Photo: John Lucas · CC BY-SA 2.0Teignmouth has more crime per resident than 70% of UK towns
From September 2023 to August 2026, crimes police recorded inside Teignmouth’s built-up area put it at C for safety: #30 of 47 in Devon.
Crimes and reports per 1,000 residents (Census 2021) a year, September 2023 to August 2026.
What stands out about safety in Teignmouth
Violent crime fell over the year
In the 12 months to August 2026 police recorded 5% less violent crime per resident in Teignmouth than in the year before; across UK towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people violent crime held steady. Burglary, vehicle crime and criminal damage rose 7% (towns its size: held steady). Trend ↓
About the middle for a town its size
Of 341 UK towns of 11,000 to 21,000 people, Teignmouth has the 175th lowest rate of graded crime: lower than Market Drayton, Ashby-de-la-Zouch and Wantage, higher than Guiseley, Gomersal and Birkenshaw and Midsomer Norton. Towns its size ↓
Many neighbourhoods rank low for crime nationally
The government’s Indices of Deprivation 2025 rank every neighbourhood in England on recorded crime. 36% of Teignmouth’s residents live in one of the lowest-crime 10%, and 0% in one of the highest-crime 20%. Neighbourhood ranks ↓
Written from the police.uk and government data on this page. Figures are crimes police recorded, not convictions.
Teignmouth grades C for safety
Per resident, against all UK towns; beside it, how it compares with towns its size.
A firm grade. Built on 1,879 graded crimes over three years. The grade adds violent and sexual offences and crimes against homes and vehicles per resident and ranks Teignmouth against every UK town of 1,000 or more.
A third Teignmouth residents live in one of England’s lowest-crime neighbourhoods
Teignmouth’s residents by the crime decile of their neighbourhood (LSOA, about 1,500 people) in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (crime domain), where 1 is the highest-crime 10% of England’s neighbourhoods and 10 the lowest.
57% of residents live in the lowest-crime 30% of England’s neighbourhoods, and 0% in the highest-crime 20%. The crime domain scores the risk of violence, burglary, theft and criminal damage where people live, so it can read differently from the town-wide rate, which counts crimes where they happened.
What police recorded in the last 12 months
September 2025 to August 2026, per 1,000 residents. The tick on each bar is the typical (median) town among UK towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people.
Against the typical town its size, Teignmouth runs highest on possession of weapons (1 per 1,000 against 0.7), other theft (5.7 per 1,000 against 4.4) and criminal damage & arson (7.4 per 1,000 against 6.2). Drugs and vehicle crime sit below it.
Show as a table
| Category | In the grade | Reports | Per 1,000 | Typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence & sexual offences | Violent | 469 | 30.6 | 30.4 |
| Anti-social behaviour | not graded | 132 | 8.6 | 12.4 |
| Criminal damage & arson | Home & vehicle | 113 | 7.4 | 6.2 |
| Shoplifting | not graded | 106 | 6.9 | 6.1 |
| Other theft | not graded | 88 | 5.7 | 4.4 |
| Public order | not graded | 65 | 4.2 | 5.4 |
| Burglary | Home & vehicle | 36 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Other crime | not graded | 30 | 2 | 1.8 |
| Vehicle crime | Home & vehicle | 24 | 1.6 | 2.8 |
| Drugs | not graded | 20 | 1.3 | 1.9 |
| Possession of weapons | Violent | 16 | 1 | 0.7 |
| Robbery | Violent | 6 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Theft from the person | not graded | 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Bicycle theft | not graded | 3 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
“Violent” is police.uk’s violence and sexual offences (which includes harassment, stalking and assault without injury), robbery and possession of weapons. Anti-social behaviour isn’t a crime category; shoplifting and other theft happen mostly in shops and town centres rather than to residents, so neither counts in the grade.
Police in Teignmouth identify a suspect more often than across UK towns
The latest outcome police.uk shows for each crime recorded in the first of the three years (September 2023 to August 2024), so most cases have closed. 536 crimes.
No suspect was identified for 59% of Teignmouth’s burglaries, vehicle crimes and criminal damage, against 69% across UK towns, and for 10% of violent and sexual offences against 19%. Most violent cases close as “unable to prosecute” (66% here), usually because the victim doesn’t support a prosecution. About 7% of violent and 5% of household crimes reached court.
For every 1,000 residents, about 32 violent and sexual offences in the 12 months to August 2026
And about 11 burglaries, vehicle crimes or acts of criminal damage, plus 13 shoplifting and theft reports, in the 12 months to August 2026. Each dot is one resident; each coloured dot is one recorded crime.
