Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to San Saba

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
SanSabaCourthouse1Photo: Renelibrary · CC BY-SA 4.0
Rylander Memorial Library

San Saba’s library lends 1.3 print items per resident, against a typical 3.8 for libraries its size

Rylander Memorial Library serves 5,845 people in and around San Saba. Last year it lent 11K books, movies and e-books and drew 183 people to its programs.

103 S Live Oak St., San Saba 76877 · about 28 hours a week
B−Civic lifeAhead of 49% of U.S. towns · #142 of 539 in Texas. Nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
11K
1.8 per resident
Visits a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Programs & events
10
about 1 a week · 183 attended
Cardholders
25%
1,466 cards
Open
28 hrs
a week at this branch
In brief

San Saba’s library, in brief

Below typical on every measure

Against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people, Rylander Memorial Library sits below the middle on all six per-resident measures we compare, and in the bottom 30% on six. How it compares ↓

Few programs for a library this size

Rylander Memorial Library offered 10 programs last year, 1.7 per 1,000 residents against a typical 34. Kids & programs ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; Rylander Memorial Library serves 5,845 people in and around San Saba, and its numbers cover all of them.

Civic life grade

What’s behind San Saba’s civic life grade

On community nonprofits and volunteering, San Saba is ahead of 49% of U.S. towns, #142 of 539 in Texas. Its library’s 2024 visits weren’t reported, so San Saba is graded on two of the three inputs. San Saba’s count of community nonprofits holds the grade up; the share of younger adults in volunteering groups pulls it down.

B−
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of San Saba’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 49%
FewerMore
Texas towns we grade (539)Ahead of 74%
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $38K–$63K (5,079)Ahead of 48%

The survey’s stand-in for San Saba’s 2024 visits is its own estimate, so it is left out.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on two inputs, so a change in either one moves the letter more than it would with three. San Saba is small (3,126 residents), so a few dozen organizations or visits move its per-resident figures; the volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

36 community nonprofits are registered in San Saba

11.8 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: civic groups, clubs & veterans.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture00.00 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation41.31 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans82.62 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services61.96 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education51.64 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health20.65 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals30.98 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other82.62 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (6 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town.

Volunteering

3.0%

3.0% of San Saba’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 5.7% in the typical Texas town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where San Saba’s residents live; 2022.

How it compares

Below most similar-size libraries on all 7 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people across the U.S.

Borrowing per resident 1.3 print items · typical 3.8Lower than 86%
Digital borrowing 0.5 e-items · typical 1Lower than 70%
Kids’ borrowing 0.5 kids’ items · typical 1.6Lower than 84%
Program attendance 0 attendees · typical 0.5Bottom 10%
Programs offered 1.7 per 1,000 residents · typical 34Bottom 10%
Cardholders 25% of residents · typical 42%Lower than 78%
Spending $16 per resident · typical $43Lower than 89%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Rylander Memorial Library serves 5,845 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 7 items go out

Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Rylander Memorial Library system. The library’s own count.

11K
loans, print + digital
1.8 per resident
10
programs & events
183 attended
1,466
library cards
25% of people served
Every open hour7items borrowed
Every week4people at a program
Every day0Wi-Fi sessions
1 staff (full-time equivalent)5 public computers

Not reported for 2024: visits. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

Mostly books and media off the shelf

11K loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.

11Kloans
Books & media (adults) 47%Kids’ books & media 25%E-books, audio & streaming 28%
From your couch

2,991 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

Kids & programs

10 programs a year

Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.

Schools in San Saba →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–50
Ages 6–114
Teens4
Adults0
All ages2
2,639
kids’ books & media borrowed
183
people at programs
10
programs
The building

Find it

Rylander Memorial Library, 103 S Live Oak St., San Saba.

28
hours open a week
5,000
square feet
With a card

E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy. Good at every Rylander Memorial Library branch.

New in San Saba? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $1.72 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average San Saba cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$16 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $43. Operating budget $94K.

Local taxes 98%Gifts & other 2%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $162K worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $94K budget.

Late fines apply to some overdue items.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 1,466 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: visits. Rylander Memorial Library didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate is its own, so we leave it out and never rank it.
  • System-wide. Rylander Memorial Library serves 5,845 people in and around San Saba, so the yearly numbers cover all of them, not just San Saba.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in San Saba

Does San Saba have a public library?

Yes. Rylander Memorial Library, 103 S Live Oak St., serves 5,845 people in and around San Saba (the survey’s count) and is open about 28 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Rylander Memorial Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

It charges late fines on some overdue items, and it lends e-books and audiobooks with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is San Saba’s library?

It lent 1.8 items per resident in 2024 (print and digital) and ran 10 programs that drew 183 people. Visits weren’t reported for 2024.

What is San Saba’s civic life grade?

B− San Saba is ahead of 49% of U.S. towns on civic life, #142 of 539 in Texas. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in San Saba.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.