Guest, Sign inJoin
High Street Shops, GillinghamPhoto: Des Blenkinsopp · CC BY-SA 2.0
CSchool Grade
Schools in Gillingham · DfE, Ofsted

Gillingham’s state schools get lower results than 70% of towns in England

59% of Gillingham’s primary pupils reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, below both Kent’s towns (62%) and towns in England (62%). 34 state-funded schools are located in Gillingham’s built-up area. Gillingham grades C for schools, on Department for Education Key Stage 2 and GCSE results: #57 of 87 in Kent. Ofsted is shown, not graded.

State schools
34
25 primary, 6 secondary
Reading, writing & maths
59%
meet the expected standard at 11 · 2023–25
England’s schools: 62%
Attainment 8
44.9
GCSE average across 8 subjects · 2025/26
England’s schools: 47.3
Grade 5+ English & maths
37%
a strong pass in both · 2025/26
England’s schools: 47%

Town figures are pupil-weighted across the schools the grade uses; England’s are the average school.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about Gillingham’s schools

Popular schools are full

15 of 31 mainstream schools have at least as many pupils as their official capacity, including Rainham Mark Grammar and Rainham School for Girls among the secondaries. A full school gives places by its admissions rules, usually by distance after siblings. Getting a place ↓

A grammar school in town

Rainham Mark Grammar School admits pupils by a test at 11. Their results count in Gillingham’s School Grade, as they are state schools many local children attend. After 16 ↓

Napier Community beats its intake

Schools with more pupils on free school meals usually get lower results. At Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy, 34% of pupils are on free school meals and 75% meet the expected standard; a typical school in England with that intake reaches 59%. Results and intake ↓

Written from the Department for Education and Ofsted data on this page.

School Grade

Gillingham grades C for schools

Against every town in England with results; Wales publishes none.

Primary: reading, writing and maths at 11 (59% meet the standard)Better than 36% of towns in England
Secondary: Attainment 8 and grade 5+ English and maths (44.9 and 37%)Better than 31% of towns in England
Each of Gillingham’s 22 primaries: % meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (2023–25)40%50%60%70%80%England 62%Medway 61%Barnsole Primary School: 42% · DTwydall Primary School and Nursery: 44% · DBurnt Oak Primary School: 48% · C−Byron Primary School: 49% · C−Oasis Academy Skinner Street: 49% · C−Deanwood Primary School: 51% · C−Parkwood Primary School: 54% · CMiers Court Primary School: 55% · CFeatherby Junior School: 56% · CThe Academy of Woodlands: 56% · CSaxon Way Primary School: 58% · C+Riverside Primary School: 60% · C+Hempstead Junior School: 61% · B−St Mary's Catholic Primary School: 62% · B−Brompton-Westbrook Primary School: 63% · B−St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School: 64% · B−St Margaret's Church of England Junior School: 66% · BSt Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary School: 68% · B+St Mary's Island Church of England (Aided) Primary School: 68% · B+Thames View Primary School: 69% · B+Fairview Community Primary School: 70% · B+Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy: 75% · A−
Each of Gillingham’s 6 secondaries: Attainment 8 (2025/26)3035404550556065England 47Medway 47The Robert Napier School: 30 · D−Brompton Academy: 36 · D−Leigh Academy Rainham: 45 · C−Rainham School for Girls: 45 · C−The Howard School: 47 · C+Rainham Mark Grammar School: 63 · A+
England’s average schoolMedway’s average school

The primary figure: 22 primaries in the town, 4,478 pupils in results over three years. The secondary figure: 6 secondaries in the town, 1,341 pupils in results. Mainstream state schools only (grammar schools included); special schools, alternative provision, nurseries and 16–19 colleges are listed below but not graded. Each school’s results are compared with every school in England, then weighted by its pupils.

Map

Where Gillingham’s 34 state schools are

Each school at its address, coloured by its own letter and sized by pupils. Open a school for its own page. The dashed shape is Gillingham’s built-up area.

