Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Sneedville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Main-street-sneedville-tn1Photo: Brian Stansberry · CC BY 3.0
Climate in Sneedville · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Wet weather: 51 inches of rain and melted snow a year in Sneedville, more than in 86% of U.S. towns

July afternoons average 86°. Its January nights stay gentler than in 67% of U.S. towns. The latest 30-year average runs 0.5° warmer than 1901–2000’s, with December up the most. Long walks are most pleasant from April to June and September to October, when afternoons reach 69–83°.

Less snow than 69% of U.S. towns#160Least snow  of 185 in TN
Milder January nights than 67% of U.S. towns#177Mildest winters  of 185 in TN
All TN rankings →

A year in Sneedville at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan46°26° 3" snow
Feb50°30°
Mar59°35° Wettest
Apr69°43° Last frost ~Apr 14
May77°52°
Jun83°61° 3 days 90°+
Jul86°65° 7 days 90°+
Aug85°64° 6 days 90°+
Sep80°57° 3 days 90°+
Oct70°45° First frost ~Oct 24
Nov now58°34°
Dec49°29°

What stands out about Sneedville’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Sneedville’s place in Tennessee beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Sneedville feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
48° / 28°
2 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
68° / 44°
Last frost around Apr 14
Summer
85° / 63°
18 days reach 90°
Fall
70° / 45°
First frost around Oct 24
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 192 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 14 and the first by October 24. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Rogersville 1 Ne, TN, 15 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

87
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
122nd fewest of 185 in Tennessee
Fewer freezing nights than 67% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
105th fewest of 185 in Tennessee
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 64% of U.S. towns
18
days that reach 90°
22nd fewest of 185 in Tennessee
Fewer 90° days than 54% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Sneedville’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 4°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

22
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

6.6
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 6 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Rogersville 1 Ne, TN, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 51 inches a year; March is the wettest month and October the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 105 days a year.

51"
Rain + melted snow a year
159th wettest of 185 in Tennessee
Wetter than 86% of U.S. towns
6.3"
Snow in a normal winter
160th least snowy of 185 in Tennessee
Less snow than 69% of U.S. towns
5 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
152nd fewest of 174 in Tennessee
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 64% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.1"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

3"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Sneedville

80% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

4,217 heating degree daysLess heating than 69% of U.S. towns
1,080 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 59% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Rogersville 1 Ne, TN.

Living here

Living with Sneedville’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

192 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 14 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 24.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October. 2.1 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Sneedville from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (73%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 8%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Sneedville and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Sneedville yet.

Climates most like Sneedville’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Sneedville, TN26°86°51"6.3"
Vine Grove, KY25°87°50"4.5"
Glenside, PA24°86°48"7.6"
Charlestown, IN24°87°50"4.3"
Ocean Acres, NJ25°85°47"10"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Sneedville averaged 0.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+1.5°).

+0.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 98% of U.S. towns.

Winter+0.9°now 38°, was 37°
Spring+0.5°now 56°, was 55°
Summer+0.1°now 74°, was 74°
Fall+0.4°now 57°, was 57°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Sneedville compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Sneedville’s place among Tennessee’s.

Summer heat86° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 54% of U.S. towns172nd hottest of 185 in Tennessee
Winter cold26° January low
Milder January nights than 67% of U.S. towns177th mildest of 185 in Tennessee
Precipitation51" a year
Wetter than 86% of U.S. towns159th wettest of 185 in Tennessee
Snow6.3" a winter
Less snow than 69% of U.S. towns160th least snowy of 185 in Tennessee
Hot days18 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 54% of U.S. towns22nd fewest of 185 in Tennessee
Freezing nights87 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 67% of U.S. towns122nd fewest of 185 in Tennessee
Growing season192 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 60% of U.S. towns153rd longest of 185 in Tennessee
Month by month

Sneedville weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Sneedville’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Rogersville 1 Ne, TN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January46°26°4.3"3.2"10327° – 43°
February50°30°4.5"2.1"9129° – 46°
March59°35°5.1"0.3"10040° – 57°
April69°43°4.5"0.0"9051° – 61°
May77°52°4.2"0.0"9059° – 69°
June83°61°4.6"0.0"11068° – 75°
July86°65°4.8"0.0"10071° – 78°
August85°64°3.7"0.0"8071° – 79°
September80°57°3.6"0.0"7065° – 74°
October70°45°3.0"0.0"7054° – 62°
November58°34°3.4"0.0"8040° – 51°
December49°29°5.1"0.7"9129° – 50°
Year68°45°50.7"6.3"1055
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 29° to 50°. July is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Sneedville’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Sneedville’s center.
  • Snow: Rogersville 1 Ne, TN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Rogersville 1 Ne, TN, 15 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Sneedville’s climate

What is the weather like in Sneedville?

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 26°, and about 6 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 67% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 54% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Sneedville in winter?

January nights average 26°. About 87 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 27°.

How much snow does Sneedville get?

About 6.3 inches in a normal winter at Rogersville 1 Ne, TN, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 5 days a year.

How hot does it get in Sneedville?

July, with a typical high of 86° and a low of 65°. About 18 days a year reach 90° (Rogersville 1 Ne, TN).

When is the first and last frost in Sneedville?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 14 and the first fall frost by October 24, about 192 frost-free days, at Rogersville 1 Ne, TN.

What growing zone is Sneedville in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 4°.

What is the best time of year to visit Sneedville?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Sneedville getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 98% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Sneedville.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.