Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Rockvale

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Rockvale StoreRockvale Store · Photo: rossograph · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Rockvale · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Rockvale’s winters are milder and less snowy than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 89°, a January night drops to 29°, and about 2 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Less snow than 75% of U.S. towns#46Least snow  of 185 in TN
Milder January nights than 71% of U.S. towns#86Mildest winters  of 185 in TN
All TN rankings →

A year in Rockvale at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan48°29°
Feb53°32°
Mar62°38° Wettest
Apr71°46° Last frost ~Apr 14
May79°55°
Jun86°64° 5 days 90°+
Jul89°68° 10 days 90°+
Aug89°66° 10 days 90°+
Sep83°59° 5 days 90°+
Oct73°47° First frost ~Oct 25
Nov now61°37°
Dec51°31°

What stands out about Rockvale’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Rockvale’s place in Tennessee beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Rockvale feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
51° / 31°
Snow is rare
Spring
71° / 47°
Last frost around Apr 14
Summer
88° / 66°
31 days reach 90°
Fall
72° / 48°
First frost around Oct 25
Best months to be outsideAprMaySepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 192 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 14 and the first by October 25. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Christiana 5w, TN, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

92
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
140th fewest of 185 in Tennessee
Fewer freezing nights than 65% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
160th fewest of 185 in Tennessee
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 60% of U.S. towns
31
days that reach 90°
133rd most of 185 in Tennessee
More 90° days than 64% of U.S. towns
1
days that reach 100°
76th most of 185 in Tennessee
More 100° days than 72% of U.S. towns
7bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7b

The 2023 USDA map puts Rockvale’s center in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 6°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

22
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

10
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 2 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Murfreesboro 5 N, TN, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 55 inches a year; March is the wettest month and October the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 135 days a year.

55"
Rain + melted snow a year
84th wettest of 185 in Tennessee
Wetter than 93% of U.S. towns
2.2"
Snow in a normal winter
46th least snowy of 185 in Tennessee
Less snow than 75% of U.S. towns
2 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
54th fewest of 174 in Tennessee
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 69% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

1"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Rockvale

76% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

4,064 heating degree daysLess heating than 70% of U.S. towns
1,248 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 66% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Christiana 5w, TN.

Living here

Living with Rockvale’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

192 frost-free days in zone 7b. The last frost comes by Apr 14 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 25.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, September and October.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Rockvale from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (48%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 25%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Rockvale and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Rockvale in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Walterhill: January low 29°, July high 89°Smyrna: January low 29°, July high 89°Murfreesboro: January low 29°, July high 89°Rockvale: January low 29°, July high 89°RockvaleMurfreesboro
ColderMilder29° to 29°
Rockvale28.8°
Murfreesboro28.9° about the same

Climates most like Rockvale’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Rockvale, TN29°89°55"2.2"
Canton, GA31°88°54"1.3"
Berea, SC32°89°56"1.9"
Ripley, MS31°90°58"1.6"
Mena, AR29°90°58"4.0"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Rockvale averaged 0.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in February (+1.6°).

+0.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 94% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.2°now 41°, was 40°
Spring+0.6°now 59°, was 58°
Summer+0.5°now 77°, was 76°
Fall+0.4°now 60°, was 59°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Rockvale compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Rockvale’s place among Tennessee’s.

Summer heat89° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 72% of U.S. towns75th hottest of 185 in Tennessee
Winter cold29° January low
Milder January nights than 71% of U.S. towns86th mildest of 185 in Tennessee
Precipitation55" a year
Wetter than 93% of U.S. towns84th wettest of 185 in Tennessee
Snow2.2" a winter
Less snow than 75% of U.S. towns46th least snowy of 185 in Tennessee
Hot days31 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 64% of U.S. towns133rd most of 185 in Tennessee
Freezing nights92 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 65% of U.S. towns140th fewest of 185 in Tennessee
Growing season192 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 60% of U.S. towns153rd longest of 185 in Tennessee
Month by month

Rockvale weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Rockvale’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Murfreesboro 5 N, TN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January48°29°4.7"0.8"12131° – 46°
February53°32°5.1"0.7"12132° – 51°
March62°38°5.4"0.4"13043° – 60°
April71°46°5.0"0.0"11053° – 64°
May79°55°4.9"0.0"12061° – 73°
June86°64°4.7"0.0"12071° – 80°
July89°68°4.6"0.0"11074° – 81°
August89°66°3.8"0.0"10072° – 84°
September83°59°3.9"0.0"9068° – 78°
October73°47°3.7"0.0"10056° – 66°
November61°37°3.8"0.0"10043° – 54°
December51°31°5.4"0.3"13031° – 52°
Year70°48°54.9"2.2"1352
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 31° to 52°. July is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Rockvale’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Rockvale’s center.
  • Snow: Murfreesboro 5 N, TN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Christiana 5w, TN, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Rockvale’s climate

What is the weather like in Rockvale?

A typical July afternoon reaches 89°, a January night drops to 29°, and about 2 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 71% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 72% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Rockvale in winter?

January nights average 29°. About 92 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 31°.

How much snow does Rockvale get?

About 2.2 inches in a normal winter at Murfreesboro 5 N, TN, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 2 days a year.

How hot does it get in Rockvale?

July, with a typical high of 89° and a low of 68°. About 31 days a year reach 90° and 1 reach 100° (Christiana 5w, TN).

When is the first and last frost in Rockvale?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 14 and the first fall frost by October 25, about 192 frost-free days, at Christiana 5w, TN.

What growing zone is Rockvale in?

Zone 7b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 6°.

What is the best time of year to visit Rockvale?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Rockvale getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 94% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Rockvale.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.