114 years in pictures
Census counts: 459 in 2000, 1,753 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1989 and 3 maps from 1893 on.
- 1912Jarrell is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 5,870, settled in 1912.
Jarrell grades B− overall, 183rd of 640 graded towns in Texas, with clear strengths and some subjects that lag. Crime is low: it reports less per resident than 75% of U.S. towns and natural-hazard risk is low. On the other side, its schools rank behind 81% of the state's. Jarrell’s mean commuting time is 33 minutes, where Texas’ towns sit at 25 minutes and U.S. towns at 25 minutes. Jarrell's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) trails 96% of U.S. towns. Among 488 Texas towns, just 6 have a lower violent offense rate than Jarrell.
Where Jarrell beats most towns.
Where Jarrell’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Texas), ordered by how far Jarrell is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 459 in 2000, 1,753 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1989 and 3 maps from 1893 on.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Jarrell, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Jarrell.
Jarrell carries less natural-hazard risk than most of Texas (mostly inland flooding), draws workers from Sonterra and beyond and fares better on crime within Texas than nationally.
1,882 jobs are based in Jarrell, 1.6 for every working resident, so most of the people who work here commute in. Jobs based here grew from 530 in 2013 to 1,882.
The top destinations are Austin (27%), Georgetown (11%) and Round Rock (8%). Jobs based in Jarrell grew to 1,882 in 2023, 1,352 more than in 2013. In Jarrell, the typical household income is $111,000.
| Jarrell | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 2.2% | 12% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $111,000 | $69,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 6.5% | 8.3% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Its one school is below. Jarrell ISD runs its public schools. Enrollment at the town’s public school: 899 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jarrell MiddleLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8 | Grades 6–8 | 899 | C |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within TX on state tests and graduation
FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk lower than 88% of Texas towns; that rating is what its A for hazard risk is built on.
Federal aid has come to Jarrell households in 3 declared disasters; the latest was in 2025. The town’s risk rating from FEMA is 17 of 100. Of the losses FEMA expects here, 47% come from inland flooding and 15% from tornadoes.
FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
At 10 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports less crime than 89% of Texas’s graded towns. Violent crime is rare: 1 reported in 2025, 0.1 per 1,000 residents.
The property offense rate for Jarrell comes to 5.8 per 1,000 residents.
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
July afternoons average 95.2°, hotter than in 96% of U.S. towns; January nights average 37.9°.
For Jarrell, the January low is 38°F. It almost never snows. Snow is almost unheard of.
| Jarrell | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| July high | 95°F | 95°F | 85°F |
| January low | 38°F | 37°F | 22°F |
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
At 2.5 years of the Austin metro’s $100K median household income, the typical home (about $250K) costs less against local pay than in 83% of Texas towns; that ratio is one input to its C for cost of living. The typical value, about $250K, is 28% below its July 2022 peak.
Among households in Jarrell, 84% own their home. Home values are down 5.6% over the year to September 2026. Also worth knowing: the typical rent here is $1,868 a month.
| Jarrell | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,868 a month | $1,206 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 84% | 69% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Against the 6,960 U.S. towns with household incomes like Jarrell’s, it is less healthy than 74%: its national edge comes with its incomes.
In Jarrell, 15% of adults worry about having enough food. Two figures for adults locally: 74% had a checkup this year, 13% report frequent physical distress.
| Jarrell | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 31% | 35% | 35% |
| No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 18% | 8.1% |
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 74% | 74% | 79% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 15% | 14% |
| What stands out | Jarrell | TX |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 14.8% | 19.3% |
| Fewer adults without reliable transportation | 8.7% | 10.5% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
32% of adults 25 and older hold at least a bachelor’s degree, against 34% across Texas. By age, Jarrell looks like Texas: each broad group is within 4 points. 5,870 people lived in Jarrell by the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate, 239% more than in 2020. For residents in the town, the share who are 65 or older is 11%.
| Jarrell | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 11% | 14% | 18% |
| Median age | 34.9 years | 35.9 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 32% | 23% | 29% |
| Under 18 | 24% | 26% | 22% |
44% women, 56% men
About 127 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±3.4 points). Across Texas, 50.1% of residents are women. Among residents 18 to 24, 90% are men (TX 51%).
| Jarrell | TX | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 11.7% | 13.3% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 12% | 11.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 10.1% | 9.7% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 16.7% | 14.5% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 17.9% | 14.1% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 7.5% | 12.3% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 13.4% | 11.1% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 7% | 8.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 3.7% | 5.2% | 7% |
| No diploma | 15.1% | 14% | 10.4% |
| High school | 18% | 24.3% | 26% |
| Some college | 25.9% | 20.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 9.4% | 7.7% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 24% | 21.5% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 7.6% | 12.3% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Just 0 of its 2,343 acres are conserved, so there is little public open land in Jarrell itself; its outdoors grade is D.
Trails run 0.7 miles in 1 park or preserve. Jarrell’s trail density stands at 0.2 miles per square mile. It has one park or preserve, 12 acres in all.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Jarrell Memorial Park | 0.1 mi | 12 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Jarrell. Close and well known come first.
Big draw37 mi Stadium & arenaDarrell K Royal–Texas Memorial Stadium
37 mi Stadium & arenaMoody Center7 mi Ancient siteGault
22 mi Stadium & arenaCedar Park Center
30 mi Stadium & arenaQ2 Stadium
39 mi LakeLady Bird LakeDarrell K Royal–Texas Memorial Stadium: Brint03, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Moody Center: Larry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0 · Cedar Park Center: Larry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0 · Q2 Stadium: Daniel Ziegler, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Lady Bird Lake: Arvindn on en.wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0
1 within 15 miles of the center of Jarrell
About 6 of every 100 Jarrell residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Texas.
Place in Texas, United States
Jarrell is a city in Williamson County, Texas, United States. Its population was 1,753 according to the 2020 census. The city is 17 miles (27 km) north of Georgetown and 24 miles (39 km) from Round Rock; it is incorporated within the Greater Austin statistical metropolitan area.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
One town shares a border with Jarrell.
Sonterra reports no FBI crime data of its own. Compare Jarrell with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Jarrell grades B− overall, better than 50% of U.S. towns and #183 of 640 in Texas. It grades B for health, A− for safety and C− for schools. Schools is its weak spot, with a C−.
That is 2.5 years of the area's median household income ($100,431 across the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C.