Rivermead School · no letter · 163 pupilsDanecourt School · no letter · 291 pupilsBurnt Oak Primary School · C−St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary School · B+ · 189 pupilsSt Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School · B− · 237 pupilsDeanwood Primary School · C− · 238 pupilsTwydall Primary School and Nursery · D · 245 pupilsHempstead Infant School · no letter · 251 pupilsFeatherby Infant and Nursery School · no letter · 282 pupilsSt Margaret's Infant School · no letter · 312 pupilsFeatherby Junior School · C · 348 pupilsSt Margaret's Church of England Junior School · B · 363 pupilsHempstead Junior School · B− · 371 pupilsOasis Academy Skinner Street · C− · 372 pupilsWaterfront UTC · no letter · 381 pupilsSaxon Way Primary School · C+ · 396 pupilsMiers Court Primary School · C · 417 pupilsSt Mary's Catholic Primary School · B− · 450 pupilsRiverside Primary School · C+ · 453 pupilsThames View Primary School · B+ · 459 pupilsBrompton-Westbrook Primary School · B− · 460 pupilsParkwood Primary School · C · 476 pupilsByron Primary School · C− · 502 pupilsNapier Community Primary and Nursery Academy · A− · 597 pupilsBarnsole Primary School · D · 609 pupilsSt Mary's Island Church of England (Aided) Primary School · B+ · 663 pupilsFairview Community Primary School · B+ · 670 pupilsThe Academy of Woodlands · C · 758 pupilsLeigh Academy Rainham · C− · 964 pupilsThe Robert Napier School · D− · 1,048 pupilsBrompton Academy · D− · 1,399 pupilsThe Howard School · C+ · 1,471 pupilsRainham Mark Grammar School · A+ · 1,568 pupilsRainham School for Girls · C− · 1,622 pupilsWaterfront UTCLeigh Academy RainhamThe Robert NapierBromptonThe HowardRainham Mark GrammarRainham School for Girls© OpenStreetMap contributors
PrimarySecondary (named)Special, nursery, 16–19Size: pupilsABCDNo letter

Most schools give places by distance once siblings are in, so the schools nearest a home matter more than any league table. The 6 secondaries are named.

Results and intake

Which schools do better than their intake suggests

Schools with more pupils on free school meals tend to get lower results. The dashed line is the typical school in England for each level of free school meals; the band holds the middle two-thirds. A dot above the band is doing better than schools like it.

Primaries: KS2 reading, writing and maths against free school meals40%50%60%70%80%0%10%20%30%40%50%Pupils on free school meals →typical school in EnglandBarnsole Primary School: 42% with 38% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 58%)Brompton-Westbrook Primary School: 63% with 34% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 59%)Byron Primary School: 49% with 31% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 60%)Deanwood Primary School: 51% with 25% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 62%)Fairview Community Primary School: 70% with 6% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 67%)Featherby Junior School: 56% with 39% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 58%)Hempstead Junior School: 61% with 11% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 66%)Miers Court Primary School: 55% with 14% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 65%)Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy: 75% with 34% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 59%)Oasis Academy Skinner Street: 49% with 47% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 55%)Parkwood Primary School: 54% with 19% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 63%)Riverside Primary School: 60% with 35% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 59%)Saxon Way Primary School: 58% with 40% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 57%)St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary School: 68% with 13% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 65%)St Margaret's Church of England Junior School: 66% with 20% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 63%)St Mary's Catholic Primary School: 62% with 19% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 63%)St Mary's Island Church of England (Aided) Primary School: 68% with 10% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 66%)St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School: 64% with 10% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 66%)Thames View Primary School: 69% with 14% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 65%)The Academy of Woodlands: 56% with 40% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 58%)Twydall Primary School and Nursery: 44% with 43% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 57%)BarnsoleNapier CommunityTwydallByron
Secondaries: Attainment 8 against free school meals253035404550556065700%10%20%30%40%50%60%Pupils on free school meals →typical school in EnglandBrompton Academy: 36 with 39% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 44)Leigh Academy Rainham: 45 with 22% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 50)Rainham Mark Grammar School: 63 with 11% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 54)Rainham School for Girls: 45 with 22% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 50)The Howard School: 47 with 24% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 49)The Robert Napier School: 30 with 52% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 40)The Robert NapierRainham Mark GrammarBromptonLeigh Academy Rainham

