Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Palmhurst

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Texas›Hidalgo County

PalmhurstTX

A town of 2,562, incorporated in 1966.

Is Palmhurst a good place to live?

Palmhurst grades D overall, 489th of 640 graded towns in Texas, mostly because of safety. Its crime rate is higher than 98% of U.S. towns, with 4 violent crimes reported to the FBI in 2025. What it does well: the median household earns $98K. Palmhurst’s property crime rate is 61.9 per 1,000 residents, above both the Texas town median (10.7) and the median of U.S. towns (9.9). Palmhurst's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) trails 100% of U.S. towns. On history, just 70 of Texas’ 1,000 towns do worse.

A job hub

Every workday, about 1,478 people come to Palmhurst for work

Where Palmhurst’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

29% → McAllen McAllen 29% 15% → Mission Mission 15% 10% → Edinburg Edinburg 10% 6% → Pharr Pharr 6% 3% → Houston Houston 3% 2% → La Joya La Joya 2% Palmhurst · 2% stay
1,496jobs based in Palmhurst
2%of working residents work in town
7 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

How Palmhurst grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Texas), ordered by how far Palmhurst is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Getting set up

Moving to Palmhurst: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Palmhurst, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerOncorEIAHIFLD · EIA
WaterSharyland WSCNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet8 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Palmhurst’s trash rules yet
SchoolsSharyland Independent School DistrictMission Consolidated Independent School District2 districts serve Palmhurst; which school depends on your address and gradeNCES
Register to voteIn personTexas has no online registration; you can register in person until 30 days before Election Day or by mail (postmarked 30 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereHidalgo County Early Voting ClerkHidalgo County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jun 2025
ZIP code7857378573 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Palmhurst.

Palmhurst draws workers from McAllen and beyond and has more 90° days than nearly all U.S. towns, but it reports property crime at 3 times the Texas rate.

SafetyD−

Palmhurst earns a D− for safety

Property crime runs at 61.9 per 1,000 residents, 3 times the Texas rate, most of it theft. Reported crimes fell from 228 to 165 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings.

Palmhurst reports more crime per resident than most U.S. towns we grade: about 98% report less.

2%of U.S. towns report more crimeD−Safety Grade

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Palmhurst1.5
Texas3.5
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Palmhurst61.9
Texas18.1
U.S.15.5
2nd
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
1st
percentile among TX towns
4
violent crimes reported in 2025
161
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

SchoolsB−

Public schools in Palmhurst beat 53% of Texas districts

Its public schools are run by Mission CISD. One of its 2 schools is below, with why it’s listed.

53%of TX districts it outscoresB−School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Hurla M Midkiff ElLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5Grades PK–5657D

NCES · EDFacts · graded within TX on state tests and graduation

Work & commuteJobs & income grade A−

Most working residents commute out of Palmhurst

1,496 jobs are based in Palmhurst, 1.6 for every working resident, so most of the people who work here commute in. The average commute takes 18.1 minutes, against 26.7 across Texas.

Most working residents leave Palmhurst for work: only 2% work in town. The average trip to work in Palmhurst is 18 minutes. Since 2013, Palmhurst has added 854 jobs, to 1,496 in 2023.

2%work in town
PalmhurstTexas townsU.S. towns
Average trip to work18 minutes25 minutes25 minutes
Below the poverty line4.3%12%9.6%
Median household income$98,000$69,000$80,000
Working residents who work in town2%8.3%8%

Where working residents work

In Palmhurst2%
McAllen29%
Mission15%
Edinburg10%
Pharr6%
7 mi
median commute distance
1,496
jobs based in Palmhurst
A job hub
jobs vs. working residents
C+
Walkability grade: more walkable than 39% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

HealthC

On CDC estimates, Palmhurst is less healthy than 74% of U.S. towns

Against the 8,849 U.S. towns with household incomes like Palmhurst’s, it is less healthy than 93%, so it trails even them.

Palmhurst beats the Texas average on 1 of 31 CDC measures and trails it on 14. 28% of Palmhurst adults 18 to 64 have no health insurance.