A crime isn’t a victim: one person can report several, and crimes in a town centre often involve visitors rather than residents.
Violent crime down 5% in a year, while towns its size held steady
Rolling six-month rate, per 1,000 residents a year (longer windows for smaller places, where a few crimes swing a month). In the 12 months to August 2026 against the 12 before: violent -5% (towns its size +1%), homes and vehicles +7% (towns its size -2%), shoplifting and theft +10% (towns its size +1%), anti-social behaviour -42% (towns its size -4%).
Devon & Cornwall Police published three months short or not at all (Sep 2023, Oct 2023 and Nov 2023), so the line breaks there and those months are left out of the rates. “Towns its size” pools all UK towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people that police.uk covers each month (Greater Manchester has no data).
Lowest recorded crime in Teignmouth Central, Teignmouth West and Teignmouth East; highest in Teignmouth East
Crimes per 1,000 residents a year by council ward (the part of each ward inside Teignmouth’s built-up area), September 2023 to August 2026. Beside it, the public places police.uk named most often.
| Ward | Residents | Violent | Homes & vehicles | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teignmouth Central | 5,759 | 17.2 | 5.6 | |
| Teignmouth West | 5,024 | 34.2 | 11.1 | |
| Teignmouth East | 4,531 | 41.5 | 16.9 |
| At or near | Reports | Mostly |
|---|---|---|
| Petrol stations | 204 | 42% violent |
| Supermarkets | 179 | 72% shoplifting & theft |
| Car parks | 94 | 36% anti-social behaviour |
A ward’s rate counts crimes where they happened, not where victims live, so Teignmouth East records 1.7× the violent crime per resident of the rest of Teignmouth. police.uk places each crime at an anonymous map point; some are named for the kind of place (a supermarket, a car park), and each row adds up every place of that kind in Teignmouth. We show only these, never streets or homes.
Teignmouth is 175th of 341 UK towns of 11,000 to 21,000
Graded crime per 1,000 residents a year, September 2023 to August 2026, counting from the least: towns ranked near Teignmouth, and others in Devon.
| # | Town | People | Violent | Homes & vehicles | Shops & theft | Safety |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kesgrave Suffolk | 14,947 | 13 | 3.3 | 2.7 | A |
| … | ||||||
| 43 | Kingsteignton Devon | 11,945 | 20 | 8.6 | 6.8 | B |
| … | ||||||
| 49 | Sidmouth Devon | 13,258 | 21.9 | 7.6 | 6.3 | B |
| … | ||||||
| 69 | Ivybridge Devon | 12,485 | 24.2 | 7.6 | 7.9 | B− |
| … | ||||||
| 121 | Tavistock Devon | 12,676 | 27.9 | 9.1 | 9.2 | C+ |
| … | ||||||
| 172 | Guiseley West Yorkshire | 12,462 | 30 | 13 | 22.1 | C |
| 173 | Gomersal and Birkenshaw West Yorkshire | 13,948 | 26 | 17.2 | 12.4 | C |
| 174 | Midsomer Norton Somerset | 13,749 | 33.1 | 10.1 | 9.2 | C |
| 175 | Teignmouth Devon | 15,314 | 32 | 11.3 | 12.3 | C |
| 176 | Kirk Sandall and Edenthorpe South Yorkshire | 13,090 | 24.2 | 19.1 | 7.6 | C |
| 177 | Ringwood Hampshire | 12,789 | 28.8 | 14.9 | 13.6 | C |
| 178 | Connah's Quay Clwyd | 16,768 | 33.3 | 10.6 | 12 | C |
| … | ||||||
| 341 | Haverfordwest Dyfed | 12,088 | 91.4 | 28.6 | 32.3 | D− |
Safety letters rank against every UK town of 1,000 or more; the order here is context only.
Two people died in collisions on Teignmouth’s roads in 2021–2025
Collisions police recorded inside Teignmouth’s built-up area, 2021–2025. Described here; not part of the Safety Grade.
Police recorded 49 collisions with injuries inside Teignmouth in five years, in which two people died (1 was a pedestrian). 14 people were killed or seriously injured: 6 on foot and 1 on a bicycle.
That is about what is typical for UK towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people: at their median rate (0.9 deaths per 100,000 residents a year), a town of Teignmouth’s size would see about 1 in five years. With numbers this small, a death or two either way changes the picture, so Teignmouth’s own rate (2.6) is context, not a ranking.
