Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Euless

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
MVI 2745 Euless, TX, welcome signPhoto: Billy Hathorn · CC BY-SA 3.0
C+Hazard risk
Natural hazards in Euless · FEMA

Euless’s building-damage rate from hail is in the top 2% of U.S. census tracts

On FEMA’s National Risk Index, Euless gets a C+ for hazard risk: higher expected damage per building than 60% of U.S. towns, #400 of 642 in Texas. Most of that expected damage is river and rain flooding (63%), then hail (25%). Flood insurance has paid 92 claims here since 1981.

Graded on FEMA’s expected yearly building damage per dollar of building value (NRI v1.20, December 2025), weighted by where residents live; flood claims are shown, not graded. How hazard risk is graded

more than 60%of U.S. townsLess damageMoreExpected yearly damage per dollar of building, vs. the 21,298 U.S. towns we grade#400 of 642 in Texas
Hazard risk
C+#400 of 642
in Texas · higher than 60% of U.S. towns
Main hazard
River and rain flooding
63% of expected building damage
Flood claims
92
paid since 1981 · $2.9M
Flooded more than once
16
properties · 3 “severe repetitive loss”
Disasters paid out here
3
of 21 declared for Tarrant County

What stands out about Euless’ natural hazards

From FEMA’s model and FEMA’s records, below.

By hazard

What Euless faces

Each hazard’s share of the building damage FEMA expects here, and how its rate compares with the rest of the country.

River and rain flooding

63%of expected building damage
About average · higher than 58% of U.S. census tracts
Recorded about 5 times a year in the area

Hail

25%of expected building damage
Well above average · in the top 2% of U.S. census tracts
Recorded about 10 times a year in the area

Tornadoes

10%of expected building damage
Well above average · higher than 84% of U.S. census tracts
Smaller shares here
 Earthquakes Ice storms Hurricanes Strong wind Cold waves Lightning Wildfire Winter storms Heat waves Landslides
FEMA models no building damage here
Coastal floodingAvalanchesTsunamisVolcanic activity
People, not buildings.Counting harm to people as well as buildings, FEMA’s model puts tornadoes at 23% of Euless’ expected losses. Tornadoes do little damage to buildings (10.5%), so they aren’t part of the grade.

Shares are of FEMA’s expected building damage, the measure the grade uses; ranks compare each hazard’s building-damage rate with all 85,154 U.S. census tracts. In FEMA’s terms, river and rain flooding is FEMA’s “Inland Flooding” (rivers and streams overflowing their banks, or rain overwhelming drainage). FEMA defines coastal flooding as high or rising tides and storm surge, so surge damage is counted there. Drought isn’t listed: FEMA counts its losses in crops only.

Flood risk changes street by street. Check a specific address on FEMA’s flood map, and ask about flood insurance before you buy.
Hazard risk grade

What’s behind Euless’ grade

River and rain flooding is 63% of the building damage FEMA expects in Euless, and Euless’ rate of river and rain flooding damage is higher than 58% of U.S. census tracts. Hail adds 25%, at a rate in the top 2% of U.S. census tracts.

Where Euless sits
Euless
Least damageMiddleMost damage

C+ #400 of 642 in Texas; higher expected damage per building than 60% of U.S. towns (21,298).

Euless’ residents live in 15 census tracts; FEMA’s figures are combined by where they live.

What drives the damage to buildings
River and rain flooding63%Hail25%Tornadoes10%Everything else2%

The typical Texas town has higher expected damage than 50% of U.S. towns; within the state, Euless has more expected damage per building than 62% of Texas towns.

In dollars, FEMA expects about $15.4M a year in losses across Euless: $9.7M to buildings, the rest to people and crops.

Recent disaster.FEMA’s model looks at expected damage to the buildings standing today. After Severe Winter Storms in 2021, FEMA took 1,065 aid registrations from Euless addresses (the town has 25,795 homes).
A firm figure. It combines 15 census tracts by where Euless’ residents live. FEMA’s model is an average year for today’s buildings, not a record: the claims and disasters below are the record.

How TownRatings grades hazard risk →

Flood insurance claims

Does Euless flood? Sometimes: 92 flood claims since 1981

Every paid claim on a federal flood insurance policy in Euless, from FEMA’s records: 3.6 per 1,000 homes, more than 52% of the 13,809 U.S. towns with a flood insurance record.

Paid flood claims, by year
1981: 2 claims1982: 8 claims1983: 1 claim1984: 0 claims1985: 0 claims1986: 2 claims1987: 4 claims1988: 0 claims1989: 19 claims1990: 2 claims1991: 2 claims1992: 0 claims1993: 0 claims1994: 1 claim1995: 23 claims1996: 0 claims1997: 0 claims1998: 1 claim1999: 0 claims2000: 0 claims2001: 12 claims2002: 1 claim2003: 0 claims2004: 0 claims2005: 0 claims2006: 0 claims2007: 0 claims2008: 0 claims2009: 2 claims2010: 10 claims2011: 0 claims2012: 0 claims2013: 0 claims2014: 0 claims2015: 1 claim2016: 1 claim2017: 0 claims2018: 0 claims2019: 0 claims2020: 0 claims2021: 0 claims2022: 0 claims2023: 0 claims2024: 0 claims2025: 0 claims2026: 0 claims198919952001
19812026
Biggest named events
  • The Early summer severe storms1 claim · $15K
92
paid claims since 1981
$2.9M
paid to owners
16
homes flooded more than once
$31K
average claim
Homes that flooded again and again
FEMA “severe repetitive loss” (3)Flooded 2+ times
of all homes are insured
No community discount

Euless isn’t in FEMA’s Community Rating System, which cuts flood insurance up to 45% in towns that do extra flood-proofing.

