Darrouzett reaches 100° on about 12 days a year, more than 92% of U.S. towns
January nights here settle around 22°. June is the wettest month, February the driest. Its yearly precipitation falls short of 89% of U.S. towns. Keep the boiler serviced for the months from November to March, which average under 50°.
A year in Darrouzett at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.
What stands out about Darrouzett’s climate
Compared with towns across the U.S., with Darrouzett’s place in Texas beside it.
What a year in Darrouzett feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.
About 192 frost-free days a year
In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 16 and the first by October 27. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Follett, TX, 10 miles from the town’s center, 220 ft higher.
The 2023 USDA map puts Darrouzett’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 0°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.
Freezing nights by month
Average nights at or below 32°
90° days by month
Average days at 90° or more
About 10 inches of snow a winter
Snow, measured at Darrouzett, TX, falls mostly in January and March. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 22 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 49 days a year.
Rain + melted snow by month
Inches of water
Snowfall by month
Inches of snow
Heating and cooling a home in Darrouzett
72% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.
Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Follett, TX.
Living with Darrouzett’s climate
What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.
192 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 16 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 27.
Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May and October. 0.3 miles of trails are waiting.
Parks & trails →Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Darrouzett from natural hazards, drought is the largest share (63%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 7%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.
Natural hazards →Darrouzett and similar climates
TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Darrouzett yet.
Climates most like Darrouzett’s, farther away
TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.
| Town | Jan. low | July high | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darrouzett, TX | 22° | 94° | 22" | 9.5" |
| Great Bend, KS | 19° | 92° | 27" | 12" |
| Portales, NM | 25° | 93° | 16" | 7.6" |
| Ogden, UT | 20° | 92° | 20" | 23" |
| Emmett, ID | 23° | 93° | 13" | 7.4" |
Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.
Warmer than it used to be
The last 30 years in Darrouzett averaged 0.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in March (+2.6°).
A smaller shift than in 87% of U.S. towns.
Change by month
The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.
How Darrouzett compares
Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Darrouzett’s place among Texas’.
Darrouzett weather by month
Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Darrouzett’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Darrouzett, TX. 1991–2020 normals.
| Month | High | Low | Rain + melt | Snow | Wet days | 30-yr range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 49° | 22° | 0.6" | 2.8" | 2 | 29° – 43° |
| February | 53° | 25° | 0.6" | 0.5" | 2 | 32° – 47° |
| March | 62° | 34° | 1.5" | 3.0" | 4 | 41° – 57° |
| April | 71° | 42° | 1.8" | 0.0" | 4 | 51° – 63° |
| May | 80° | 53° | 2.7" | 0.0" | 6 | 60° – 75° |
| June | 89° | 62° | 3.3" | 0.0" | 6 | 70° – 82° |
| July | 94° | 67° | 2.6" | 0.0" | 5 | 76° – 87° |
| August | 92° | 65° | 2.8" | 0.0" | 7 | 73° – 85° |
| September | 84° | 57° | 1.8" | 0.0" | 4 | 66° – 78° |
| October | 72° | 44° | 2.1" | 0.2" | 4 | 52° – 65° |
| November | 60° | 32° | 0.9" | 0.4" | 3 | 39° – 53° |
| December | 49° | 23° | 1.0" | 2.6" | 3 | 29° – 41° |
| Year | 71° | 44° | 21.6" | 9.5" | 49 |
How much a month can swing
A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 41° to 57°. July is the most reliable, staying within 11°.
Where Darrouzett’s numbers come from
Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →
- Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Darrouzett’s center.
- Snow: Darrouzett, TX (NOAA station in town).
- Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Follett, TX, 10 miles from the town’s center, 220 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
- Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
- Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
- Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).
Common questions about Darrouzett’s climate
What is the weather like in Darrouzett?
A typical July afternoon reaches 94°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 10 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 92% of U.S. towns.
How cold does it get in Darrouzett in winter?
January nights average 22°. About 117 nights a year reach 32° or below and 2 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 29°.
How much snow does Darrouzett get?
About 9.5 inches in a normal winter at Darrouzett, TX, most of it in January and March.
How hot does it get in Darrouzett?
July, with a typical high of 94° and a low of 67°. About 71 days a year reach 90° and 12 reach 100° (Follett, TX).
When is the first and last frost in Darrouzett?
In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 16 and the first fall frost by October 27, about 192 frost-free days, at Follett, TX.
What growing zone is Darrouzett in?
Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 0°.
What is the best time of year to visit Darrouzett?
By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.
Is Darrouzett getting warmer?
Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 87% of U.S. towns.
Neighbors talk weather
Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Darrouzett.
Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.