Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Briarcliff

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
C−Cost of living
Cost of living in Briarcliff

Even on the area’s higher pay, Briarcliff costs more to live in than 83% of U.S. towns

Builders were permitted 4 new homes in 2025.

Census 2020–24 home values, rents, tax bills and cost burden, measured against the median household income of the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area ($100K). How TownRatings grades cost of living

Typical home value
$551K
TX $284K
Estimate
Homes sold
2
in May 2026 · 32 for sale
2-bedroom rent
$1,760
a month, utilities in · HUD
Median tax bill
$5,907
TX $4,232
Area income (the grade’s yardstick)
$100K
Austin-area median

Only 2 sales in May 2026: in a market this size, monthly medians swing a lot, so the typical value is the steadier guide.

Why Briarcliff gets a C− although people here earn more than most

The grade measures what housing costs against what households in the area earn. Briarcliff’s area earns well above the typical U.S. town ($100K against $74K), but homes, rent and taxes here run higher still. Owners keep up better than renters: 18% of owners pay 30% or more of income for housing (typical U.S. town: 20%), against 37% of renters.

In dollars

  • $1,760a month for a two-bedroom, utilities includedHUD Fair Market Rent, 2026
  • 98prices across the Austin metro, where the U.S. is 100 (housing 120)BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

In paychecks the grade

  • 5.5 yrsof area income buys the typical home; the typical U.S. town: 3.3$100K, Austin-area income
  • 32%of area income goes to the median rent; the typical U.S. town: 18%Census 2020–24
  • 18%of owners do; the typical U.S. town: 20%Census 2020–24
What stands out

What stands out about housing in Briarcliff

Cost of living grade

What’s behind Briarcliff’s grade

Measured against what households in the area earn, Briarcliff is more affordable than 17% of U.S. towns. Rent pulls the grade down most; the share of households paying 30%+ for housing holds it up.

All U.S. towns we grade (21,243)More affordable than 17%
CostlierMore affordable
How sure. Briarcliff’s Census figures cover about 1,062 households. At the ends of the Census margins (area income ±$996, owners paying 30%+ ±7.9 points), Briarcliff could be anywhere from D to C−.

How TownRatings grades cost of living →

Affordability

A typical home costs 5.5 years of area income

The calculator starts from the area income the grade uses. Switch to Briarcliff’s own median, or type yours.

Household income a year
$
Austin-area median household income, as in the grade
You could afford about
$380,000
Typical Briarcliff home $551K

That’s $171K short of a typical Briarcliff home.

The typical home, each month
$3,380
Loan $2,730Tax $490Insurance $160

A two-bedroom rents for about $1,760 a month here, $1,620 less than owning.

An estimate, not a loan offer: payments of up to 28% of income, a 30-year fixed loan, Briarcliff’s typical property tax (1.07% of value a year, from the Census) and insurance of about 0.35%. Mortgage insurance, HOA fees and other debts aren’t included.

Renting

A two-bedroom rents for about $1,760

Renters already here pay a median of $2,718.

Fair Market Rent a month, utilities included

Studio$1,400
1 bedroom$1,490
2 bedrooms$1,760
3 bedrooms$2,240
4 bedrooms$2,600
11%
of households rent · TX 37%
108
renter households
37%
of renters spend 30%+ of income on rent · TX 52%
15%
of the median income, for a two-bedroom
$2,718
median rent paid today · Census

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents by ZIP code (Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA): the 40th-percentile rent plus utilities for a standard unit. Median rent and renters: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.

New construction

4 new homes permitted in 2025

Builders were permitted 4 new homes in Briarcliff in 2025, all single-family houses, worth about $1.2 million to build. That's 1.5 per 1,000 residents, slower than across Texas (8.1).

Single-family2+ homes per building
05101520242025
4
new homes permitted in 2025
15
2026 so far (Jan–Aug)
1.5
per 1,000 residents · TX 8.1
Every year as a table
YearNew homesSingle-family2+ per buildingValue
2026 (Jan–Aug)15312$2.6 million
2025440$1.2 million
2024000—

Briarcliff's permit office reported 10 of 12 months in 2025; the Census estimated the rest.

Homes authorized by building permits, counted in the year the permit was issued. U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey.

Property taxes

High tax bills, but a low tax rate

The median bill is $5,907 (Texas: $4,232), because homes cost more. As a share of value it’s 1.07% a year, against 1.49% statewide.

$5,907
median bill a year · TX $4,232
1.07%
of a home’s value a year · TX 1.49%

Census American Community Survey 2020–24: the median real-estate tax bill homeowners report, and that bill ÷ the median home value. Bills include town, school and county taxes. The Census reports bills over $10,000 only as “$10,000+”.

Beyond rent and mortgage

The rest of a budget near Briarcliff

Only figures published free for the whole country, each labeled with the area it covers: the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area, or Texas. Groceries follow the goods price level; nobody publishes them town by town.

CostHereCompared withAreaSource
Prices overall
U.S. = 100
98TX 97metroBEA, 2024
Goods (groceries, clothing, cars…)
U.S. = 100
94TX 98metroBEA, 2024
Utilities
U.S. = 100
82TX 88metroBEA, 2024
Other services
U.S. = 100
96TX 97metroBEA, 2024

Price levels: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities 2024 (metro area and state). Electricity: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A.

Next door

Briarcliff and its neighbors

One source per column.

Cost next door · one source per column

TownCostTypical home
Zillow, latest
Median value
Census 2020–24
Tax rate
bill ÷ value
2-bed rent
HUD 2026
BriarcliffC−—$551K1.07%$1,760

“—” under Zillow: Zillow publishes no value for that town, so it’s left blank rather than mixed with Census figures.

Questions about the cost of living in Briarcliff

Is Briarcliff expensive to live in?

Measured against what households in the area earn, Briarcliff costs more than 83% of U.S. towns: a C− for cost of living. The typical home costs 5.5 years of the median household income of the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area ($100K).

How much is rent in Briarcliff?

HUD puts a two-bedroom at about $1,760 a month with utilities, the going rate for someone moving in. Renters already here pay a median of $2,718 (Census 2020–24).

What are property taxes in Briarcliff?

The median bill is $5,907 a year, 1.07% of the median home value (Texas: $4,232, 1.49%), from the Census 2020–24.

Neighbors talk housing

What Briarcliff buyers, sellers and renters are saying.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research. Sales, days on market and supply: Redfin Data Center, May 2026. Income, ownership, taxes and rent: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. New homes: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey. Fair Market Rents: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. The calculator is an estimate, not a loan offer. Regional price levels: BEA; electricity: EIA. How TownRatings grades cost of living.