146 years in pictures
Census counts: 2,584 in 1890, 16,267 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1905 and 2 maps from 1964 on.
7 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1880Taylor is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Taylor grades C− overall, 372nd among Texas's 640 graded towns, with clear strengths and some subjects that lag. Natural-hazard risk is low. On the other side, its schools rank behind 85% of the state's. On history, just 58 of Texas’ 1,000 towns do better. Taylor’s July high is 96°F, against 95°F in Texas’ towns and 85°F across U.S. towns. The biggest park or preserve is Taylor Regional Park & Sports Complex, at 115 acres.
Where Taylor beats most towns.
Where Taylor’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Texas), ordered by how far Taylor is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 2,584 in 1890, 16,267 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1905 and 2 maps from 1964 on.
7 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Taylor, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Taylor.
Taylor has more 90° days than nearly all U.S. towns and has homes that are cheap against local pay.
Its public schools are run by Taylor ISD. Three of its 6 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Taylor H S, with 871 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor MiddleLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8 | Grades 6–8 | 602 | C− |
| Taylor H SLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 871 | C− |
| Legacy Early College H STop results in townGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 105 | A |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within TX on state tests and graduation
Taylor beats the Texas average on 1 of 31 CDC measures and trails it on 10. 22% of adults 18 to 64 have no health insurance in Taylor.
| Taylor | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES) | 22% | 18% | 8.1% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 33% | 30% | 25% |
| Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES) | 26% | 24% | 19% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 14% | 13% | 12% |
| What stands out | Taylor | TX |
|---|---|---|
| More adults screened for colon cancer | 62.9% | 57.9% |
| More adults with COPD | 7.2% | 5.7% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Most working residents leave Taylor for work: only 15% work in town. The average trip to work in Taylor is 30 minutes. Since 2013, Taylor has added 477 jobs, to 5,701 in 2023.
| Taylor | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 30 minutes | 25 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Working residents who work in town | 15% | 8.3% | 8% |
| Below the poverty line | 7.7% | 12% | 9.6% |
| Work from home | 14% | 9.6% | 11% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 72% of U.S. communities. Since 1980, 20 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Taylor.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Taylor’s property crime rate is 14.9 per 1,000 residents.
| Taylor | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 14.9 per 1,000 residents | 10.7 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 2.7 per 1,000 residents | 1.9 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
The Taylor 1nw weather station records that about 115 days a year reach 90°, more than in 97% of U.S. towns. July afternoons average 95.8°, hotter than in 97% of U.S. towns; January nights average 38.2°.
Taylor has mild winters and hot summers. Snow is almost unheard of.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
At 2.8 years of the Austin metro’s $100K median household income, the typical home (about $277K) costs less against local pay than in 75% of Texas towns; that ratio is one input to its B− for cost of living. The typical value, about $277K, is 23% below its July 2022 peak.
The typical Taylor home is worth about $277,000, down 3% in a year, 7% below the Texas typical home.
| Taylor | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 75% | 69% | 73% |
| Median rent | $1,074 a month | $1,208 a month | $1,185 a month |
Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
| Taylor | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.1 miles per square mile | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 2.2% | 1.9% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Murphy Park | 0.5 mi | 66 |
| 2. Taylor Regional Park & Sports Complex | — | 115 |
| 3. Bull Branch Park | — | 20 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
1 within 15 miles of the center of Taylor
About 5 of every 100 Taylor residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Texas.
7 places in Taylor on the National Register of Historic Places.
12 notable people were born in Taylor.
City in Texas, United States
Taylor is a city in Williamson County, Texas, United States. The population at the 2020 Census was 16,267, up from 15,191 as of 2010.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Taylor grades C− overall, better than 22% of U.S. towns and #372 of 640 in Texas. It grades C− for health, C for safety and C− for schools. Schools is its weak spot, with a C−.
That is 2.8 years of the area's median household income ($100,431 across the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B−.
12 notable people were born here, including Tex Avery and K. C. Jones.