The share of pupils on free school meals runs from 6% at Fairview Community Primary School to 52% at The Robert Napier School. Against schools with the same intake, Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy does best: 75% with 34% on free school meals, where a typical school would reach 59%. 9 of 21 primaries and 1 of 6 secondaries are above the line.

Show as a table
SchoolFree school mealsResultTypical for that intakeDifference
Napier Community Primary and Nursery AcademyKS2 %34%75%59%+16
Rainham Mark Grammar SchoolAttainment 811%6354+9
Thames View Primary SchoolKS2 %14%69%65%+4
Brompton-Westbrook Primary SchoolKS2 %34%63%59%+4
St Margaret's Church of England Junior SchoolKS2 %20%66%63%+3
Fairview Community Primary SchoolKS2 %6%70%67%+3
St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary SchoolKS2 %13%68%65%+3
St Mary's Island Church of England (Aided) Primary SchoolKS2 %10%68%66%+2
Riverside Primary SchoolKS2 %35%60%59%+1
Saxon Way Primary SchoolKS2 %40%58%57%+1
St Mary's Catholic Primary SchoolKS2 %19%62%63%−1
The Academy of WoodlandsKS2 %40%56%58%−2
Featherby Junior SchoolKS2 %39%56%58%−2
St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary SchoolKS2 %10%64%66%−2
The Howard SchoolAttainment 824%4749−2
Hempstead Junior SchoolKS2 %11%61%66%−5
Rainham School for GirlsAttainment 822%4550−5
Leigh Academy RainhamAttainment 822%4550−5
Oasis Academy Skinner StreetKS2 %47%49%55%−6
Brompton AcademyAttainment 839%3644−9
Parkwood Primary SchoolKS2 %19%54%63%−9
The Robert Napier SchoolAttainment 852%3040−9
Miers Court Primary SchoolKS2 %14%55%65%−10
Deanwood Primary SchoolKS2 %25%51%62%−11
Byron Primary SchoolKS2 %31%49%60%−11
Twydall Primary School and NurseryKS2 %43%44%57%−13
Barnsole Primary SchoolKS2 %38%42%58%−16

Free school meals: pupils eligible now, DfE January 2026 census. The typical-school line is a straight-line fit across every graded school in England. It describes; it doesn’t grade: the School Grade uses results alone.

Getting a place

How school places work in Gillingham

Medway Council handles applications for every state school in Gillingham, academies included. You apply to the council where you live, even for a school in another area.

Secondary (starting at 11)Apply by 31 October of Year 6. Offers on 1 March.
Primary (starting in Reception)Apply by 15 January before the September your child starts. Offers on 16 April.
Moving mid-yearApply to the council for an in-year place; it tells you which schools have room.

When a school is full

Every school publishes its admissions rules. Children in care come first, then, at most schools, brothers and sisters of current pupils, then those who live nearest. 5 of Gillingham’s 31 mainstream schools have a religious character; some of them give priority by church attendance, so check each school’s rules. Infant classes are limited to 30 by law. If you’re refused a place, you can appeal to an independent panel.

Useful: Apply for a primary place (GOV.UK) · Apply for a secondary place (GOV.UK) · How admissions criteria work

How full each school is

Pupils on roll as a share of the school’s official capacity. The black tick is 100%; 15 schools are at or over it.

