Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Cedar Fort

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Cedar Fort Utah Post OfficePhoto: Ntsimp · Public domain
Town Hall · Cedar Fort

Cedar Fort spent less per resident in 2022 than 68% of similar cities

Cedar Fort’s town government spent $137,000 on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $347 per resident. Water and other utilities ($78,000) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Today

General election in Utah.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$137,000
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$347
In 2022: $347, less than 68% of 139 similar cities
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
0
full-time · 4 part-time · March payroll $1,433 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$2,442
0.34% of home value · UT 0.52%

What stands out about how Cedar Fort is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$347 per resident in 2022: less than 68% of them

Cedar Fort’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($347 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 139 Utah cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $548, and the middle half spent $326–$952. Cedar Fort spent less than 68% of them.

Middle half of the group, $326–$952Median $548Cedar Fort

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
139

Utah cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Cedar Fort itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $347 per resident a year, or $0.95 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 34%.

Where the money comes from
Utility sales 32%Sales taxes 30%Property taxes 17%From the state 9%From other local governments 7%Interest, fines & other 2%Fees & charges 2%Other taxes & licenses 1%
Not in the receipt.Interest on debt $33,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $252,000.
Over the years

No trend yet

Cedar Fort reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,442 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.34% of the home’s value, vs 0.52% across Utah.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Utah$2,525
Cedar Fort$2,442
Eagle Mountain$2,233
$2,442
typical bill a year
0.34%
effective rate
$708,300
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Cedar Fort’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Cedar Fort’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Cedar Fort →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Cedar Fort

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See townofcedarfort.com for Cedar Fort’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Cedar Fort yet.townofcedarfort.com ↗
Agendas

Cedar Fort’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on townofcedarfort.com ↗.

The school district

Alpine School District

Cedar Fort’s K–12 school district, shared with Alpine, American Fork, Cedar Hills, Eagle Mountain, Fairfield and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Cedar Fort →
$10,044
per pupil · UT $11,467
87,051
students
$472.2 million
long-term debt

Of the $10,044 per pupil, $6,868 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 39%State 56%Federal 5%

Utah districts overall: 42% local, 51% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Cedar Fort’s votes are counted by county

Utah reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Cedar Fort alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Utah County’s results.

President · Utah County’s results298,064 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican68.2%203,417 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat28.5%84,922 votes

Others: 3.3% (9,725 votes).

Most votes in Utah County: Donald J Trump

Utah: Trump 59.4%, Harris 37.8%

The county’s page

100% of Cedar Fort lies in Utah County. Every 2024 race in Utah County is on the county’s page.

Utah County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Cedar Fort

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Cedar Fort.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
  2. 2
    Utah HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Utah SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Utah

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Cedar Fort compares with the towns next door

Cedar Fort spent $347 per resident in 2022; the neighbor that reported 2022 spent $624. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Eagle Mountain$624$2,233
Cedar Fort$347$2,442

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Cedar Fort’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Cedar Fort’s government

How much does Cedar Fort spend per resident?

About $347 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $347 was less than 68% of 139 Utah cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Cedar Fort?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,442 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.34% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.52% across Utah. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see townofcedarfort.com.

Who runs Cedar Fort’s government?

See townofcedarfort.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Cedar Fort yet.

How did Cedar Fort vote in 2024?

Utah counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Cedar Fort alone. Utah County, where 100% of Cedar Fort lies, voted Trump 68.2%, Harris 28.5% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Cedar Fort?

0 full-time and 4 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $1,433 (about $17,196 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Cedar Fort in the state legislature?

State Senate District 11 (Emily Buss) and State House District 50 (Stephanie Gricius). The House district also covers three neighboring towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Cedar Fort’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →