
Horizon CityTX
A town of 25,118, settled in 1962.
Is Horizon City a good place to live?
Horizon City grades C− overall, 437th of 640 graded towns in Texas, with clear strengths and some subjects that lag. Natural-hazard risk is low. On the other side, the typical home is worth about $222K, 3.7 years of the El Paso metro’s $60K median household income. 34% of residents are under 18 in Horizon City, above both Texas’ towns (26%) and U.S. towns (22%). Horizon City's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) trails 100% of U.S. towns. On history, just 8 of Texas’ 1,000 towns do worse.
What makes Horizon City stand out
Where Horizon City beats most towns.
Horizon City has grown 50% since 2010
16,735 counted in 2010 and 22,489 in 2020; an estimated 25,118 in 2025.
Growth hasn’t slowed: 11.8% since 2020, after 34.4% in the decade before.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
How Horizon City grades
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Texas), ordered by how far Horizon City is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Moving to Horizon City: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Horizon City, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Horizon City.
Horizon City carries less natural-hazard risk than nearly all of Texas (mostly inland flooding), fares better on crime within Texas than nationally and has more 90° days than nearly all U.S. towns.
Conserved land covers 0.3% of Horizon City
9.8 miles of trail in 4 parks and preserves. The trail density in Horizon City is 1.1 miles per square mile.
| Horizon City | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 1.1 miles per square mile | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 0.3% | 1.9% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Horizon Mesa Park | 0.4 mi | 3 |
| 2. Horizon City Park | — | 9 |
| 3. Desmond Corcoran Park | — | 7 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Public schools in Horizon City fall behind 64% of Texas districts
Its public schools are run by Clint ISD. Two of its 10 schools are below, each with why it’s listed.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Col John O Ensor MiddleLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8 | Grades 6–8 | 1,070 | B− |
| Horizon H SLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 1,469 | C− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within TX on state tests and graduation
Horizon City faces a very low natural-hazard risk, led by inland flooding
FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk lower than 93% of Texas towns, with expected losses of about $42 per resident a year; that rating is what its A for hazard risk is built on.
Horizon City’s FEMA risk score is 12 of 100.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
About two in three of Horizon City’s working residents commute to El Paso
Jobs based here grew from 3,364 in 2013 to 5,402.
Most working residents leave Horizon City for work: only 8% work in town. Since 2013, Horizon City has added 2,038 jobs, to 5,402 in 2023. The top destinations are El Paso (67%), Socorro (2%) and Fort Bliss (1%).
| Horizon City | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 29 minutes | 25 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Median household income | $66,000 | $69,000 | $80,000 |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Residents of Horizon City are less healthy than 73% of U.S. towns
Horizon City beats the Texas average on 6 of 31 CDC measures and trails it on 12. 32% of Horizon City adults 18 to 64 have no health insurance.
| Horizon City | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES) | 32% | 18% | 8.1% |
| Food insecurity (CDC PLACES) | 27% | 20% | 14% |
| Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES) | 28% | 24% | 19% |
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 73% | 74% | 79% |
| What stands out | Horizon City | TX |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults who have had cancer | 3.6% | 6.1% |
| Fewer adults with COPD | 4.4% | 5.7% |
| More uninsured adults | 32.1% | 19.1% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Horizon City is safer than 73% of U.S. towns, by crime per resident
At 10.4 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports less crime than 86% of Texas’s graded towns. Reported crimes fell from 231 to 157 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings.
Violent crime per 1,000 residents
Property crime per 1,000 residents
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
For cost of living, Horizon City earns a D
Home values rose 32% in five years, to about $222K, against 10% across Texas. 71.8% of renter households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, against 51.7% across Texas.
85% of households own their home in Horizon City. The typical Horizon City home is worth about $222,000, up 0.9% in a year, 25% below the Texas typical home.
| Horizon City | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 85% | 69% | 73% |
| Median rent | $1,280 a month | $1,206 a month | $1,185 a month |
Typical home value
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Horizon City has mild winters and hot summers
The El Paso Intl Ap weather station, 14 miles away, records that about 117 days a year reach 90°, more than in 98% of U.S. towns. July afternoons average 95.8°, hotter than in 97% of U.S. towns; January nights average 31.1°.
Horizon City has mild winters and hot summers, with very little rain. About 3 inches of snow falls in a winter.
| Horizon City | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| July high | 96°F | 95°F | 85°F |
| January low | 31°F | 37°F | 22°F |
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Sun Bowl Stadium and 14 more within 40 miles
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Horizon City. Close and well known come first.
20 mi Stadium & arenaSun Bowl Stadium
19 mi Ancient siteHueco Tanks
23 mi State parkFranklin Mountains State Park
16 mi National MemorialChamizal National Memorial8K visitors a year
18 mi TheatrePlaza Theatre
23 mi Theme parkWestern PlaylandPhoto credits
Sun Bowl Stadium: Quintin Soloviev, CC BY 4.0 · Hueco Tanks: Brian Stansberry, CC BY 3.0 · Franklin Mountains State Park: Larry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0 · Chamizal National Memorial: Original uploader was Mosamiazaz at en.wikipedia, Public domain · Plaza Theatre: Donitza Marie, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Western Playland: Dimples915, CC BY-SA 3.0
Everything we know about Horizon City
Colleges nearby
3 within 15 miles of the center of Horizon City
About 6 of every 100 Horizon City residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Texas.
92% of working residents leave Horizon City for work
Where Horizon City’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
About Horizon City
City in Texas, United States
Horizon City is a city in El Paso County, Texas, United States. As of the 2020 United States Census, its population was 22,489, reflecting an increase of 5,754 from the 16,735 counted in the 2010 Census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Established
- 1962
- Area
- 8.7 sq mi
- Elevation
- 4,022 ft
- ZIP code
- 79927–79928
- Area code
- 915
Horizon City’s neighbors
One town shares a border with Horizon City.
| Town | TX rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horizon City | #437 | C− | D | B+ | C+ | C |
| Agua Dulce | #454 | D | B+ | — | C− | C− |
Agua Dulce reports no FBI crime data of its own. Compare Horizon City with a neighbor →
Questions about Horizon City
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Horizon City, TX a good place to live?
Horizon City grades C− overall, better than 15% of U.S. towns and #437 of 640 in Texas. It grades C for health, B+ for safety and C+ for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a D.
Is Horizon City, TX expensive?
Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D.