Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Lindon

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
The Wasatch Front - wickendenPhoto: Don LaVange from Pleasant Grove, UT, USA · CC BY-SA 2.0
Climate in Lindon · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Lindon’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 92°, a January night drops to 20°, and about 41 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 75% of U.S. towns#65Snowiest  of 116 in UT
Colder January nights than 60% of U.S. towns#56 coldest of 117 in UT
All UT rankings →

A year in Lindon at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan38°20° 12" snow
Feb44°24° 8" snow
Mar55°31° 4" snow
Apr62°37° Last frost ~Apr 17
May72°45° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jun84°53° 9 days 90°+
Jul92°60° 23 days 90°+
Aug89°59° 18 days 90°+
Sep80°49° 4 days 90°+
Oct65°38° First frost ~Oct 25
Nov now51°28° 4" snow
Dec39°21° 10" snow

What stands out about Lindon’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Lindon’s place in Utah beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Lindon feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
40° / 21°
14 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
63° / 38°
Last frost around Apr 17
Summer
88° / 57°
55 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 38°
First frost around Oct 25
Best months to be outsideMayJunSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 188 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 17 and the first by October 25. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Pleasant Grove, UT, 2.0 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

123
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
59th most of 117 in Utah
More freezing nights than 60% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
28th fewest of 117 in Utah
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 63% of U.S. towns
55
days that reach 90°
41st most of 117 in Utah
More 90° days than 78% of U.S. towns
3
days that reach 100°
42nd most of 117 in Utah
More 100° days than 84% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Lindon’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 2°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

23
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 41 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Pleasant Grove, UT, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 15 inches a year; May is the wettest month and July the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 86 days a year.

15"
Rain + melted snow a year
43rd driest of 117 in Utah
Drier than 93% of U.S. towns
41"
Snow in a normal winter
65th snowiest of 116 in Utah
More snow than 75% of U.S. towns
33 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
47th most of 72 in Utah
More days with snow on the ground than 62% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

1.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

12"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Lindon

81% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,005 heating degree daysLess heating than 57% of U.S. towns
1,187 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 64% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Pleasant Grove, UT.

Living here

Living with Lindon’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

188 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 17 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 25.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June and September. 23 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Lindon from natural hazards, avalanches are the largest share (44%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 2%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Lindon and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Lindon in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Cedar Hills: January low 20°, July high 92°Provo: January low 19°, July high 93°Highland: January low 21°, July high 91°Lehi: January low 21°, July high 91°Pleasant Grove: January low 20°, July high 92°Vineyard: January low 20°, July high 92°Orem: January low 20°, July high 92°American Fork: January low 20°, July high 92°Lindon: January low 20°, July high 92°LindonPleasant GroveVineyardOremAmerican Fork
ColderMilder19° to 21°
Vineyard19.7° about the same
Lindon19.8°
Pleasant Grove19.8° about the same
Orem20.1° about the same
American Fork20.3° about the same

Climates most like Lindon’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Lindon, UT20°92°15"41"
Cañon City, CO19°90°13"38"
Scottsbluff, NE15°90°15"43"
Elko, NV15°90°10"41"
Torrington, WY14°90°13"31"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Lindon averaged 1.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in March (+3.3°).

+1.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 72% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.8°now 31°, was 29°
Spring+1.7°now 50°, was 49°
Summer+1.9°now 73°, was 71°
Fall+1.4°now 52°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Lindon compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Lindon’s place among Utah’s.

Summer heat92° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 86% of U.S. towns42nd hottest of 117 in Utah
Winter cold20° January low
Colder January nights than 60% of U.S. towns56th coldest of 117 in Utah
Precipitation15" a year
Drier than 93% of U.S. towns43rd driest of 117 in Utah
Snow41" a winter
More snow than 75% of U.S. towns65th snowiest of 116 in Utah
Hot days55 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 78% of U.S. towns41st most of 117 in Utah
Freezing nights123 a year
More freezing nights than 60% of U.S. towns59th most of 117 in Utah
Growing season188 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 54% of U.S. towns11th longest of 117 in Utah
Month by month

Lindon weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Lindon’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Pleasant Grove, UT. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January38°20°1.7"11.5"101421° – 36°
February44°24°1.4"8.3"9729° – 41°
March55°31°1.3"3.9"8138° – 48°
April62°37°1.6"2.8"9044° – 56°
May72°45°1.7"0.3"9052° – 63°
June84°53°0.8"0.0"4062° – 74°
July92°60°0.5"0.0"4069° – 80°
August89°59°0.8"0.0"6070° – 79°
September80°49°1.1"0.0"5060° – 69°
October65°38°1.4"0.8"6045° – 57°
November51°28°1.1"3.5"7231° – 46°
December39°21°1.3"10.3"81024° – 34°
Year64°39°14.6"41.4"8633
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 21° to 36°. September is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Lindon’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Lindon’s center.
  • Snow: Pleasant Grove, UT (NOAA station in town).
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Pleasant Grove, UT, 2.0 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Lindon’s climate

What is the weather like in Lindon?

A typical July afternoon reaches 92°, a January night drops to 20°, and about 41 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 60% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 86% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Lindon in winter?

January nights average 20°. About 123 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 21°.

How much snow does Lindon get?

About 41 inches in a normal winter at Pleasant Grove, UT, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 33 days a year.

How hot does it get in Lindon?

July, with a typical high of 92° and a low of 60°. About 55 days a year reach 90° and 3 reach 100° (Pleasant Grove, UT).

When is the first and last frost in Lindon?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 17 and the first fall frost by October 25, about 188 frost-free days, at Pleasant Grove, UT.

What growing zone is Lindon in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 2°.

What is the best time of year to visit Lindon?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Lindon getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 72% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Lindon.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.