Photo: Loadmaster (David R. Tribble) This image was made by Loadmaster (David R. Tribble). Email the author: David R. Tribble Also see my personal gallery at Google Photos · CC BY-SA 4.0Hamilton Public Library serves 8,222 people in and around Hamilton
Hamilton Public Library serves 8,222 people in and around Hamilton.
What stands out about Hamilton Public Library
Read from the library’s own yearly report. The page puts what stands out first.
What’s behind Hamilton’s civic life grade
On community nonprofits and volunteering, Hamilton is among the top 1% of U.S. towns, #4 of 539 in Texas. Its library’s 2024 visits weren’t reported, so Hamilton is graded on two of the three inputs. Both inputs put Hamilton near the top nationally; the share of younger adults in volunteering groups ranks highest.
The survey’s stand-in for Hamilton’s 2024 visits is its own estimate, so it is left out.
Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.
Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →
28 community nonprofits are registered in Hamilton
9.5 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: human services.
Community nonprofits, by kind
Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (23 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town. 2 more name a national or statewide reach and are left out.
14.9%
14.9% of Hamilton’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 5.7% in the typical Texas town and 7.5% nationally.
Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Hamilton’s residents live; 2022.
A year at Hamilton Public Library
Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Hamilton Public Library system. The library’s own count.
Not reported for 2024: visits and print loans. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.
Find it
Hamilton Public Library, 201 N Pecan St., Hamilton.















No late fees. Good at every Hamilton Public Library branch.
New in Hamilton? The Handbook →Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.
What a library card is worth
Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Hamilton resident borrows (the library didn’t report its card count for 2024).
Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.
Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average resident’s month = the library’s yearly loans and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ the 8,222 people it serves ÷ 12.
What this data can and can’t tell you
From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.
- Not reported for 2024: visits. Hamilton Public Library didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate is its own, so we leave it out and never rank it.
- Not reported for 2024: print loans. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
- System-wide. Hamilton Public Library serves 8,222 people in and around Hamilton, so the yearly numbers cover all of them, not just Hamilton.
Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →
Questions about the library and civic life in Hamilton
Does Hamilton have a public library?
Yes. Hamilton Public Library, 201 N Pecan St., serves 8,222 people in and around Hamilton (the survey’s count).
Is Hamilton Public Library fine-free?
Yes, no late fees (the library’s 2024 survey report).
How busy is Hamilton’s library?
It lent 0.0 items per resident in 2024 (print). Visits weren’t reported for 2024.
What is Hamilton’s civic life grade?
A+ Hamilton is among the top 1% of U.S. towns on civic life, #4 of 539 in Texas. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.
Book talk
Reading, story times and the library in Hamilton.
Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.