118 years in pictures
Census counts: 1,420 in 1940, 3,478 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1939 and 3 maps from 1928 on.
- 1908Crane is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 3,303, settled in 1908.
Crane gives you more for your money than most places: a typical home costs about $198K, 3.2 years of the county’s $62K median household income. It grades B− overall, 179th of 640 graded towns in Texas. The low prices come with trade-offs. Residents are less healthy than 82% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates. On the plus side, crime is low: it reports less per resident than 79% of U.S. towns. On hazard risk, just 36 of Texas’ 1,000 towns do better. Crane’s trail density is 1.2 miles per square mile, where Texas’ towns sit at 0.3 and U.S. towns at 0.4. On the outdoors, just 48 of Texas’ 1,000 towns do better.
Where Crane beats most towns.
Where Crane’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Texas), ordered by how far Crane is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 1,420 in 1940, 3,478 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1939 and 3 maps from 1928 on.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Crane, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Crane.
Crane trades lower home prices for longer drives to work, carries less natural-hazard risk than nearly all of Texas (mostly inland flooding) and has more 90° days than nearly all U.S. towns.
The biggest park or preserve is Crane County Park, at 34 acres.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Crane County Park | 0.5 mi | 34 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Its public schools are run by Crane ISD. Two of its 3 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Crane H S, with 347 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crane ElLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 625 | C+ |
| Crane H SLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 347 | A |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within TX on state tests and graduation
FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk lower than 96% of Texas towns; that rating is what its A for hazard risk is built on.
At 9 of 100, Crane’s FEMA risk score is below both Texas’ towns (47 of 100) and U.S. towns (44 of 100). Since 2002, 3 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Crane.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
29% of adults 18 to 64 have no health insurance in Crane. Crane beats the Texas average on 0 of 31 CDC measures and trails it on 13. 36% of adults get no exercise outside work in Crane.
| Crane | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES) | 29% | 18% | 8.1% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 36% | 30% | 25% |
| Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES) | 29% | 24% | 19% |
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 72% | 74% | 79% |
| What stands out | Crane | TX |
|---|---|---|
| More uninsured adults | 29% | 19.1% |
| More older adults who have lost all their teeth | 17.3% | 12.5% |
| More adults in fair or poor health | 28.6% | 21.8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
At 8.5 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports less crime than 91% of Texas’s graded towns.
The property crime rate in Crane is 2.7 per 1,000 residents.
| Crane | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 2.7 per 1,000 residents | 10.7 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 2.7 per 1,000 residents | 1.9 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Jobs based here fell from 656 in 2013 to 420.
Most working residents leave Crane for work: only 12% work in town. Crane’s average trip to work is 30 minutes. Jobs based in Crane fell to 420 in 2023, 236 fewer than in 2013.
| Crane | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 30 minutes | 25 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 15% | 12% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 12% | 8.3% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Homes are within reach (about $198K for the typical one, B for cost of living), but half of working residents commute more than 35 miles. The median property tax bill is $1,908, against $4,232 across Texas, another input to its cost-of-living grade.
The typical Crane home is worth about $198,000, up 1.3% in a year, 33% below the Texas typical home. 77% of Crane households own their home.
| Crane | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $872 a month | $1,208 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 77% | 69% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
The Crane weather station records that about 126 days a year reach 90°, more than in 98% of U.S. towns. July afternoons average 96.6°, hotter than in 98% of U.S. towns; January nights average 32.7°.
Crane has mild winters and hot summers, with very little rain. About 2 inches of snow falls in a winter.
| Crane | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| July high | 97°F | 95°F | 85°F |
| January low | 33°F | 37°F | 22°F |
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
None within 15 miles of Crane; the nearest are
About 2 of every 100 Crane residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Texas.
4 notable people were born in Crane.
City in Texas, United States
Crane is a city in and the county seat of Crane County, Texas, United States. Its population was 3,478 as of 2020. An oil boomtown since the 1920s, Crane is still in the center of a prominent oil-producing region. It is the only significant town in sparsely populated Crane County, and contains the only post office in the county.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Crane grades B− overall, better than 51% of U.S. towns and #179 of 640 in Texas. It grades C− for health, A− for safety and B− for schools. Health is its weak spot, with a C−.
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B.
4 notable people were born here, including Curt Stallion and Kip Averitt.