143 years in pictures
Census counts: 3,778 in 1970, 23,650 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2009 and 5 maps from 1955 on.
- 1883Watauga is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Watauga grades B− overall, 161st among Texas's 640 graded towns, with clear strengths and some subjects that lag. On the other side, homes are expensive, about $272K for a typical one and 3 times the Dallas metro’s $90K median household income. It also does better than most on schools: its public schools beat 68% of Texas towns on state tests and graduation. Watauga’s median rent is $1,982 a month, above both Texas’ towns ($1,206 a month) and U.S. towns ($1,185 a month). The biggest park or preserve is Capp Smith Park, at 37 acres.
Where Watauga’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Texas), ordered by how far Watauga is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 3,778 in 1970, 23,650 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2009 and 5 maps from 1955 on.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Watauga. Close and well known come first.
Big draw13 mi Stadium & arenaAT&T Stadium
Big draw13 mi Stadium & arenaGlobe Life Field
Big draw29 mi Stadium & arenaCotton Bowl
13 mi Theme parkSix Flags Over Texas
Big draw20 mi Stadium & arenaTexas Stadium
13 mi Stadium & arenaChoctaw StadiumAT&T Stadium: Michael Barera, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Globe Life Field: Drone To Fly, CC BY 3.0 · Cotton Bowl: Robbiewest88, Public domain · Six Flags Over Texas: Chris Hagerman from New Port Richey, FL, US, CC BY 2.0 · Texas Stadium: Allspamme, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Choctaw Stadium: KENGRIFFEY24FAN, CC BY-SA 4.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Watauga, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Watauga.
Watauga fares better on crime within Texas than nationally and has hotter summers than nearly all U.S. towns, but it has a long record of flood insurance claims.
2.7 miles of trail in 5 parks and preserves. The trail density in Watauga is 0.7 miles per square mile.
| Watauga | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.7 miles per square mile | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 2.9% | 1.9% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Arcadia Trail Park | 0.5 mi | 12 |
| 2. BISD Park | 0.4 mi | 7 |
| 3. Capp Smith Park | 0.3 mi | 37 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Its public schools are run by Birdville ISD. Two of its 5 schools are below, each with why it’s listed.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watauga ElLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 700 | C− |
| Grace E Hardeman ElTop results in townGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 600 | A− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within TX on state tests and graduation
Most working residents leave Watauga for work: only 2% work in town. Watauga’s average trip to work is 29 minutes. Jobs based in Watauga fell to 3,943 in 2023, 215 fewer than in 2013.
| Watauga | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 16% | 9.6% | 11% |
| Average trip to work | 29 minutes | 25 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Working residents who work in town | 1.8% | 8.3% | 8% |
| Median household income | $91,000 | $69,000 | $80,000 |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
July afternoons average 96°, hotter than in 97% of U.S. towns; January nights average 35.3°.
Watauga has mild winters and hot summers. Snow is almost unheard of.
| Watauga | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| July high | 96°F | 95°F | 85°F |
| January low | 35°F | 37°F | 22°F |
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
No broad age group is more than 4 points off the Texas average. Watauga has lost 2.8% of its people since 2020, down to 22,981 in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 24% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 34% across Texas.
| Watauga | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 25% | 26% | 22% |
| Median age | 36.2 years | 35.8 years | 40.5 years |
| Aged 65 or older | 14% | 14% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 24% | 23% | 29% |
49% women, 51% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±2.2 points. Across Texas, 50.1% of residents are women. Median age: women 37.1, men 34.5.
| Watauga | TX | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 14.1% | 13.3% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 10.6% | 11.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 6% | 9.7% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 18.2% | 14.5% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 12.2% | 14.1% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 11% | 12.3% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 13.5% | 11.1% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 10.1% | 8.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 4.3% | 5.2% | 7% |
| No diploma | 11.1% | 14% | 10.4% |
| High school | 34% | 24.3% | 26% |
| Some college | 22.2% | 20.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 8.5% | 7.7% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 17.9% | 21.5% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 6.2% | 12.3% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Watauga beats the Texas average on 4 of 31 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 72% of Watauga adults had a checkup this year.
| Watauga | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 72% | 74% | 79% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 30% | 35% | 35% |
| No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 18% | 8.1% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 32% | 37% | 35% |
| What stands out | Watauga | TX |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer uninsured adults | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Fewer adults with diabetes | 11% | 12.7% |
| More adults with depression | 24.3% | 21.2% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
At 15.7 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports less crime than 71% of Texas’s graded towns. Reported crimes fell from 348 to 246 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings.
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
The typical Watauga home is worth about $272,000, about the same as a year ago, 8% below the Texas typical home. 78% of households own their home in Watauga.
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
68 flood insurance claims have been filed here, and 15 properties have flooded more than once.
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 51% of U.S. communities. Since 1981, 68 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Watauga.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
12 within 15 miles of the center of Watauga
About 5 of every 100 Watauga residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Texas.
City in Texas, United States
Watauga () is a city in Tarrant County, Texas, United States, and a suburb of Fort Worth. The population was 23,650 at the 2020 census. The city's businesses and retail markets are generally located on Highway 377.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
4 towns share a border with Watauga.
| Town | TX rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watauga | #161 | B− | C− | B | B+ | B |
| Keller | #28 | A− | D | A− | A− | A |
| North Richland Hills | #247 | C+ | D | C | B− | B+ |
| Fort Worth | #554 | D | C− | D | D | C+ |
| Haltom City | #451 | D | C+ | C− | B− | C− |
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Watauga grades B− overall, better than 53% of U.S. towns and #161 of 640 in Texas. It grades B for health, B for safety and B+ for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a C−.
Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.