Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Rockford

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Rockford-Williams-Mill-Road-tnPhoto: Brian Stansberry · CC BY 4.0
Climate in Rockford · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Rockford gets more rain and snow than 91% of U.S. towns: 53 inches of precipitation a year

Sunny July days climb to about 88°. Expect the heaviest rain or snow in December and the lightest in October. In January, nights here are milder than in 72% of U.S. towns. Seedlings are safe outdoors from about April 1, with the first autumn frost due around November 2.

Milder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns#52Mildest winters  of 185 in TN
Less snow than 70% of U.S. towns#121Least snow  of 185 in TN
All TN rankings →

A year in Rockford at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan48°29°
Feb53°32°
Mar61°39°
Apr71°47° Last frost ~Apr 1
May79°56° 1 day 90°+
Jun86°64° 7 days 90°+
Jul88°68° 13 days 90°+
Aug88°67° 11 days 90°+
Sep83°61° 5 days 90°+
Oct72°48°
Nov now61°38° First frost ~Nov 2
Dec51°32° Wettest

What stands out about Rockford’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Rockford’s place in Tennessee beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Rockford feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
51° / 31°
2 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
71° / 47°
Last frost around Apr 1
Summer
87° / 66°
37 days reach 90°
Fall
72° / 49°
First frost around Nov 2
Best months to be outsideAprMaySepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 215 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 1 and the first by November 2. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Knoxville Mcghee Tyson Airport, 3.0 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

67
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
15th fewest of 185 in Tennessee
Fewer freezing nights than 74% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
37th fewest of 185 in Tennessee
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 69% of U.S. towns
37
days that reach 90°
109th most of 185 in Tennessee
More 90° days than 67% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
131st most of 185 in Tennessee
More 100° days than 52% of U.S. towns
7bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7b

The 2023 USDA map puts Rockford’s center in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 9°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

19
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

13
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 5 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Knoxville Mcghee Tyson Airport, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 53 inches a year; December is the wettest month and October the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 129 days a year.

53"
Rain + melted snow a year
123rd wettest of 185 in Tennessee
Wetter than 91% of U.S. towns
4.6"
Snow in a normal winter
121st least snowy of 185 in Tennessee
Less snow than 70% of U.S. towns
3 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
115th fewest of 174 in Tennessee
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 66% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

2"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Rockford

69% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

3,528 heating degree daysLess heating than 74% of U.S. towns
1,574 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 75% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Knoxville Mcghee Tyson Airport.

Living here

Living with Rockford’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

215 frost-free days in zone 7b. The last frost comes by Apr 1 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 2.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, September and October. 3.4 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Rockford from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (52%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 8%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Rockford and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Rockford in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Eagleton Village: January low 30°, July high 88°Maryville: January low 30°, July high 88°Louisville: January low 30°, July high 88°Powell: January low 29°, July high 87°John Sevier: January low 29°, July high 88°Farragut: January low 30°, July high 88°Halls: January low 29°, July high 87°Alcoa: January low 30°, July high 88°Knoxville: January low 29°, July high 88°Rockford: January low 29°, July high 88°RockfordAlcoaKnoxville
ColderMilder29° to 30°
Knoxville29.0° about the same
Rockford29.3°
Alcoa29.5° about the same

Climates most like Rockford’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Rockford, TN29°88°53"4.6"
Franklin, KY28°89°51"4.3"
Suffolk, VA30°89°50"4.1"
Douglasville, GA33°89°53"3.8"
Mount Airy, NC27°87°52"8.2"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Rockford averaged 0.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+1.9°).

+0.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 84% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.3°now 41°, was 40°
Spring+0.9°now 59°, was 58°
Summer+0.6°now 77°, was 76°
Fall+0.8°now 60°, was 60°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Rockford compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Rockford’s place among Tennessee’s.

Summer heat88° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 69% of U.S. towns106th hottest of 185 in Tennessee
Winter cold29° January low
Milder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns52nd mildest of 185 in Tennessee
Precipitation53" a year
Wetter than 91% of U.S. towns123rd wettest of 185 in Tennessee
Snow4.6" a winter
Less snow than 70% of U.S. towns121st least snowy of 185 in Tennessee
Hot days37 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 67% of U.S. towns109th most of 185 in Tennessee
Freezing nights67 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 74% of U.S. towns15th fewest of 185 in Tennessee
Growing season215 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 77% of U.S. towns40th longest of 185 in Tennessee
Month by month

Rockford weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Rockford’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Knoxville Mcghee Tyson Airport. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January48°29°4.8"1.7"12231° – 46°
February53°32°4.9"1.4"12132° – 50°
March61°39°5.1"0.9"13043° – 60°
April71°47°4.8"0.0"11054° – 64°
May79°56°4.1"0.0"11062° – 73°
June86°64°4.5"0.0"12071° – 79°
July88°68°4.9"0.0"12074° – 82°
August88°67°3.8"0.0"10073° – 83°
September83°61°3.7"0.0"8068° – 77°
October72°48°3.1"0.0"8057° – 65°
November61°38°4.2"0.1"9043° – 54°
December51°32°5.4"0.5"12033° – 52°
Year70°48°53.1"4.6"1293
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 33° to 52°. July is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Rockford’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Rockford’s center.
  • Snow: Knoxville Mcghee Tyson Airport.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Knoxville Mcghee Tyson Airport, 3.0 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Rockford’s climate

What is the weather like in Rockford?

A typical July afternoon reaches 88°, a January night drops to 29°, and about 5 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 69% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Rockford in winter?

January nights average 29°. About 67 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 31°.

How much snow does Rockford get?

About 4.6 inches in a normal winter at Knoxville Mcghee Tyson Airport, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 3 days a year.

How hot does it get in Rockford?

July, with a typical high of 88° and a low of 68°. About 37 days a year reach 90° (Knoxville Mcghee Tyson Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Rockford?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 1 and the first fall frost by November 2, about 215 frost-free days, at Knoxville Mcghee Tyson Airport.

What growing zone is Rockford in?

Zone 7b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 9°.

What is the best time of year to visit Rockford?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Rockford getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 84% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Rockford.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.