Rainham Mark Grammar126%
The Academy of Woodlands incl. nursery120%
Riverside incl. nursery116%
St Margaret's Infant incl. nursery116%
Deanwood incl. nursery113%
St Thomas of Canterbury incl. nursery113%
Brompton-Westbrook incl. nursery110%
St Mary's incl. nursery107%
St Mary's Island incl. nursery105%
Featherby Infant incl. nursery104%
Show all 30 schools
Rainham School for Girls104%
Hempstead Junior103%
Thames View incl. nursery102%
Byron incl. nursery101%
St Margaret's100%
Brompton100%
Miers Court99%
Fairview incl. nursery97%
The Robert Napier97%
Barnsole incl. nursery97%
Featherby Junior97%
Twydall incl. nursery96%
Napier Community incl. nursery95%
Saxon Way incl. nursery94%
Hempstead Infant93%
St Augustine of Canterbury90%
Oasis Academy Skinner Street incl. nursery89%
Parkwood88%
The Howard85%
Leigh Academy Rainham84%

DfE register of schools (GIAS), January 2026 census. Capacity often excludes a nursery class, so a school with a nursery can show over 100%.

The schools

34 state schools in Gillingham

Each school’s own letter compares its results with every state school in England of the same phase: Key Stage 2 for primaries, GCSEs for secondaries. Open a school for its results, how its letter is worked out, Ofsted and a map.

Letters of Gillingham’s schoolsA 2B 9C 13D 46 without a letter
Primary schools25 · best KS2 results first
Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
A−
75% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
597 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Fairview Community Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
B+
70% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
670 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Thames View Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
B+
69% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
459 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
St Mary's Island Church of England (Aided) Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Voluntary aided · Church of England
B+
68% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
663 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Voluntary aided · Roman Catholic
B+
68% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
189 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
St Margaret's Church of England Junior School
Primary · ages 7–11 · Academy · Church of England
B
66% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
363 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy · Roman Catholic
B−
64% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
237 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Brompton-Westbrook Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
B−
63% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
460 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Voluntary aided · Roman Catholic
B−
62% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
450 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Hempstead Junior School
Primary · ages 7–11 · Community
B−
61% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
371 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Riverside Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
C+
60% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
453 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Saxon Way Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
C+
58% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
396 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
The Academy of Woodlands
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
C
56% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
758 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Featherby Junior School
Primary · ages 7–11 · Academy
C
56% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
348 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Miers Court Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Academy
C
55% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
417 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
Parkwood Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Academy
C
54% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
476 pupilsOfsted: Requires improvement 2023
Deanwood Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
C−
51% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
238 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Byron Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
C−
49% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
502 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Oasis Academy Skinner Street
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
C−
49% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
372 pupilsOfsted: Good 2021
Burnt Oak Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
C−
48% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
Ofsted: Good 2022
Twydall Primary School and Nursery
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
D
44% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
245 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Barnsole Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
D
42% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
609 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
St Margaret's Infant School
Primary · ages 3–7 · Academy
No letter
312 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Featherby Infant and Nursery School
Primary · ages 3–7 · Academy
No letter
282 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
Show all 25 primary schools
Village schools near Gillingham1 · outside any built-up area; Gillingham is the nearest town

Key result: Attainment 8 and grade 5+ English and maths (GCSEs, 2025/26 provisional) for secondaries; the share meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, DfE’s three-year average) for primaries. Pupils: the January 2026 school census. No letter: an infant or first school (no KS2 tests), a new school, a small cohort DfE suppresses, or a special school, nursery or college. Independent schools aren’t included.

Ofsted

Ofsted report cards

Each school’s latest inspection; report cards replace one-word judgements as schools are re-inspected.

Good 12Report card 4Requires improvement 1Ungraded inspection only 17

Ofsted stopped giving one-word judgements in 2024. Until a school is re-inspected, its last overall judgement is its most recent single grade; a school judged years ago may have changed a lot since.

Since November 2025 Ofsted gives each area of a school one of five grades (exceptional, strong standard, expected standard, needs attention, urgent improvement) and says whether safeguarding is met, instead of one overall word. 4 of Gillingham’s 34 state schools have a report card so far; the others show their last inspection under the old framework. Ofsted is never part of the School Grade.

