Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Keene

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Mizpah Gate Burleson (1 of 1)
Texas›Johnson County

KeeneTX

A town of 7,109, settled in 1894.

Trash day: look up yours
1 bordering townMap →
Photo: Renelibrary · CC BY-SA 4.0
Photo of Keene

Keene, TX · Photo: Renelibrary · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Source ↗

Is Keene a good place to live?

Keene gives you more for your money than most places: homes are within reach, about $252K for a typical one, or 2.8 years of the Dallas metro’s $90K median household income. It grades B overall, 138th of 640 graded towns in Texas. On the plus side, natural-hazard risk is low. Keene is home to Southwestern Adventist University. Keene's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) trails 92% of U.S. towns. 51% of households own their home in Keene, below both the Texas town median (69%) and the median of U.S. towns (73%).

What makes Keene stand out

Where Keene beats most towns.

College town

11% of Keene is in college

College Scorecard · IPEDS

How Keene grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Texas), ordered by how far Keene is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Keene Adventist Elementary School
Keene Adventist Elementary School, 2007
Keene’s story

132 years in pictures

Census counts: 1,532 in 1960, 6,387 in 2020. The archive holds 4 old photos and papers going back to 2007 and 2 maps from 1960 on.

  • 1894Keene is settled
Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Keene: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Keene, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerOncorEIAHIFLD · EIA
WaterCity of Keene water systemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet11 providers93% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpBy addressTown’s hauler · day by addressTown site
SchoolsKeene Independent School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteIn personTexas has no online registration; you can register in person until 30 days before Election Day or by mail (postmarked 30 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereJohnson County Early Voting ClerkJohnson County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jun 2025
ZIP codes76059, 76031, 7600976059 76% · 76031 23% · 76009 1%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Keene.

Keene trades lower home prices for longer drives to work, fares better on crime within Texas than nationally and has more 90° days than nearly all U.S. towns.

OutdoorsC+

Keene has set aside 2% of its land for conservation

The biggest park or preserve is Callicott Student Park, at 50 acres.

#233for trails in TX
KeeneTexas townsU.S. towns
Conserved land2%1.9%4.3%
Miles of trail per square mile0.4 miles per square mile0.30.4
2%
conserved · 67 of 3,385 acres
2.0 mi
of trails · 0.4 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Elisa Carver Park0.9 mi16
2. Callicott Student Park0.6 mi50

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

SchoolsB

Keene’s public schools outperform 62% of Texas districts

Its public schools are run by Keene ISD. Two of its 7 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Keene H S, with 373 students.

62%of TX districts it outscoresBSchool Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Keene ElLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–2Grades PK–2274B
Keene H SLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–12373B

NCES · EDFacts · graded within TX on state tests and graduation

Work & commuteJobs & income grade C+

Keene has 0.4 jobs for every working resident, so most commute out

Most working residents leave Keene for work: only 4% work in town. Jobs based in Keene grew to 1,293 in 2023, 197 more than in 2013. The median household income in Keene is $52,000.

4%work in town
KeeneTexas townsU.S. towns
Median household income$52,000$69,000$80,000
Below the poverty line14%12%9.6%
Working residents who work in town4.2%8.3%8%
Average trip to work26 minutes25 minutes25 minutes

Where working residents work

In Keene4%
Fort Worth17%
Cleburne15%
Dallas6%
Burleson5%
23 mi
median commute distance
1,293
jobs based in Keene
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
B−
Walkability grade: more walkable than 49% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

SafetyB+

Less crime per resident in Keene than in 70% of U.S. towns

At 11.5 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports less crime than 83% of Texas’s graded towns. Violent crime is rare: 8 reported in 2025, 1.1 per 1,000 residents.

Keene’s property crime rate is 5 per 1,000 residents.

