Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Breckenridge

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Furniture Thurmon downtown Breckenridge Wiki-1Photo: Renelibrary · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Breckenridge · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Breckenridge reaches 100° on about 25 days a year, more than 97% of U.S. towns

Midwinter brings lows of about 31°. From frosty January to warm July, readings climb 65°. By precipitation alone, it ranks drier than 86% of U.S. towns. For walks and days out, March, April, October and November bring highs of 67–79°.

Hotter July afternoons than 97% of U.S. towns#80Hottest summers  of 632 in TX
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns#155 driest of 632 in TX
All TX rankings →

A year in Breckenridge at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan58°31°
Feb62°36°
Mar70°44° 1 day 90°+
Apr78°51° Last frost ~Apr 43 days 90°+
May85°61° 10 days 90°+Wettest
Jun92°68° 21 days 90°+
Jul96°72° 28 days 90°+
Aug96°71° 27 days 90°+
Sep88°63° 15 days 90°+
Oct79°53° 4 days 90°+
Nov now67°42° First frost ~Nov 3
Dec59°33°

What stands out about Breckenridge’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Breckenridge’s place in Texas beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Breckenridge feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
60° / 33°
Snow is rare
Spring
78° / 52°
Last frost around Apr 4
Summer
95° / 70°
25 days reach 100°
Fall
78° / 53°
First frost around Nov 3
Best months to be outsideMarAprOctNovHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 213 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 4 and the first by November 3. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Breckenridge, TX, 0.8 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

70
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
593rd fewest of 630 in Texas
Fewer freezing nights than 73% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
109
days that reach 90°
246th most of 630 in Texas
More 90° days than 95% of U.S. towns
25
days that reach 100°
109th most of 630 in Texas
More 100° days than 97% of U.S. towns
8aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 8a

The 2023 USDA map puts Breckenridge’s center in zone 8a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 13°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

21
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

28
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 2 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Breckenridge, TX, falls mostly in April. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 29 inches a year; May is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 71 days a year.

29"
Rain + melted snow a year
155th driest of 632 in Texas
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns
1.6"
Snow in a normal winter
496th least snowy of 614 in Texas
Less snow than 77% of U.S. towns
0 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
399th fewest of 609 in Texas
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 77% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

1"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Breckenridge

54% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through February.

2,823 heating degree daysLess heating than 80% of U.S. towns
2,389 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 88% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Breckenridge, TX.

Living here

Living with Breckenridge’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

213 frost-free days in zone 8a. The last frost comes by Apr 4 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 3.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: March, April, October and November. 0.3 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Breckenridge from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (39%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 22%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Breckenridge and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Breckenridge yet.

Climates most like Breckenridge’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Breckenridge, TX31°96°29"1.6"
Oakhurst, CA34°95°29"2.5"
Anadarko, OK27°95°33"2.3"
Central Point, OR32°93°22"3.4"
Sedona, AZ30°97°17"1.0"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Breckenridge averaged 0.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in March (+2.6°).

+0.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 84% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.8°now 46°, was 45°
Spring+1.4°now 65°, was 63°
Summer−0.1°now 83°, was 83°
Fall+0.6°now 65°, was 65°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Breckenridge compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Breckenridge’s place among Texas’.

Summer heat96° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 97% of U.S. towns80th hottest of 632 in Texas
Winter cold31° January low
Milder January nights than 74% of U.S. towns571st mildest of 632 in Texas
Precipitation29" a year
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns155th driest of 632 in Texas
Snow1.6" a winter
Less snow than 77% of U.S. towns496th least snowy of 614 in Texas
Hot days109 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 95% of U.S. towns246th most of 630 in Texas
Freezing nights70 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 73% of U.S. towns593rd fewest of 630 in Texas
Growing season213 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 76% of U.S. towns525th longest of 552 in Texas
Month by month

Breckenridge weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Breckenridge’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Breckenridge, TX. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January58°31°1.4"0.2"5040° – 52°
February62°36°1.9"0.1"6041° – 57°
March70°44°2.3"0.3"7051° – 63°
April78°51°2.3"0.5"5058° – 70°
May85°61°3.8"0.0"8069° – 79°
June92°68°3.7"0.0"7077° – 88°
July96°72°2.1"0.0"5079° – 91°
August96°71°2.4"0.0"6078° – 91°
September88°63°2.9"0.0"6072° – 82°
October79°53°2.8"0.0"7061° – 70°
November67°42°2.0"0.1"5048° – 61°
December59°33°1.5"0.4"5039° – 50°
Year78°52°28.9"1.6"710
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 41° to 57°. October is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Breckenridge’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Breckenridge’s center.
  • Snow: Breckenridge, TX (NOAA station in town).
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Breckenridge, TX, 0.8 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Breckenridge’s climate

What is the weather like in Breckenridge?

A typical July afternoon reaches 96°, a January night drops to 31°, and about 2 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 74% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 97% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Breckenridge in winter?

January nights average 31°. About 70 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 40°.

How much snow does Breckenridge get?

About 1.6 inches in a normal winter at Breckenridge, TX, most of it in April, with snow on the ground about 0 days a year.

How hot does it get in Breckenridge?

July, with a typical high of 96° and a low of 72°. About 109 days a year reach 90° and 25 reach 100° (Breckenridge, TX).

When is the first and last frost in Breckenridge?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 4 and the first fall frost by November 3, about 213 frost-free days, at Breckenridge, TX.

What growing zone is Breckenridge in?

Zone 8a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 13°.

What is the best time of year to visit Breckenridge?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), March, April, October and November. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Breckenridge getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 84% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Breckenridge.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.