SchoolSafeguardingAchievementCurriculum and teachingInclusionAttendance and behaviourPersonal development and well-beingLeadership and governanceEarly yearsSixth form
Miers Court Primary SchoolJune 2026MetExpected standardExpected standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standard—
Rainham School for GirlsMay 2026MetStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardExpected standardExpected standardStrong standard—Strong standard
Featherby Infant and Nursery SchoolMay 2026MetExpected standardExpected standardStrong standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standard—
The Howard SchoolFebruary 2026MetExpected standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardExceptionalStrong standard—Expected standard
Who runs them

15 academy trusts and the council

Academies are state schools run by a trust rather than the council: the trust employs the staff and can set its own curriculum and term dates. Admissions still go through the council.

Run bySchoolsPupilsTheir letters
Howard Academy TrustThe Howard, Thames View, Miers Court, Waterfront UTC, Deanwood52,966C+B+CC−
Maritime Academy TrustBarnsole, Featherby Junior, Danecourt, Featherby Infant41,530DC
Aletheia Academies TrustRainham Mark Grammar, Riverside, Twydall32,266A+C+D
Westbrook TrustByron, Brompton-Westbrook, St Margaret's Infant31,274C−B−
Kemnal Academies TrustRainham School for Girls, Napier Community22,219C−A−
Rivermead Inclusive TrustThe Academy of Woodlands, Rivermead2921C
University of Kent Academies TrustBrompton11,399D−
Beyond Schools TrustThe Robert Napier11,048D−
Leigh Academies TrustLeigh Academy Rainham1964C−
Primary First TrustParkwood1476C
Griffin Schools TrustSaxon Way1396C+
Oasis Community LearningOasis Academy Skinner Street1372C−
Medway Anglican Schools TrustSt Margaret's1363B
Kent Catholic Schools' PartnershipSt Thomas of Canterbury1237B−
Bluebell MATBurnt Oak10C−
Medway CouncilFairview, St Mary's Island, St Mary's, Hempstead Junior, Hempstead Infant, St Augustine of Canterbury62,594B+B+B−B−B+
After 16

Where Gillingham’s teenagers go at 16

In England young people stay in education or training until 18: a sixth form, a college, or an apprenticeship.

Every state secondary in Gillingham has its own sixth form. MidKent College, a further-education college, is in the city.

Secondaries with a sixth form
6 of 6
state schools in Gillingham
Colleges within 12 miles
1
nearest: MidKent College
Grammar schools in Medway
6
selective state secondaries
Special needs

Special schools and alternative provision in Gillingham

Gillingham has 2 special schools (Danecourt and Rivermead: 454 pupils). A special-school place isn’t applied for like a mainstream one: for a child with an education, health and care plan (EHCP), Medway Council names the school in the plan, after asking the family’s preference. These schools have no letter, because their results don’t compare with mainstream schools’. Their cards ↑

Medway Council’s SEND Local Offer lists support beyond these schools.

Towns its size

50th of 68 English towns and cities of 76,000 to 146,000

Ranked by School Grade, best first: the towns and cities either side of Gillingham, and the top and bottom of the group.

#TownSchoolsKS2Attainment 8Grade 5+ E&M
1Royal Sutton Coldfield West MidlandsA+74%56.964%
…
46Grimsby LincolnshireC64%39.133%
47Newcastle-under-Lyme StaffordshireC63%4233%
48Crawley West SussexC60%43.338%
49Burton upon Trent StaffordshireC57%45.141%
50Gillingham KentC59%44.937%
51Hemel Hempstead HertfordshireC58%43.442%
52Bedford BedfordshireC57%44.341%
53West Bromwich West MidlandsC60%42.137%
54Doncaster South YorkshireC55%43.944%
…
68Redditch WorcestershireD53%38.824%
Neighbours

Gillingham and the places around it

Coloured by School Grade.