Counting serious injuries too, Teignmouth had 18.3 people killed or seriously injured per 100,000 residents a year, below the median for UK towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people (23.8).
Casualties are counted where the collision happened, not where people lived: a main road through town adds through-traffic, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Seriously injured uses the Department for Transport’s adjusted figures, which even out the police forces’ different ways of recording injuries. There’s no national rate here: more than half of road deaths in England and Wales (58%) happen outside every town’s built-up area. Source: DfT road casualty statistics (STATS19), 2021–2025.
Crime in the places around Teignmouth
Per 1,000 residents a year, the same three years. Tap a town for its safety page.
| Town | People | Violent | Homes & vehicles | Safety |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teignmouth | 15,314 | 32 | 11.3 | C |
| Shaldon | 1,717 | 13.1 | 6.1 | A− |
| Bishopsteignton | 2,271 | 10.4 | 4 | A |
| Dawlish | 11,800 | 39.5 | 11.8 | C− |
| Dawlish Warren | 1,191 | 53.4 | 10.4 | D |
| Kingsteignton | 11,945 | 20 | 8.6 | B |
| Kingskerswell | 3,761 | 25 | 11.3 | C+ |
| Newton Abbot | 29,650 | 40.4 | 11.2 | C− |
Teignmouth records more graded crime per resident than 4 of its 7 neighbours. Shaldon, 1.1 miles away, records 13.1 violent and sexual offences per 1,000 residents a year (3-year average), against Teignmouth’s 32.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Some months are short. Devon & Cornwall Police published September 2023, October 2023 and November 2023 only in part or not at all. Those months are left out of the rates, which average the months that were published in full; the raw counts include what was published.
- Where crimes happen, not where victims live. police.uk places each crime at a point near where it happened. Town centres with shops, stations, a hospital and nightlife record more crime per resident, and residents of nearby villages who come in to shop or go out are part of that count.
- Bigger towns record more per resident. Across UK towns, recorded crime per resident rises steeply with size, more than in the U.S., so a city’s grade sits low against the whole UK. The “towns its size” figures show where Teignmouth sits among towns like it; they are context and don’t change the grade.
- Points are approximate. police.uk moves each point to the nearest of a set of anonymous map points, so crimes near the edge of the built-up area can fall either side of it.
Questions about safety in Teignmouth
Is Teignmouth safe?
Police recorded 32 violent and sexual offences and 11.3 burglaries, vehicle crimes and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year over the three years to August 2026 (police.uk, inside Teignmouth’s built-up area). That earns a C for safety: less crime per resident than 30% of UK towns. Among 341 UK towns of 11,000 to 21,000 people, Teignmouth is 175th from the least crime. 36% of residents live in neighbourhoods in England’s lowest-crime 10%.
What are the safest areas of Teignmouth?
By council ward, Teignmouth Central, Teignmouth West and Teignmouth East record the least violent and household crime per resident: 17.2, 34.2 and 41.5 violent and sexual offences per 1,000 a year (3-year average), against 41.5 in Teignmouth East.
Is crime going up in Teignmouth?
In the 12 months to August 2026, against the 12 months before, violent crime fell 5%, burglary, vehicle crime and damage rose 7%, shoplifting and theft rose 10% and anti-social behaviour fell 42%. Across UK towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people, violent crime held steady.
What is the most common crime in Teignmouth?
Violence & sexual offences: 469 in the 12 months to August 2026, which in police.uk includes harassment, stalking and assault without injury. Next came criminal damage & arson (113) and shoplifting (106), with 132 reports of anti-social behaviour.
How does Teignmouth compare with Torquay?
Torquay records 62.6 violent and sexual offences and 20.2 crimes against homes and vehicles per 1,000 residents a year, against Teignmouth’s 32 and 11.3, over the same three years.
Sources: data.police.uk street-level crime, 36 months to August 2026, points inside the built-up-area boundary · ONS Census 2021, output areas summed to the ONS 2022 built-up area · MHCLG English Indices of Deprivation 2025, crime domain by LSOA (residents from ONS Census 2021) · Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), collisions 2021–2025, points inside the built-up-area boundary · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranked against UK towns only. All under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (ONS boundaries). Northern Ireland: Source: NISRA; contains Land & Property Services data and Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland information, © Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Scotland: contains National Records of Scotland data, Registers of Scotland data and SEPA data, © Crown copyright / © SEPA 2025, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.