70%of U.S. towns report more crimeB+Safety Grade
KeeneTexas townsU.S. towns
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)5 per 1,000 residents10.79.9
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)1.1 per 1,000 residents1.91.6

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Keene1.1
Texas3.5
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Keene5
Texas18.1
U.S.15.5
70th
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
83rd
percentile among TX towns
8
violent crimes reported in 2025
35
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade A−

Low risk in Keene, with tornadoes at the top

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 72% of U.S. communities. Since 2006, 2 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Keene.

28risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
28Low riskLowerHigher
TornadoesInland floodingCold waves
2
paid flood claims since 2006
2
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Climate

Keene has mild winters and hot summers

The Cleburne weather station, 7 miles away, records that about 105 days a year reach 90°, more than in 96% of U.S. towns. July afternoons average 95°, hotter than in 96% of U.S. towns; January nights average 35.7°.

Keene has mild winters and hot summers. Snow is almost unheard of.

95°summer high
KeeneTexas townsU.S. towns
July high95°F95°F85°F
January low36°F37°F22°F

Typical low → high °F

Winter38–59°
Spring55–76°
Summer73–94°
Fall56–78°
Nov 12
typical first frost
Mar 17
typical last frost
+0.8°
vs. the 20th-century average
95°
typical summer high

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

HealthC+

On CDC estimates, Keene is less healthy than 65% of U.S. towns

Against the 6,357 U.S. towns with household incomes like Keene’s, it is healthier than 70%, so its C+ isn’t only a matter of income.

Keene beats the Texas average on 0 of 31 CDC measures and trails it on 6. 19% of Keene adults 18 to 64 have no health insurance.

35%healthier than U.S. townsC+Health Grade
KeeneTexas townsU.S. towns
No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES)19%18%8.1%
Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES)40%39%36%
Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES)19%18%17%
Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES)24%24%19%
31 measures vs. Texas
0 better25 too close to call6 worse
What stands outKeeneTX
More older adults who have lost all their teeth16.9%12.5%
More adults with COPD7%5.7%
More adults with heart disease6.4%5.6%
Texas Health Harris Methodist Hospital Cleburne
3.5 mi away · emergency room
None
primary care, dental or mental-health shortage
50th
percentile among TX towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

HousingCost of living grade B

Keene’s grade for cost of living is a B

Homes are within reach (about $253K for the typical one, B for cost of living), but half of working residents commute more than 23 miles. At 2.8 years of the Dallas metro’s $90K median household income, the typical home (about $253K) costs less against local pay than in 75% of Texas towns; that ratio is one input to its B for cost of living.

The typical Keene home is worth about $253,000, down 1.3% in a year, 15% below the Texas typical home.

$253KZillow home value

Typical home value

Keene$253K
Texas$296K
Market temperature
Buyer’s marketA balanced marketBuyer’sSeller’s
51
days on market
95.9%
sale-to-list price
−1.3%
value change, 1 year
6
homes sold in May

Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Keene

19pages on Keene
After high school

Colleges nearby

1 within 15 miles of the center of Keene

A commuter town

96% of working residents leave Keene for work

Where Keene’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

17% → Fort Worth Fort Worth 17% 15% → Cleburne Cleburne 15% 6% → Dallas Dallas 6% 5% → Burleson Burleson 5% 4% → Arlington Arlington 4% 3% → Joshua Joshua 3% Keene · 4% stay
1,293jobs based in Keene
4%of working residents work in town
23 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

About Keene

City in Texas, United States

Official town website ↗

Keene is a city in Johnson County, Texas, United States. Its population was 6,387 in 2020.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
5.0 sq mi
Elevation
892 ft
ZIP code
76059
Area code
817

Keene’s neighbors

One town shares a border with Keene.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownTX rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Keene#138BBB+BC+
Cleburne#306CB−B−C+C

Compare Keene with a neighbor →

Questions about Keene

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Keene, TX a good place to live?

By most measures, yes. Keene grades B overall, better than 58% of U.S. towns and #138 of 640 in Texas. It grades C+ for health, B+ for safety and B for schools.

Is Keene, TX expensive?

Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B.