Insurance rates: Tarrant County.
What’s been done with FEMA grants
8storm safe rooms built
2flood-prone properties bought out and cleared
Disasters

3 federal disasters brought FEMA money to Euless

Disasters that paid out in Euless itself (aid to households or repair grants to the City of Euless), newest first, with that year’s flood claims.

  1. 2021Severe Winter Storms1,065 households applied for aid$406K aid approved$144K to the City of Euless for repairs
  2. 2015Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-line Winds and Flooding$84K to the City of Euless for repairs1 flood claim paid that year
  3. 2007Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding5 households applied for aid$10K aid approved
Disasters declared, by decade
Paid out in EulessTarrant County only

Tarrant County has had 21 natural disasters declared by the President since 1953, most often severe storms, then hurricanes and tropical storms. Not counted: the 2005 Hurricane Katrina evacuee emergency, which covered counties that took in evacuees.

Also 1 FEMA wildfire suppression grant (Fire Management Assistance, not a disaster declaration) for fires in Tarrant County, 2005–2005.

Were you here?

Old photos of Euless after a storm or flood belong in the town’s history. Add one, or share what you remember below.

Add to the Euless archive →
Next door

Euless and its neighbors

Euless is 6th of the 6 graded towns here, from least expected damage per building to most. Tap a town to see its hazards.

Lowest fifthSecondMiddleFourthHighest fifth
TownHazard riskMostly (buildings)Flood claims
Fort WorthB−less damage than 55%river and rain flooding482
GrapevineB−less damage than 54%river and rain flooding47
BedfordB−less damage than 54%river and rain flooding35
HurstB−more damage than 52%river and rain flooding88
ColleyvilleB−more damage than 52%river and rain flooding38
EulessC+more damage than 60%river and rain flooding92

Hazard risk = FEMA’s expected yearly building damage per dollar of building value, vs. the 21,298 U.S. towns we grade; the map is shaded by fifths of the same scale. Flood claims = paid federal flood insurance claims on record.

Be ready

Get ready for what Euless faces

A short kit for the hazards that drive the building damage here, what to check before you buy, and where neighbors get alerts.

When the river rises
  • Turn around at flooded roads: a foot of moving water can carry off a car.
  • Flood insurance usually takes 30 days to start, so buy it before the forecast.
  • Keep papers and medicines up high, in a grab-and-go bag.
More from Ready.gov ↗
Hail
  • Park in a garage or under cover when storms are forecast.
  • Stay away from windows while it falls.
  • Photograph roof and car damage for your insurer.
More from Ready.gov ↗
Tornado warnings
  • Pick your spot now: the lowest floor, an inside room, no windows.
  • A watch means be ready; a warning means take cover now.
  • Keep shoes and a flashlight by the bed.
More from Ready.gov ↗
Before you buy or rent
  • Look up the address on FEMA’s flood map.
  • Ask the seller or landlord whether it has ever flooded, and what flood insurance costs there.
  • Get a flood insurance quote early: policies usually start 30 days after you buy.
When a storm is coming
Forecast and alertsWeather →911, the nearest ERSafety →

Know where neighbors sign up for alerts? Add it to the Handbook so everyone has it.

Questions about natural hazards in Euless

Is Euless at risk for natural disasters?

On FEMA’s National Risk Index, Euless has higher expected damage per building than 60% of U.S. towns: C+ for hazard risk, #400 of 642 in Texas. Most of the expected damage is river and rain flooding (63%) and hail (25%). This is FEMA’s model of an average year for today’s buildings, not a forecast.

Does Euless flood?

Flood insurance has paid 92 claims in Euless since 1981, $2.9M in all, or 3.6 per 1,000 homes, more than 52% of U.S. towns with a flood insurance record. 16 properties have flooded more than once. The most claims came from Early summer severe storms (1).

Is Euless in a flood zone?

Flood zones are drawn street by street, so the answer depends on the address: look it up on FEMA’s flood map. In Tarrant County, 0.9% of all homes carry federal flood insurance.

How much is flood insurance in Euless?

FEMA’s Community Rating System list shows no discount for Euless’ flood program. Premiums depend on the building; policies usually start 30 days after you buy, so get a quote early.

What was the biggest storm in Euless?

By FEMA money that reached Euless, Severe Winter Storms (2021): 1,065 households applied for aid, $406K approved, and $144K to the City of Euless for repairs. By flood claims, Early summer severe storms: 1 paid, $15K.

Is Euless at risk from river and rain flooding?

It is the largest share of the building damage FEMA expects here (63%), and Euless’ rate for it is higher than 58% of U.S. census tracts.

Storm stories

Memories, warnings and help from neighbors in Euless.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), census-tract table, combined by where Euless’ residents lived in the 2020 census; OpenFEMA: NFIP redacted claims, multiple-loss properties, community status book and residential penetration rates, housing assistance (owners and renters), public assistance funded projects, hazard mitigation properties and disaster declarations. Homes: Census ACS 2020–24. Preparedness tips: Ready.gov. FEMA’s model is an average of expected damage, not a forecast. How hazard risk is graded.