143 years in pictures
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2007.
- 1883Harper is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 1,214, settled in 1883. Public schools that outperform most of Texas.
The best of Harper’s subject grades is a B+ for schools; the weakest is a D− for walkability. On walkability, just 31 of Texas’ 999 towns do worse. Harper’s July high is 93°F, below the Texas town median (95°F) but above the median of U.S. towns (85°F). Harper has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
Where Harper beats most towns.
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Texas), ordered by how far Harper is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2007.
Harper is unincorporated, so Gillespie County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Harper.
The typical Harper home is worth about $410,000, down 2.2% in a year, 38% above the Texas typical home.
Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Its public schools are run by Harper ISD. Its three schools are below.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harper ElLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–4 | Grades PK–4 | 223 | A |
| Harper H SLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 171 | B+ |
| Harper MiddleTop results in townGrades 5–8 | Grades 5–8 | 197 | A− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within TX on state tests and graduation
Most working residents leave Harper for work: only 7% work in town. Since 2013, Harper has added 136 jobs, to 327 in 2023. At 29 minutes, Harper’s average trip to work is against 25 minutes in Texas’ towns and 25 minutes across U.S. towns.
| Harper | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 29 minutes | 25 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 13% | 12% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 68% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Harper has mild winters and hot summers. The January low in Harper is 35°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Adults 35 to 64 are 31% of residents (38% statewide); children under 18 are 30% of residents (25% statewide). Harper’s median age is 34.6 years. 26% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 34% across Texas.
| Harper | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 34.6 years | 35.9 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 26% | 23% | 29% |
36% women, 64% men
About 175 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±8 points). Across Texas, 50.1% of residents are women. Among residents 18 to 24, 100% are men (TX 51%).
| Harper | TX | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 14.1% | 13.3% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 15.5% | 11.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 6.1% | 9.7% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 15.5% | 14.5% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 12.2% | 14.1% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 9.6% | 12.3% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 9.4% | 11.1% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 9.9% | 8.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 7.8% | 5.2% | 7% |
| No diploma | 17.9% | 14% | 10.4% |
| High school | 30.7% | 24.3% | 26% |
| Some college | 11.1% | 20.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 14.1% | 7.7% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 4.4% | 21.5% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 21.8% | 12.3% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,200, single groups can be off by several points
Harper beats the Texas average on 11 of 31 CDC measures and trails it on 7. 40% of Harper adults have high blood pressure.
| Harper | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 40% | 35% | 35% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 18% | 17% |
| Food insecurity (CDC PLACES) | 11% | 20% | 14% |
| No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 18% | 8.1% |
| What stands out | Harper | TX |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing housing insecurity | 9.5% | 16.4% |
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 11.3% | 19.3% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 10.6% | 6.1% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Harper Community Park | — | 12 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
None within 15 miles of Harper; the nearest are
About 1 of every 100 Harper residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Texas.
1,192 counted in 2010 and 1,332 in 2020.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts
Census-designated place in Texas, United States
Harper is an unincorporated community and census-designated place (CDP), located 23 miles (37 km) west of Fredericksburg on U.S. Highway 290, in Gillespie County, in the U.S. state of Texas. The population was 1,332 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Public schools that outperform most of Texas.
That is 5.4 years of the area's median household income ($76,162 across the Fredericksburg, TX area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B.