harris 53.7%, Trump 43.5% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Murray?

415 full-time and 279 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $3.4M (about $41.3M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Murray in the state legislature?

Murray is split among 4 State House districts and 2 State Senate districts, so your address decides. The Utah Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

When is the next public meeting in Murray?

The next posted meeting is City Council on Tuesday, November 3, at 6:30 pm in Murray City Hall, 10 East 4800 South, from the city’s own agenda portal.

Ask neighbors about Murray’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →