Benjamin and Olivia Meek House · Photo: Ntsimp · CC0Reported crime per resident in Draper fell 23% from 2023 to 2025
Overall, Draper grades B− for safety (#32 of 62 graded towns in Utah): close to the middle of U.S. towns, on crimes its police reported to the FBI in 2023–2025.
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. “Rest of UT” is every other Utah city and town in the FBI’s tables; the U.S. figure is the FBI’s national estimate as published, averaged over the three years. The FBI publishes no national homicide or robbery rate in our data, so those compare with all U.S. cities and towns in its tables.
What stands out about safety in Draper
4 of the 5 graded towns next door report less crime
Of the 7 Utah towns on Draper’s borders, 5 have a Safety Grade: Lehi (A−), Riverton (B+), Bluffdale (B+), South Jordan (B), Sandy (C). Alpine and Highland have no FBI figures of their own for 2023–2025. Neighbors ↓
A job center
Draper has 46,467 jobs based in town for 50,652 residents (Census LEHD), so some reports involve people who work or shop there rather than residents. How to read it ↓
Reported crime is falling
Crime reported per resident fell from 2023 to 2025 by more than ordinary year-to-year swings, on the grade’s own score. Trend ↓
Written from the FBI data on this page. Figures are crimes reported to police, not convictions.
What’s behind Draper’s grade
Property crimes plus four times violent crimes reported to the FBI per resident, 2023–2025, on a national curve. Violent crime holds Draper’s grade up; property crime pulls it down. Its property rate (12.0) is below the FBI’s national estimate (17.6) but higher than in most individual towns: the national figure is weighted by people, and the grade counts towns.
Reported crime is falling
Reported crime per resident fell from 2023 to 2025, by more than ordinary year-to-year swings. Per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025, against the rest of Utah.
Show as a table
| Year | Draper property | Rest of Utah property | Draper violent | Rest of Utah violent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 16.6 | 20.7 | 1.0 | 2.7 |
| 2023 | 14.4 | 18.3 | 1.5 | 2.6 |
| 2024 | 11.0 | 16.0 | 1.7 | 2.6 |
| 2025 | 10.4 | 14.3 | 1.8 | 2.5 |
Crimes per 1,000 residents
Violent crime, by year and by type
Draper’s police reported 250 violent crimes to the FBI over 2023–2025, about 1.7 per 1,000 residents a year, against 2.5 in the rest of Utah and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
Show as a table
| Year | Draper | Rest of Utah | U.S. (FBI national estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 4.0 |
| 2023 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 3.3 |
Violent crimes per 1,000 residents
By type 2023–2025, counts
For every 1,000 residents, about 10 property crimes reported
And about 2 violent crimes, in 2025. Below are 1,000 dots, one per resident; each colored dot is one reported crime.
Violent crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Property crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Crimes reported to police in 2025 per resident; one person can be the victim of more than one, and some reports involve visitors.
613 crimes reported in 2025
91 violent and 522 property, as reported to the FBI by Draper’s police.
2025 offenses reported
Offenses reported to police, not convictions. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting. The last row is counted outside the property total.
15 people died in crashes on Draper’s roads in 2019–2023
Draper had 15 fatal crashes in five years, in which 15 people died; 4 were pedestrians. 6 died in crashes on an Interstate.
That is 6.0 deaths per 100,000 residents a year, above the median for Utah towns of 25,000–100,000 people (3.8, 34 towns).
Deaths are counted where the crash happened, not where the people lived: a highway through town adds through-traffic deaths, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Town rates sit below state and U.S. rates because a third of fatal crashes happen outside any town. Road safety is described here and is not part of the Safety Grade. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023.
Draper and its neighbors
How reported crime compares across the town line. Tap a town to see its safety page.
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. Alpine and Highland have no FBI figures of their own for 2023–2025.
Utah towns of a similar size
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Draper | B− | 1.7 | 12.0 |
| Spanish Fork | B+ | 0.8 | 7.8 |
| Logan | B− | 1.7 | 11.6 |
| Taylorsville | C | 1.9 | 19.2 |
| Tooele | C | 3.7 | 15.8 |
| Murray | D | 2.5 | 33.5 |
The five graded Utah towns closest to Draper’s population (50,652), by grade.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- It’s reported crime. Only incidents reported to and recorded by police appear here. Many crimes are never reported to police.
- One number for all of Draper. A citywide rate doesn’t show where incidents happen, and that can differ a lot from one part of the city to another.
- Visitors count too. Incidents involving people who work, shop or visit are counted against Draper’s residents, which raises the per-resident rate.
- Whose population. Rates use the FBI’s population for the department (49,977 in 2025); our figure for Draper is 50,652 (2025 Census estimate).
- Gaps are real gaps. A missing year means the department didn’t report a full year, not that nothing happened.
How the grade is calculated, for every town: How TownRatings grades safety →
Questions about safety in Draper
Is Draper, UT safe?
On crimes reported to the FBI in 2023–2025, Draper reports less crime per resident than 50% of U.S. towns, a B− Safety Grade and #32 of 62 in Utah. Its police reported 1.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year, against 2.5 in the rest of Utah and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
What is the crime rate in Draper?
1.7 violent and 12.0 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, as reported to the FBI. The rest of Utah reports 2.5 and 16.2; the FBI’s national estimate is 3.6 and 17.6.
Is crime going up or down in Draper?
Reported crime per resident fell from 2023 to 2025, by more than ordinary year-to-year swings.
How many homicides were there in Draper in 2025?
Draper’s police reported 0 homicides to the FBI for 2025, 0.0 per 100,000 residents. Across U.S. cities and towns in the FBI’s tables the 2025 figure was 4.6.
Is Draper safer than Riverton?
Riverton reports less crime per resident than Draper: Riverton grades B+ for safety and Draper B−. Riverton’s police reported 0.6 violent and 8.4 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Who polices Draper?
Draper’s own police department, which reports to the FBI as “Draper”. Its figures are the ones on this page.
Heads-up board
Neighbors looking out for each other in Draper.
Your answer becomes a post in Town Square.
Please don’t name or describe individuals. In an emergency, call 911.
Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program, Crime Data Explorer: offenses known to law enforcement by city, 2025, and state and national rates. Counts are crimes reported to police, not convictions. The Safety Grade is our own summary of that data, not an official rating. Road deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023. This isn’t an official statement of public safety. In an emergency, call 911.