Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Holladay

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
View of Downtown Holladay, UtahPhoto: Derrellwilliams · CC BY-SA 4.0
Housing in Holladay

398 homes sold in Holladay in the last year, at a typical $821K

About one sale in 3 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Holladay homes are listed.

Homes sold
398
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$821K
houses $945K · condos $415K
Price per square foot
$328
Utah $260
Paid vs. asking
98.3%
20% sold over asking
For sale now
114
May 2026 · 37 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

A quarter of Holladay’s sales are condos, at $530K less than a house

271 houses and 91 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.

Houses$945K

typical sale · 271 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$342UT $247
Days to sell
43
Sold over asking
23%
Listings with a price cut
30%
Condos$415K

typical sale · 91 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$313UT $403
Days to sell
50
Sold over asking
16%
Listings with a price cut
32%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 6 sold, typical $911K
Townhouses: 30 sold, typical $689K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at 2.2 times the 2016 price

398 sales in the last year, against 570 in 2020 and a low of 317 in 2023. The typical sale went from $381K in 2016 to $821K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0150300450600$375K$550K$725K$900K2012: 380 sold, typical $297K’122013: 435 sold, typical $314K2014: 467 sold, typical $320K’142015: 451 sold, typical $349K2016: 513 sold, typical $381K’162017: 525 sold, typical $411K2018: 510 sold, typical $475K’182019: 516 sold, typical $487K2020: 570 sold, typical $560K’202021: 517 sold, typical $676K2022: 363 sold, typical $775K’222023: 317 sold, typical $710K2024: 410 sold, typical $782K’242025: 380 sold, typical $856KLast 12 months: 398 sold, typical $821KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $800K buys in Holladay

Houseat $342 a sq ft
Condoat $313 a sq ft
The same money in Utahat $247 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Holladay homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Holladay are back to pre-pandemic levels, with about as many homes for sale

We read every month of Holladay’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 398 sales.

If you’re buying in Holladay

  • Shop in September. It brings about 51 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (26% over asking).
  • Some room to negotiate. 31% of listings cut their price, about as many as before the pandemic.
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 98.3% of the list price on average; 20% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 40% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 40 days.
Best time to buy

Summer brings the homes; spring brings the bidding wars

June has the most new listings (about 62 a month), but April is the most competitive: 33% of April sales close over asking. August and September offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (26%). January has the least competition (17%) but only about 30 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
016.332.548.86513%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 30 new listings a month, 17% sold over asking, 59 days to sellJFeb: 33 new listings a month, 23% sold over asking, 60 days to sellFMar: 52 new listings a month, 30% sold over asking, 51 days to sellMApr: 55 new listings a month, 33% sold over asking, 27 days to sellAMay: 62 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 26 days to sellMJun: 62 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 26 days to sellJJul: 54 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 27 days to sellJAug: 52 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 29 days to sellASep: 51 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 36 days to sellSOct: 45 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 38 days to sellONov: 32 new listings a month, 23% sold over asking, 39 days to sellNDec: 20 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 49 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Utah as a whole

Holladay now2017–192021 peakUT now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price20%23%51%21%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days40%39%64%27%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price31%30%27%29%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price98.3%98.2%101.4%98.6%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract40371554
Supply

103 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 2.2 times the 2021 low (47), 14% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2014’s 224.

2012: 163 for sale’122013: 182 for sale2014: 224 for sale2015: 180 for sale’152016: 146 for sale2017: 113 for sale2018: 121 for sale’182019: 126 for sale2020: 91 for sale2021: 47 for sale’212022: 71 for sale2023: 83 for sale2024: 89 for sale’242025: 100 for saleLast 12 months: 103 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 3 listings has cut its price

31% in the last year, against 30% in 2017–19 and 29% across Utah.

2015: 23%’152016: 26%2017: 29%2018: 31%’182019: 32%2020: 28%2021: 27%’212022: 37%2023: 33%2024: 31%’242025: 33%Last 12 months: 31%Now
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 71%, condos 66%

A house typically sold for $945K in the last year (271 sales), a condo for $415K (91).

$350K$600K$850K$1.1M2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $369K, 303 salesHouses 2014: $369K, 321 salesHouses 2015: $382K, 330 salesHouses 2016: $446K, 340 salesHouses 2017: $484K, 370 salesHouses 2018: $554K, 337 salesHouses 2019: $551K, 366 salesHouses 2020: $638K, 389 salesHouses 2021: $768K, 341 salesHouses 2022: $884K, 251 salesHouses 2023: $822K, 206 salesHouses 2024: $888K, 252 salesHouses 2025: $1M, 257 salesHouses last 12 months: $945K, 271 salesHouses $945KCondos 2013: $148K, 100 salesCondos 2014: $155K, 99 salesCondos 2015: $158K, 85 salesCondos 2016: $169K, 103 salesCondos 2017: $209K, 94 salesCondos 2018: $297K, 123 salesCondos 2019: $250K, 112 salesCondos 2020: $317K, 118 salesCondos 2021: $333K, 112 salesCondos 2022: $412K, 72 salesCondos 2023: $379K, 74 salesCondos 2024: $458K, 101 salesCondos 2025: $433K, 86 salesCondos last 12 months: $415K, 91 salesCondos $415K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across Utah

Holladay ranks 63rd of 94 busy Utah markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Holladay is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Holladay home costs about $4,594 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Holladay’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Holladay’s 0.5% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Holladay is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Holladay

Six things worth knowing

62

New listings in June

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 20.

Best time to buy
0.5%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $821K home, about $3,720 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
C−

Schools

The schools grade for Holladay, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Holladay
20 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Holladay.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Millcreek, Cottonwood Heights, Murray, Midvale, South Salt Lake and Sandy sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Holladay, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Sandy812$661K$26327%38
Millcreek718$640K$31623%45
Murray513$541K$26023%48
Holladay398$821K$32820%40
Cottonwood Heights355$796K$29022%41
Midvale347$491K$26023%45
South Salt Lake197$452K$28827%45

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Holladay, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Holladay. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Holladay with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Holladay

What do homes sell for in Holladay, UT?

398 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $821K, $328 a square foot. Houses sold for about $945K, condos for about $415K.

Is Holladay a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 114 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 37 sold, about 3.1 months of supply. Buyers paid 98.3% of asking on average, and 31% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Holladay?

June brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Holladay?

About 0.5% of a home’s value a year. On a $821K home that’s near $3,720.

Where can I see homes for sale in Holladay?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Holladay’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Holladay.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).