26%healthier than U.S. townsCHealth Grade
PalmhurstTexas townsU.S. towns
No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES)28%18%8.1%
Diabetes (CDC PLACES)18%13%12%
Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES)29%24%19%
Food insecurity (CDC PLACES)27%20%14%
31 measures vs. Texas
1 better16 too close to call14 worse
What stands outPalmhurstTX
More adults treating high blood pressure78.2%74.1%
More uninsured adults28.2%19.1%
Mission Regional Medical Center
4.3 mi away · emergency room
1 of 3
care shortages: mental health
39th
percentile among TX towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade C

Palmhurst faces a high natural-hazard risk, led by hurricanes

Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 68% of U.S. communities.

68risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
68High riskLowerHigher
HurricanesCold wavesInland flooding
7
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Climate

Palmhurst has mild winters and hot summers

The Mcallen weather station, 5 miles away, records that about 170 days a year reach 90°, more than in 99% of U.S. towns. January nights average 49.6°, milder than in 98% of U.S. towns; July afternoons average 97.7°.

Palmhurst has warm winters and hot summers, with very little rain. Palmhurst’s January low is 50°F. Snow is almost unheard of.

99°summer high
PalmhurstTexas townsU.S. towns
January low50°F37°F22°F
July high98°F95°F85°F

Typical low → high °F

Winter52–73°
Spring65–87°
Summer76–98°
Fall65–87°
+1.2°
vs. the 20th-century average
99°
typical summer high

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Who lives here

More children than Texas overall

Children under 18 are 31% of residents (25% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 19% of residents (24% statewide). 39% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Palmhurst.

35.2median age · TX 35.6
PalmhurstTexas townsU.S. towns
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+39%23%29%
Aged 65 or older13%14%18%
Median age35.2 years35.9 years40.5 years
PalmhurstTexasUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma16%
High school15%
Some college22%
Associate’s8%
Bachelor’s22%
Graduate18%

Women and men · all residents

54% women, 46% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±4.1 points. Across Texas, 50.1% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Palmhurst
PalmhurstTXU.S.
Under 1013.1%13.3%11.6%
10 to 1717.4%11.7%10.3%
18 to 249.6%9.7%9.1%
25 to 349.5%14.5%13.7%
35 to 4412.6%14.1%13.2%
45 to 5415.7%12.3%12.2%
55 to 649%11.1%12.7%
65 to 747.3%8.2%10.2%
75 and older5.7%5.2%7%
No diploma15.9%14%10.4%
High school15.1%24.3%26%
Some college22.1%20.1%19.1%
Associate’s7.6%7.7%8.8%
Bachelor’s21.6%21.5%21.6%
Graduate17.6%12.3%14.1%

U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 2,600, single groups can be off by several points

HousingCost of living grade C−

The typical home in Palmhurst is valued at about $282K

Home values rose 26% in five years, to about $282K, against 10% across Texas.

The typical Palmhurst home is worth about $282,000, up 0.5% in a year, close to the Texas typical home.

$282KZillow home value

Typical home value

Palmhurst$282K
Texas$296K
+0.5%
value change, 1 year
1
homes sold in April

Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Nearby attractions

Bert Ogden Arena and 5 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Palmhurst. Close and well known come first.

All 9 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Bert Ogden Arena: Wikidude10000, CC0 · Payne Arena: Larry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0 · Border Theater: Andres Gonzalez, CC BY-SA 4.0 · McAllen Botanical Gardens: Whitney Cranshaw, Colorado State University, United States, CC BY 3.0 us

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Palmhurst

18pages on Palmhurst
After high school

Colleges nearby

2 within 15 miles of the center of Palmhurst

About Palmhurst

City in Texas

Official town website ↗

Palmhurst is a city in Hidalgo County, Texas, United States. As of the 2020 census, Palmhurst had a population of 2,601. It is part of the McAllen–Edinburg–Mission and Reynosa–McAllen metropolitan areas.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
4.4 sq mi
Elevation
161 ft
Area code
956

Palmhurst’s neighbors

One town shares a border with Palmhurst.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownTX rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Palmhurst#489DC−D−B−C
Mission#485DC−B−C+C

Compare Palmhurst with a neighbor →

Questions about Palmhurst

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Palmhurst, TX a good place to live?

Palmhurst grades D overall, better than 10% of U.S. towns and #489 of 640 in Texas. It grades C for health, D− for safety and B− for schools. Safety is its weak spot, with a D−.

Is Palmhurst, TX expensive?

Yes. That is 5.2 years of the area's median household income ($54,338 across the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.