Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Westway

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Westway · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Westway reaches 100° on about 19 days a year, more than 95% of U.S. towns

In January the night’s low is typically 33°. The year swings widely: the coldest month’s nights and the warmest month’s afternoons are 64° apart. It is a dry place: less rain and snow fall here than on 98% of U.S. towns. The frost-free window for a garden runs roughly February 28 to November 20.

Drier than 98% of U.S. towns#8 driest of 632 in TX
Hotter July afternoons than 95% of U.S. towns#326Hottest summers  of 632 in TX
All TX rankings →

A year in Westway at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan58°33°
Feb63°37° Last frost ~Feb 28
Mar71°43°
Apr79°49° 2 days 90°+
May87°58° 15 days 90°+
Jun96°68° 27 days 90°+
Jul95°71° 27 days 90°+Wettest
Aug93°70° 26 days 90°+
Sep88°63° 14 days 90°+
Oct79°51° 3 days 90°+
Nov now67°40° First frost ~Nov 20
Dec57°32°

What stands out about Westway’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Westway’s place in Texas beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Westway feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
59° / 34°
Snow is rare
Spring
79° / 50°
Last frost around Feb 28
Summer
95° / 69°
19 days reach 100°
Fall
78° / 51°
First frost around Nov 20
Best months to be outsideMarAprOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 264 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by February 28 and the first by November 20. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at La Tuna 1 S, TX, 1.9 miles from the town’s center, 120 ft lower.

53
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
537th fewest of 630 in Texas
Fewer freezing nights than 78% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
114
days that reach 90°
193rd most of 630 in Texas
More 90° days than 96% of U.S. towns
19
days that reach 100°
238th most of 630 in Texas
More 100° days than 95% of U.S. towns
8bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 8b

The 2023 USDA map puts Westway’s center in zone 8b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 16°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

18
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

27
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 9 inches of rain a year

July is the wettest month and April the driest. Rain falls on about 30 days a year. Snow is rare: about 0.0" in a normal year at La Tuna 1 S, TX, so most winters see none.

9"
Rain + melted snow a year
8th driest of 632 in Texas
Drier than 98% of U.S. towns
0.0"
Snow in a normal winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

2.1"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Westway

49% of the work is heating, so air conditioning is the bigger bill. Months averaging under 55° run from November through February.

2,360 heating degree daysLess heating than 84% of U.S. towns
2,436 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 88% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at La Tuna 1 S, TX.

Living here

Living with Westway’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

264 frost-free days in zone 8b. The last frost comes by Feb 28 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 20.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: March, April and October. 0.1 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Westway from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (48%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 25%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Westway and its neighbors

El Paso the hottest July afternoons (96°, 1° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Canutillo: January low 32°, July high 96°Anthony: January low 32°, July high 96°Sunland Park: January low 32°, July high 96°Socorro: January low 31°, July high 97°Fort Bliss: January low 32°, July high 96°Chaparral: January low 31°, July high 95°Vinton: January low 32°, July high 96°El Paso: January low 32°, July high 96°Westway: January low 33°, July high 95°WestwayVintonEl Paso
ColderMilder31° to 33°
Vinton31.6° about the same
El Paso32.2° about the same
Westway32.5°

Climates most like Westway’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Westway, TX33°95°9"0.0"
Quartz Hill, CA35°96°7"0.0"
Douglas, AZ31°94°13"0.5"
Hobbs, NM28°94°14"1.8"
Finley, WA29°91°9"2.0"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Westway averaged 1.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in March (+2.7°).

+1.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 82% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.7°now 47°, was 45°
Spring+2.3°now 65°, was 62°
Summer+1.6°now 82°, was 80°
Fall+1.7°now 65°, was 63°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Westway compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Westway’s place among Texas’.

Summer heat95° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 95% of U.S. towns326th hottest of 632 in Texas
Winter cold33° January low
Milder January nights than 76% of U.S. towns548th mildest of 632 in Texas
Precipitation9" a year
Drier than 98% of U.S. towns8th driest of 632 in Texas
Snow0.0" a winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. townsNot ranked: under an inch a year
Hot days114 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 96% of U.S. towns193rd most of 630 in Texas
Freezing nights53 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 78% of U.S. towns537th fewest of 630 in Texas
Growing season264 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 93% of U.S. towns175th longest of 552 in Texas
Month by month

Westway weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Westway’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from La Tuna 1 S, TX. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January58°33°0.5"0.0"2041° – 49°
February63°37°0.4"0.0"2045° – 55°
March71°43°0.2"0.0"1053° – 63°
April79°49°0.1"0.0"1058° – 69°
May87°58°0.3"0.0"1069° – 77°
June96°68°0.7"0.0"2078° – 86°
July95°71°2.1"0.0"5078° – 87°
August93°70°1.7"0.0"5078° – 86°
September88°63°1.5"0.0"4070° – 79°
October79°51°0.8"0.0"3062° – 70°
November67°40°0.5"0.0"2047° – 60°
December57°32°0.6"0.0"2040° – 49°
Year78°51°9.3"0.0"300
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. November swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 47° to 60°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Westway’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Westway’s center.
  • Snow: La Tuna 1 S, TX (NOAA station in town).
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: La Tuna 1 S, TX, 1.9 miles from the town’s center, 120 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Westway’s climate

What is the weather like in Westway?

A typical July afternoon reaches 95°, a January night drops to 33°, and snow is almost unheard of. Milder January nights than 76% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 95% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Westway in winter?

December nights average 32°. About 53 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 40°.

How much snow does Westway get?

About 0.0 inches in a normal winter at La Tuna 1 S, TX, so most winters see none.

How hot does it get in Westway?

July, with a typical high of 95° and a low of 71°. About 114 days a year reach 90° and 19 reach 100° (La Tuna 1 S, TX).

When is the first and last frost in Westway?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by February 28 and the first fall frost by November 20, about 264 frost-free days, at La Tuna 1 S, TX.

What growing zone is Westway in?

Zone 8b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 16°.

What is the best time of year to visit Westway?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), March, April and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Westway getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 82% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Westway.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.