Chatham: C+Upchurch: BRochester: B+Hoo St Werburgh: C−Chattenden: CLower Halstow: B−Newington: C−ChathamUpchurchRochesterHoo St WerburghChattendenLower HalstowNewingtonGillingham
TownSchoolsKS2Att. 8
Gillingham
34 schools
C59%44.9
Chatham
30 schools · 2.1 mi
C+62%42.6
Upchurch
1 school · uses schools within 3 km · 3.1 mi
B63%49.9
Rochester
27 schools · 3.4 mi
B+59%54.5
Hoo St Werburgh
2 schools · uses schools within 3 km · 3.5 mi
C−57%42.3
Chattenden
1 school · uses schools within 3 km · 3.7 mi
C59%42.3
Lower Halstow
1 school · uses schools within 3 km · 4.1 mi
B−66%44.5
Newington
1 school · uses schools within 3 km · 4.3 mi
C−59%43.2

Rochester has the best-graded schools nearby (B+). Small places often use the schools within 3 km, so neighbours can share schools.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Expected standard at Key Stage 2. The share of 11-year-olds who reach the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, in tests and teacher assessment at the end of primary school. We use DfE’s three-year average (2023–2025) to steady small schools.
  • Higher standard. The share working at greater depth in all three. In Gillingham: 5% (England’s average school: 8%).
  • Attainment 8. A pupil’s GCSE grades across eight subjects, with English and maths counted twice, added up. 50 is roughly a grade 5 in every subject.
  • Grade 5+ in English and maths. A strong pass in both. Grade 4 is a standard pass.
  • Provisional. 2025/26 GCSE figures are DfE’s first release; revised figures follow in February, usually within a point.
  • Progress 8. Not shown: there is none for 2025/26, because these pupils sat no KS2 tests in 2020 (Covid).
  • Free school meals. Pupils eligible for free school meals now, from the January census: the usual measure of how many pupils come from low-income homes.
  • Independent schools. Not included: they publish no results comparable with state schools’.

Questions about schools in Gillingham

Are schools in Gillingham good?

Gillingham’s state schools earn a C against schools across England: primary results beat 36% of towns in England; secondary results beat 31% of towns in England, on Department for Education Key Stage 2 and GCSE results. School places are handled by Medway council.

What is the best secondary school in Gillingham?

On 2025/26 GCSE results, Rainham Mark Grammar School: Attainment 8 of 63.1 and 89% with grade 5+ in English and maths, against 47.3 at the average school in England. Results are one measure; distance decides most places.

What is the best primary school in Gillingham?

On Key Stage 2 results over 2023–25, Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy: 75% of pupils meet the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, against 62% at the average school in England.

Do Gillingham secondary schools have sixth forms?

Yes, all 6 do.

How do I apply for a school place in Gillingham?

Through Medway Council, for every state school including academies. Secondary applications close on 31 October (offers 1 March); primary on 15 January (offers 16 April).

How many schools in Gillingham are full?

15 of 30 mainstream schools have at least as many pupils as places, on DfE’s January 2026 census. A full school still admits by its rules, usually distance after siblings.

How many state schools are in Gillingham?

34 open state-funded schools are located in Gillingham’s built-up area: 25 primary, 6 secondary and 3 other (special schools, alternative provision, nurseries and 16–19). Independent schools aren’t included.

Sources: DfE Get Information about Schools (16 October 2026), Key Stage 2 performance tables (2023–2025, three-year average) and Key Stage 4 (2025/26, provisional); Ofsted state-funded school inspections as at 30 September 2026 · DfE Get Information about Schools (16 October 2026), further-education and sixth-form colleges · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranked against UK towns only. All under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (ONS boundaries). Northern Ireland: Source: NISRA; contains Land & Property Services data and Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland information, © Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Scotland: contains National Records of Scotland data, Registers of Scotland data and SEPA data, © Crown copyright / © SEPA 2025, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.